Kansas offers some of the most affordable 2-4 unit rentals in the Midwest, from Wichita fourplexes to student duplexes in Lawrence and Manhattan and newer side-by-sides in Johnson County.
In short: You can finance a Kansas duplex, triplex or fourplex with a LendingStreet DSCR loan that qualifies on the building's combined rent, with no tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, leverage goes up to 80% LTV on purchases and 75% on cash-out, and the standard minimum is a 1.0x ratio with 620 credit. In Kansas, plan for hail and wind insurance costs and for appraisals that rely on MLS data, since sale prices are not public.
Wichita has many duplexes and fourplexes in College Hill, Riverside and the neighborhoods around Wichita State, plus newer buildings on the east and west sides. McConnell Air Force Base adds military demand.
On the Kansas side of the Kansas City metro, Wyandotte County has older duplexes at lower prices, while Overland Park, Olathe, Lenexa and Shawnee in Johnson County have newer side-by-sides at higher prices. Lawrence (University of Kansas), Manhattan (Kansas State, near Fort Riley) and Topeka round out the markets.
Wichita's 1960s and 1970s fourplexes are often single-story or two-story brick buildings with small units and shared laundry, and they trade at prices that make strong ratios common.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Wichita | Duplexes and fourplexes | Hail roofs; steady rents |
| Wyandotte County | Older lower-priced duplexes | Rental licensing; condition |
| Johnson County | Newer side-by-sides | Higher prices; HOA rules |
| Lawrence, Manhattan, Topeka | Student and military rentals | Lease cycles; rental inspection programs |
Every unit's rent counts. The underwriter adds up the leases or market rents for all units, then divides by the monthly payment: principal and interest plus taxes, insurance and any association dues. If the result is at least 1.0x, the building meets the standard minimum; sub-1.0 programs exist for files that fall short.
Your personal income is not part of the calculation. Instead of W-2s and tax returns, the file rests on the rent roll, the appraisal, a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and, if you use one, your LLC documents.
Because the payment drives the ratio, small cost changes matter. A Kansas building that clears 1.0x on the seller's tax bill and an old insurance renewal can fall short once the bill is reassessed and a new policy is written, so price both before you commit.
Kansas assesses residential property at an 11.5% assessment ratio of appraised value, and local mill levies apply to that figure. Rentals and owner-occupied homes share the same residential ratio, though some state programs benefit owner-occupants. Appraisals are updated annually.
Kansas has no real estate transfer tax, and it phased out its mortgage registration tax several years ago, so closing costs are mostly title and recording. Kansas is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices are not public, and appraisers rely on MLS data.
Because Kansas does not publish sale prices, county appraisers may estimate value differently than the market, so check the current appraised value and the mill levy for each property rather than assuming a percentage of price.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a fourplex in Wichita for $380,000. Rent is $900 per unit, or $3,600 a month across all four units. Insurance reflects a hail deductible on a 14-year-old roof.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $304,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,023, taxes are $455 a month and insurance is $300, for a total payment of about $2,778 and a DSCR of about 1.30x. The fourplex clears 1.0x comfortably, which is common in Wichita where prices are low relative to rents.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $380,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $3,600 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $304,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,023 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $455 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $300 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,778 |
| DSCR | About 1.30x |
Kansas sits in the middle of tornado and hail country, and insurers often use percentage deductibles for wind and hail. A fourplex with an older roof may draw a higher premium. Ask for roof age and get a full quote with deductibles listed.
Many Kansas insurers will offer better terms on a newer or impact-resistant roof. Over a long hold, a roof replacement can pay for itself through lower premiums and a stronger ratio.
Kansas preempts local rent control, and statewide landlord-tenant rules are fairly light. Some cities, including Lawrence and Kansas City, Kansas, run rental licensing or inspection programs, so check local requirements.
Student rentals in Lawrence and Manhattan often turn over each summer, so current leases and a clean rent roll help the file.
Loan size, leverage and the 1.0x standard minimum DSCR do not change between a duplex and a fourplex. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75% LTV. More units simply mean more rent to cover the payment and less exposure to any single vacancy.
Small apartment buildings with five to eight units are financed under residential programs too, though leverage can be lower and review deeper, depending on the program. At nine units and up, the loan becomes commercial.
A complete package gets a faster, clearer answer.
LendingStreet finances business-purpose DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals across Kansas. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rents and target leverage, and we will run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance and come back with options. You can call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Yes. Sale prices are not public, so appraisers rely on MLS data and other sources for comparable sales.
No. Kansas has no transfer tax and phased out its mortgage registration tax.
Yes. We finance duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes in Johnson County and throughout Kansas.
Yes. We qualify on the combined rent, and a current rent roll helps where leases turn over every August.
No. The ratio is built from the property's rent and payment. Credit of 620 or higher, reserves and entity documents for an LLC are the main borrower items.
The vacant unit is usually counted at the appraiser's market rent, though some programs adjust for vacancy. A signed lease on that unit before closing can make the file stronger.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and every unit must be a rental.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, and the rent has to cover the new, larger payment at the program minimum. Seasoning varies by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.