Louisville's shotgun doubles, Lexington student duplexes and Northern Kentucky two-families across the river from Cincinnati make Kentucky a solid state for 2-4 unit investors.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet finances duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across Kentucky with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out up to 75% LTV, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x with a 620 minimum credit score. In Kentucky, check Louisville's rental registry, the full tax bill, and flood risk near the Ohio River.
Louisville has shotgun doubles and small brick buildings in Germantown, Schnitzelburg, the Highlands, Clifton, Crescent Hill and Old Louisville, where large Victorian homes were divided into multiple units.
Lexington has duplexes near the University of Kentucky and in Chevy Chase. Covington and Newport in Northern Kentucky have older two-families close to downtown Cincinnati. Bowling Green (Western Kentucky University) and towns near Fort Knox and Fort Campbell have duplexes with steady demand.
Shotgun doubles are narrow, deep houses with two side-by-side units, common in Louisville's older neighborhoods. They are popular with investors because they are simple to manage and tend to rent well.
In Old Louisville and the Highlands, many larger homes were divided into three or four units decades ago. Confirm that the current unit count is legal with the city before you count every unit's rent.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville | Shotgun doubles; Victorian conversions | Rental registry; older systems |
| Lexington | Student duplexes | Lease cycles; occupancy rules |
| Northern Kentucky | Older two-families near Cincinnati | Hillside lots; flood near the river |
| Bowling Green and base towns | Duplexes near WKU and bases | Military moves; steady demand |
The debt service coverage ratio compares the building's gross monthly rent with its monthly housing payment. On a duplex, triplex or fourplex, that rent is the total from all units, and the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues where they apply.
Leases on occupied units are compared with the appraiser's rent survey, and a vacant unit is usually counted at market rent. Because the loan qualifies on the property, there are no W-2s or tax returns, and borrowing in an LLC is standard.
Run the numbers with figures you can verify. For a Kentucky purchase, that means taxes estimated for an investor owner, a written insurance quote covering every unit, and rents that match the leases or the local market, so the ratio holds up in underwriting.
Kentucky assesses real property at full fair cash value, and local rates are applied to that value. The homestead exemption is limited to owners who are 65 or older or disabled, so it rarely affects investor purchases. Effective tax rates are moderate.
Kentucky charges a real estate transfer tax on deeds, typically a modest amount. Include it with title and recording costs.
Louisville Metro, Lexington-Fayette and Northern Kentucky's Kenton and Campbell counties each have their own combined rates, and some cities inside a county add more. Assessments are updated periodically by the county property valuation administrator.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a shotgun double in Louisville's Germantown neighborhood for $300,000. Rent is $1,300 per unit, or $2,600 a month across both units. Taxes are budgeted on full fair cash value.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $240,000, estimated principal and interest is about $1,597, taxes are $292 a month and insurance is $150, for a total payment of about $2,039 and a DSCR of about 1.28x. The double clears 1.0x comfortably.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $300,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $2,600 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $240,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,597 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $292 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $150 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,039 |
| DSCR | About 1.28x |
Properties near the Ohio River and its tributaries can be in flood zones, and the 2021 tornadoes in western Kentucky showed the storm risk. Older Louisville doubles may have aging electrical or plumbing. Get a full insurance quote and check flood maps.
Older brick buildings in Louisville and Covington may need tuckpointing and roof work, and some homes still have older electrical service. Northern Kentucky's hillside lots can have drainage or retaining wall issues, so ask about them during inspection.
Louisville requires landlords to register rental properties, and Lexington and Louisville have adopted the state's uniform landlord-tenant act. Kentucky has no rent control.
Check registration status before closing and update it when ownership changes.
Louisville's registry requires basic owner and property information, and the city can enforce code issues through it. Lexington and Northern Kentucky cities have their own code enforcement and, in some cases, rental registration.
Loan size, leverage and the 1.0x standard minimum DSCR do not change between a duplex and a fourplex. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75% LTV. More units simply mean more rent to cover the payment and less exposure to any single vacancy.
Small apartment buildings with five to eight units are financed under residential programs too, though leverage can be lower and review deeper, depending on the program. At nine units and up, the loan becomes commercial.
Gather these before you apply.
Share the property address, unit count, rents and the loan amount you want. LendingStreet will check the ratio at a few loan amounts using local tax and insurance figures and show you what fits, including sub-1.0 DSCR programs where they make sense. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Yes. Louisville Metro requires landlords to register rental properties, and the registration should be updated when ownership changes. Other Kentucky cities have their own code programs.
Yes. Kentucky charges a modest real estate transfer tax on deeds, collected when the deed is recorded. Include it with title and recording costs.
Yes. We finance 2-4 unit rentals in Covington, Newport, Bellevue and throughout Kentucky, qualified on the combined rent of the units.
Yes, if each unit is legal. Large older homes can carry higher repair and insurance costs, so factor those into your numbers.
The vacant unit is usually counted at the appraiser's market rent, though some programs adjust for vacancy. A signed lease on that unit before closing can make the file stronger.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and every unit must be a rental.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, and the rent has to cover the new, larger payment at the program minimum. Seasoning varies by program.
No. The ratio is built from the property's rent and payment. Credit of 620 or higher, reserves and entity documents for an LLC are the main borrower items.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.