Indianapolis doubles, Fort Wayne duplexes and student fourplexes near IU and Purdue make Indiana one of the more affordable states for 2-4 unit investors.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet finances duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across Indiana with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out up to 75% LTV, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x with a 620 minimum credit score. Indiana's property tax caps are a real advantage: residential rentals are capped at 2% of gross assessed value, which makes the tax line easier to predict.
Indianapolis has many doubles and fourplexes in Fountain Square, Irvington, the Near Eastside, Bates-Hendricks, Butler-Tarkington and Garfield Park, along with newer duplexes in suburbs such as Lawrence and Beech Grove.
Fort Wayne, Evansville and South Bend have older duplexes at low prices. Bloomington (Indiana University) and West Lafayette (Purdue) have student rentals, and Lake County cities such as Hammond and Gary offer lower prices close to Chicago.
Indianapolis doubles are often one-story or two-story frame buildings with a unit on each side, built from the early 1900s through the 1950s. Many have been renovated by investors in the last decade, so condition can range from fully updated to original.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | Doubles and fourplexes | Rental registry; condition |
| Fort Wayne and Evansville | Older duplexes at low prices | Deferred maintenance |
| Bloomington and West Lafayette | Student rentals | Occupancy rules; lease cycles |
| Lake County | Lower-priced buildings near Chicago | Taxes and condition |
The debt service coverage ratio compares the building's gross monthly rent with its monthly housing payment. On a duplex, triplex or fourplex, that rent is the total from all units, and the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues where they apply.
Leases on occupied units are compared with the appraiser's rent survey, and a vacant unit is usually counted at market rent. Because the loan qualifies on the property, there are no W-2s or tax returns, and borrowing in an LLC is standard.
Run the numbers with figures you can verify. For a Indiana purchase, that means taxes estimated for an investor owner, a written insurance quote covering every unit, and rents that match the leases or the local market, so the ratio holds up in underwriting.
Indiana's constitution caps property taxes at 1% of gross assessed value for homesteads, 2% for other residential property including rentals, and 3% for commercial. A rental's tax bill usually lands near the 2% cap in many urban areas. When you buy from an owner-occupant, the bill moves from the 1% cap to the 2% cap.
Indiana has no real estate transfer tax, though a sales disclosure form is filed at closing.
Because tax bills often land at or near the cap, Indiana rental taxes are easier to forecast than in many states. Check the county auditor's record and confirm whether the property has any delinquent taxes or special assessments.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a double in Indianapolis for $260,000. Rent is $1,250 per unit, or $2,500 a month across both units. Taxes are budgeted near the 2% cap for residential rentals.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $208,000, estimated principal and interest is about $1,384, taxes are $367 a month and insurance is $150, for a total payment of about $1,901 and a DSCR of about 1.32x. The double clears 1.0x comfortably, which is common in Indianapolis.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $260,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $2,500 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $208,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,384 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $367 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $150 |
| Total monthly payment | $1,901 |
| DSCR | About 1.32x |
Tornadoes and severe storms are the main risks in Indiana. Older Indianapolis doubles may have knob-and-tube wiring or older plumbing, which insurers ask about. Flood insurance is required in mapped flood zones along the White River and other rivers.
Investors in Lake County and northwest Indiana should also price in lake-effect snow and older housing stock, and check whether properties near the Grand Calumet or Little Calumet rivers sit in flood zones.
Indianapolis requires landlords to register rental properties with the city, and other cities have their own programs. State law limits how local governments can regulate rentals, including rent control, which Indiana does not allow.
Check the registration status before you close, and plan to update it when ownership changes.
Bloomington and West Lafayette have their own rental programs and occupancy rules near campus, which affect how many tenants a unit can hold.
A duplex, triplex and fourplex all qualify the same way, on combined rent, with up to 80% LTV on purchases and up to 75% on cash-out. The practical difference is risk: a duplex with one vacant unit loses half its income, while a fourplex loses a quarter.
If you are looking at a five- to eight-unit building, it is still a residential loan, but expect closer review and possibly lower leverage, which varies by program. Buildings of nine units or more move to commercial financing.
Gather these before you apply.
LendingStreet finances business-purpose DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals across Indiana. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rents and target leverage, and we will run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance and come back with options. You can call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Residential rentals are capped at 2% of gross assessed value, versus 1% for homesteads. Budget near the 2% cap.
Yes. Indianapolis requires rental property registration, and you should update it when you buy.
No. Indiana has no real estate transfer tax, though a sales disclosure form is filed at closing.
Yes. We qualify on the combined rent of the units, and current leases help where turnover is high.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the borrower cannot live in any unit.
Up to 75% of appraised value, minus the payoff and closing costs, if the rent still clears the program minimum at the new payment. Seasoning varies by program.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the building's rent, not your personal income. Expect a 620 minimum credit score, reserves and LLC documents if you use an entity.
Usually at market rent from the appraisal. Programs vary, so a signed lease on the vacant unit can help if the ratio is close.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.