Much of Bozeman's 2-4 unit stock is new: side-by-side duplexes and townhome-style triplexes built over the last decade on the city's north and west sides. That makes inspections easier, but high prices mean the rent rarely carries an 80% loan.
In short: LendingStreet finances Bozeman-area duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, and purchases go up to 80% LTV. In Bozeman, most 2-4 unit purchases clear the 1.0x standard minimum at lower leverage, often around 65% to 70%.
Older duplexes and converted houses sit in the neighborhoods around downtown, the Northeast neighborhood and the blocks between Main Street and Montana State University. Many were built decades ago, and some have unpermitted additions or basement units to sort out.
Newer stock dominates elsewhere: side-by-side duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes in subdivisions on the northwest side, in Baxter Meadows, Valley West, Norton Ranch and around Cottonwood Road, and across Belgrade. These often come with HOAs and newer systems, and some are sold one unit at a time as townhomes, which changes how they are financed.
Bozeman rents are high for Montana, but prices are higher still. Tenants include MSU students and staff, workers at Bozeman Health and the valley's growing tech and outdoor-industry employers, and newcomers waiting to buy. Belgrade often shows a better rent-to-price ratio than Bozeman itself, with a commute of about 20 minutes.
Leasing follows the university calendar near campus, with many leases starting in August. Elsewhere, demand is steadier through the year, though summer brings the most move-ins as new residents arrive. Vacancy has been low in recent years, but newer supply on the northwest side has given tenants more choices, so price units to the current market rather than last year's peak.
When you estimate rent, use recent leases for similar units in the same part of town. A newer two-bedroom townhome-style unit with a garage in Baxter Meadows rents differently from an older upstairs unit near downtown, and the appraiser's rent estimate will reflect that.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown, Northeast, near MSU | Older duplexes, converted houses | Legal unit count, older systems, parking |
| Northwest Bozeman | Newer duplexes, triplexes, fourplexes | HOA dues and leasing rules |
| Belgrade | Newer duplexes and fourplexes | City zoning, airport noise near the runway |
| Livingston | Older duplexes and small buildings | Wind exposure, older wiring and heat |
Montana's 2023 legislature passed housing bills meant to allow duplexes and accessory dwelling units in more city residential zones, and those laws faced court challenges. Bozeman has also revised its own development code. Ask the city's planning department what is allowed on your lot and what the legal unit count is today.
For financing, only legal, permitted units count toward rent. A basement apartment without permits, or an ADU built without approval, will not be counted, and it can raise questions with the appraiser and the insurer.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a newer side-by-side duplex in northwest Bozeman for $950,000. The units lease for $2,650 and $2,550, a combined $5,200 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $450 a month and insurance at $150; the duplex has no HOA.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $712,500. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $4,909, the total payment is about $5,509 and DSCR is about 0.94x, below 1.0x.
At 65% LTV, the loan is $617,500, estimated principal and interest is about $4,254, the total payment is about $4,854 and DSCR is about 1.07x. The investor brings $95,000 more to closing, and the loan qualifies on standard terms.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $712,500 | $617,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $4,909 | $4,254 |
| Taxes and insurance | $600 | $600 |
| Total monthly payment | $5,509 | $4,854 |
| Combined rent | $5,200 | $5,200 |
| DSCR | About 0.94x | About 1.07x |
Montana has no real estate transfer tax, so closing costs mostly come down to title insurance, recording fees and escrow. Property taxes are set from Department of Revenue appraisals updated on a regular cycle, and Montana changed its residential tax structure in 2025 in ways that can depend on how a property is used. Budget on the current appraised value and the classification your duplex will have as a long-term rental.
Montana also has no general sales tax, which does not affect your loan but does affect your renovation budget compared with neighboring states.
If you are buying a new duplex or fourplex from a builder, the property may not have a full tax bill yet. Budget taxes on your purchase price. Ask whether the HOA restricts rentals or requires minimum lease terms, and whether the builder will deliver both units with certificates of occupancy before closing. A DSCR loan on a finished, leasable building is simpler than one on a building still under construction; for that, see our construction loans.
Some new duplexes are platted as two separate townhome lots. If each side has its own parcel and deed, you may be buying two single-family properties rather than one duplex, and each would need its own loan or a combined structure. Ask the title company how the property is platted before you apply.
Snow loads, frozen pipes and heating costs matter for any Montana rental. In older buildings near downtown, check the age of furnaces, water heaters and roofs. In Livingston, high winds are a known issue for roofs and siding. These items affect your insurance quote and your reserves. Lenders usually want reserves on top of the down payment, so plan for both.
Buildings with five to eight units are still residential, though max LTV can be lower and varies by program; see our 5-8 unit Bozeman page. To get a quote, send the address, price, rents and tax figure through the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Yes. The loan qualifies on the combined rent of both units, with no W-2s or tax returns.
Bozeman prices are high relative to rents, so the payment at high leverage often exceeds the rent. Lower leverage or a sub-1.0 program can work.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Only if it is a legal, permitted unit.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV and rate-and-term up to 80% on some programs. Seasoning varies by program, and the rent must support the new payment.
No. Montana has no real estate transfer tax.
Yes, once it is complete and leasable. Budget taxes on your purchase price.
The minimum credit score is 620.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.