Small multifamily in Northwest Arkansas comes in two flavors. Near the University of Arkansas, older duplexes and triplexes lease by the bedroom to students. Out along the growth corridor in Springdale, Lowell and Centerton, builders have been putting up brand-new duplexes and fourplexes aimed at young families and workers.
In short: LendingStreet finances Northwest Arkansas duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV, cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and the minimum credit score is 620. LLC borrowers are standard.
Around campus, the stock is mostly older: duplexes and triplexes from the 1960s through the 1990s, some converted houses and small brick buildings within walking or biking distance of the university and Dickson Street. Leases often follow the academic year, many tenants rent by the room, and parents frequently co-sign.
Along Interstate 49, newer construction dominates. Springdale, Lowell, Rogers, Centerton and parts of Bentonville have duplexes, townhome-style fourplexes and small infill buildings built in the last 15 years. Tenants include workers at Walmart, Tyson, J.B. Hunt and their suppliers. These buildings usually need less work but were bought at higher prices, so the ratio can be tighter.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | Tenant base | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near the University of Arkansas | Older duplexes and triplexes | Students, staff | Academic-year turnover, condition |
| South and east Fayetteville | Mixed older duplexes | Local workers, families | Zoning of conversions |
| Springdale | Older and newer duplexes | Industry and logistics workers | Rent levels vs price |
| Lowell, Rogers, Centerton | New-build duplexes and fourplexes | Corporate and family renters | Higher price, newer tax estimate |
Fayetteville's unified development code decides which districts allow duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes, and the city has made changes in recent years aimed at allowing more housing types. Springdale, Rogers and Bentonville each have their own codes. Before you buy, confirm the zoning district and that the current unit count is legal, especially for a house that was split into units long ago. Some newer subdivisions also have covenants that limit rentals or set minimum lease terms, so read the covenants before you write an offer on a new-build duplex.
Parking and occupancy rules come up often near campus. Cities can limit how many unrelated adults live in one unit, and a triplex leased by the bedroom has to fit those limits. Ask the city about occupancy rules for the zoning district, and make sure your leases match them, because an appraiser or underwriter may ask how many tenants each unit holds.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys an older triplex near the university for $510,000. Each unit leases for $1,250, for $3,750 combined. At 75% LTV the loan is $382,500. Estimated principal and interest is about $2,609, taxes are $425 and insurance is $190, for a total of about $3,224. DSCR is about 1.16x.
Another investor buys a new-construction fourplex in Springdale for $780,000. Each unit rents for $1,350, or $5,400 combined. At 75% LTV the loan is $585,000. Estimated principal and interest is about $3,991, taxes are $650 and insurance is $300, for a total of about $4,941. DSCR is about 1.09x. The new building passes, but with less cushion than the older triplex.
| Item | Campus-area triplex | Springdale new fourplex |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $510,000 | $780,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTV | $382,500 | $585,000 |
| Combined rent | $3,750 | $5,400 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,609 | $3,991 |
| Taxes and insurance | $615 | $950 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,224 | $4,941 |
| DSCR | 1.16x | 1.09x |
By-the-bedroom leases are common near campus. For underwriting, what matters is the total rent each unit produces and whether it is supported by leases and the appraiser's market rent estimate. Twelve-month leases are easier to document than academic-year leases with a summer gap. If your leases run August to May, expect the reviewer to look at how the summer months are covered.
Condition matters more on older student buildings. Appraisers and insurers will note worn flooring, older electrical and HVAC, and any parking or code issues. Budget for turnover each summer, since student units usually need paint, cleaning and small repairs between leases. A good local manager who handles move-out and move-in in a tight window keeps the summer gap short.
Arkansas applies local millage to assessed value at a 20% assessment ratio. Annual increases are capped, with a higher cap for non-homestead property than for a primary residence, and the homestead credit does not apply to rentals. A new building may only have a land assessment on its first bill, so budget taxes on the finished value, not the lot-only figure.
Closing costs include the Arkansas real property transfer tax, title and recording fees and the appraisal, which for 2-4 unit buildings includes a rent schedule.
Spring storms, hail and occasional tornadoes are the main insurance drivers in NWA. Older buildings with original roofs can be costly to insure. New-construction fourplexes often get better pricing, which helps offset their higher purchase prices. Some properties near creeks fall in mapped flood zones, so pull the flood determination early.
Investors who outgrow fourplexes often move to 5-8 unit buildings near campus or along the I-49 corridor. Those buildings still fall under our residential DSCR programs, though max LTV can be lower and varies by program; see our Fayetteville 5-8 unit DSCR loans page. Once you own five or more rentals, a blanket portfolio loan can combine them into one payment.
Many NWA owners bought duplexes and triplexes years ago at much lower prices. A cash-out refinance up to 75% LTV can free that equity for the next purchase, as long as the combined rent covers the new payment. A rate-and-term refinance can replace a short-term or maturing loan with a 30-year term. Seasoning rules for cash-out vary by program.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rent roll and lease terms through the form below or call (877) 298-1001. We will run the combined-rent ratio and come back with options. Statewide details are on our Arkansas 2-4 unit rental loans page.
Yes. It qualifies on the combined rent of all units, supported by leases and the appraiser's market rent estimate.
The total rent per unit is what matters. Clear, signed leases that add up to the unit rent are the strongest support.
Not harder, but it was usually bought at a higher price, so the ratio can be tighter. Budget taxes on the finished value.
Real property is assessed at a 20% assessment ratio, with local millage applied to that assessed value.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent, with a 620 minimum credit score and LLC borrowers allowed.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV if the rent covers the new payment at the program minimum.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit must be rented.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.