Northwest Arkansas has been one of the fastest-growing regions in the South, and Little Rock, Conway and Jonesboro offer steady rents at modest prices. Duplexes and fourplexes are a common way investors scale in Arkansas.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals throughout Arkansas, sized on the total rent from every unit rather than your personal income. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, with up to 80% LTV on a purchase, up to 75% on a cash-out, a 1.0x standard minimum ratio and a 620 minimum credit score; LLC borrowers are standard. Arkansas keeps taxes and closing costs moderate, so the items that most often move the ratio are insurance on storm-exposed roofs and realistic rents for each unit.
Northwest Arkansas, including Fayetteville, Springdale, Rogers and Bentonville, has a large stock of newer duplexes and fourplexes built for University of Arkansas students and for workers tied to Walmart, Tyson and J.B. Hunt. Many of these buildings are in subdivisions or small developments with shared drives and simple layouts.
In central Arkansas, Little Rock's Hillcrest, Midtown and west Little Rock neighborhoods have older duplexes and small brick fourplexes, and North Little Rock and Conway offer newer side-by-sides. Jonesboro, home to Arkansas State, and Fort Smith round out the markets where 2-4 units trade regularly.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville and Springdale | Newer duplexes and fourplexes; student rentals | Unit mix; HOA or shared-drive agreements |
| Bentonville and Rogers | Newer duplexes for corporate workforce | Fast price growth vs rents |
| Little Rock and North Little Rock | Older brick duplexes and fourplexes | Deferred maintenance; city services |
| Conway and Jonesboro | College-area duplexes | Lease cycles tied to the school year |
A DSCR loan on a 2-4 unit building looks at one number: the combined monthly rent of every unit divided by the full monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.0x means the rent exactly covers the payment, and that is the standard minimum.
For occupied units, the lender uses the signed leases and checks them against the appraiser's market rent schedule. For vacant units, market rent from the appraisal is usually used. No W-2s or tax returns are needed, and the property can be held in an LLC.
The ratio is only as accurate as the costs behind it. In Arkansas, use the current local tax bill as it will look after your purchase and a real insurance quote for the whole building, not a listing estimate or the seller's numbers, before you set your offer.
Arkansas assesses real property at a 20% assessment ratio, and millage set by local taxing units is applied to that assessed value. Owner-occupants can claim a homestead tax credit that investors cannot, so check whether the seller's bill reflects that credit before you use it in your numbers. Reappraisal happens on a county cycle, and fast-growing Benton and Washington counties have seen assessed values climb.
Arkansas charges a real property transfer tax on deeds, typically handled through the title company. It is modest compared with many states, but include it with title and recording costs when you plan your cash to close.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a newer duplex in Fayetteville for $360,000. Rent is $1,400 per unit, or $2,800 a month across both units. Both units are leased to non-student tenants on 12-month terms.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $288,000, estimated principal and interest is about $1,916, taxes are $217 a month and insurance is $183, for a total payment of about $2,316 and a DSCR of about 1.21x. The duplex clears 1.0x comfortably. In Fayetteville, newer construction usually means lower repair risk but a higher price per unit than in central Arkansas.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $360,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $2,800 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $288,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,916 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $217 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $183 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,316 |
| DSCR | About 1.21x |
Arkansas sits in a busy corridor for tornadoes and hail, and severe spring storms hit both the Little Rock area and Northwest Arkansas. Insurers often apply separate wind and hail deductibles, and a fourplex with an older roof can draw a higher premium or exclusions. Ask for the roof age, get a full quote with deductibles listed, and check flood maps for properties near the Arkansas River and local creeks.
Arkansas has historically been one of the most landlord-friendly states, and it adopted basic statewide habitability requirements for rentals in 2021. There is no rent control and no statewide rental registration, though a few cities run code programs.
Because tenant protections are thinner than in many states, appraisers and underwriters focus on the property itself: condition, utilities and whether each unit is truly rentable at the rent you are using.
A duplex, triplex and fourplex all qualify the same way, on combined rent, with up to 80% LTV on purchases and up to 75% on cash-out. The practical difference is risk: a duplex with one vacant unit loses half its income, while a fourplex loses a quarter.
If you are looking at a five- to eight-unit building, it is still a residential loan, but expect closer review and possibly lower leverage, which varies by program. Buildings of nine units or more move to commercial financing.
Having these items ready shortens underwriting and keeps the appraisal on track.
Share the property address, unit count, rents and the loan amount you want. LendingStreet will check the ratio at a few loan amounts using local tax and insurance figures and show you what fits, including sub-1.0 DSCR programs where they make sense. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Yes. We finance duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes in Fayetteville, Springdale, Rogers, Bentonville and the rest of Arkansas, qualifying on combined rent.
It can. Investors do not get the homestead tax credit, and reappraisal can raise the assessed value. Budget on the full bill without the credit.
No. Arkansas has no rent control, and the statewide landlord-tenant rules are lighter than in most states.
Yes. Investors who own five or more rentals can look at a blanket portfolio loan that covers them on one closing, qualified on combined cash flow.
Up to 75% of appraised value, minus the payoff and closing costs, if the rent still clears the program minimum at the new payment. Seasoning varies by program.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the building's rent, not your personal income. Expect a 620 minimum credit score, reserves and LLC documents if you use an entity.
Usually at market rent from the appraisal. Programs vary, so a signed lease on the vacant unit can help if the ratio is close.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the borrower cannot live in any unit.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.