Brick two-family homes are everywhere in Cincinnati. Stacked and side-by-side two-families fill Northside, Price Hill, Norwood and Camp Washington, Italianate three- and four-unit buildings line streets in Over-the-Rhine and Mount Auburn, and Northern Kentucky's river cities add more of the same across the bridges.
In short: LendingStreet finances Cincinnati 2-4 unit rentals with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all legal units, with no W-2s or tax returns needed and LLC borrowers standard. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75% LTV, with a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR. In Cincinnati, the legal unit count, any tax abatement and the condition of an older building are usually the first things to check.
Much of the city's small multifamily was built between the 1870s and the 1930s. Two-family homes with one unit per floor are the most common type, followed by side-by-side doubles and three- and four-unit brick buildings, many with Italianate or Queen Anne details in the older neighborhoods.
Condition ranges widely, from fully renovated buildings in OTR and Northside to buildings that have not been updated in decades on the West Side. Renovated buildings can carry tax abatements; unrenovated ones often need roofs, electrical, plumbing and lead work.
| Area | Typical building | Renter profile |
|---|---|---|
| Over-the-Rhine and Mount Auburn | Italianate three- and four-unit buildings | Young professionals, downtown workers |
| Northside and Clifton Heights | Two-family homes, small walk-ups | UC students, staff and young professionals |
| East and West Price Hill | Brick two-family homes | Workforce households and families |
| Norwood | Two-family and side-by-side homes | Central commuters, Rookwood and Xavier area |
| Covington and Newport, KY | Historic two- and three-family homes | Downtown Cincinnati commuters |
Cincinnati's zoning code sets where two-family and multi-family buildings are allowed, and the city's Connected Communities changes in 2024 widened where small multi-unit housing can be built, mainly near neighborhood business districts and transit corridors. Many older buildings predate current zoning, and some have been converted without permits.
Underwriters generally count only legal units. Check the zoning and the building's certificate of occupancy or permit history with the city, and in Norwood or Kentucky cities, with that municipality. A third unit in an attic or basement without approval may not count toward rent.
Cincinnati's two-family homes often offer more rent per dollar of price than single-family homes, especially on the West Side and in Norwood. Ohio assesses residential property using a 35% assessment ratio, and Hamilton County reappraises on a six-year cycle with updates in between, so bills can change after a reappraisal.
Renovated buildings may carry a Community Reinvestment Area abatement that lowers taxes for years. If the abatement is ending soon, underwrite the full bill. A fourplex that clears easily with an abatement can look very different without one.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a brick three-unit building in Northside for $360,000. Two units rent for $1,100 each and the third for $1,000, for $3,200 a month combined. Taxes are budgeted at $390 with no abatement, and insurance at $230.
At 80% LTV the loan is $288,000. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $1,989, for a total payment of about $2,609. DSCR is about 1.23x, above the 1.0x minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $360,000 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $288,000 |
| Combined rent | $3,200 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,989 |
| Taxes | $390 |
| Insurance | $230 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,609 |
| DSCR | About 1.23x |
Many Cincinnati two- and three-family buildings have original wiring, slate or aging roofs, and shared basements. Insurers price that in. Hillside lots in Price Hill, Mount Auburn and Clifton Heights can also raise questions about landslide exposure, which standard policies often exclude.
A thorough inspection and an early insurance quote protect both your cash flow and your ratio. If a building needs major work before units can be rented, a bridge loan can fund the purchase and renovation, then a DSCR refinance once leases are in place.
We use current leases for occupied units and the appraiser's market rent for vacant units. Student-oriented buildings near UC often lease by the bedroom or on an academic calendar; tell us up front so we can document rent correctly for the program.
If one unit is rented well below market to a long-term tenant, the actual lease generally drives the ratio, so leave room in your leverage plan.
When you buy an occupied building, ask the seller for signed leases, deposit records and tenant estoppel letters confirming rent and lease terms. Those documents support the rent we use and help avoid surprises after closing.
OTR, Mount Auburn and Clifton have many five- to eight-unit buildings. They are still residential for our DSCR programs, though max LTV can be lower and the review more detailed, varying by program. See our Cincinnati 5-8 unit DSCR page. Nine or more units falls under commercial multifamily.
Many Cincinnati investors bought two-families years ago with cash or a short-term loan, renovated them and now want to pull equity out. A DSCR cash-out refinance goes up to 75% LTV, with seasoning that varies by program, and qualifies on the combined rent rather than your income. A rate-and-term refinance can replace a balloon or adjustable loan with a 30-year term.
Before refinancing, check whether a recent renovation triggered a new abatement or a higher assessment, since either changes the tax figure we use.
Send the address, price, unit mix, rents, tax bill and target leverage through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. We will run the ratio on the legal units, check any abatement and tell you what the file needs, usually the contract, leases, a rent roll, the tax record, an insurance quote and your LLC documents.
Yes. We qualify on the combined rent of both units, with no W-2s or tax returns, and LLC borrowers are standard. Stacked and side-by-side two-families in Northside, Price Hill and Norwood are among the most common properties we see in the city.
Yes, while it lasts. If it ends soon, we size the loan on the full tax bill. Ask the county auditor's office or your title company for the abatement terms, including whether it transfers to a new owner.
Unapproved units generally do not count toward rent. Confirm the legal unit count first.
Up to 80% LTV on a purchase and 75% on a cash-out refinance, subject to the 1.0x minimum DSCR. Loans start at $150,000.
Yes. Covington, Newport and other Kentucky properties can be financed with the same DSCR basics, though Kentucky taxes, closing practices and landlord law apply instead of Ohio's.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Yes. Five or more properties can go into a blanket portfolio loan, qualified on their combined rent.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.