Michigan's two-family flats, duplexes and fourplexes in Detroit, Grand Rapids, Lansing and Kalamazoo offer some of the lowest prices per unit in the Midwest, but one tax rule surprises almost every new investor.
In short: You can finance a Michigan duplex, triplex or fourplex with a LendingStreet DSCR loan that qualifies on the building's combined rent, with no tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, leverage goes up to 80% LTV on purchases and 75% on cash-out, and the standard minimum is a 1.0x ratio with 620 credit. In Michigan, the big item is property tax: taxable value uncaps when a property sells, and rentals do not get the principal residence exemption, so your bill can be roughly double the seller's.
Detroit has two-family flats, with one unit upstairs and one down, in neighborhoods such as Southwest Detroit, Grandmont-Rosedale, East English Village and around Midtown, along with Hamtramck and Dearborn. Grand Rapids has older duplexes in Heritage Hill, Eastown and the West Side.
Lansing and East Lansing (Michigan State), Kalamazoo (Western Michigan), Ann Arbor (University of Michigan, at much higher prices), Flint and Saginaw round out the markets.
Detroit's two-family flats are typically wood-frame or brick buildings from the 1910s through the 1940s, with separate entrances and utilities. Many have been renovated; others need significant work.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Detroit and Hamtramck | Two-family flats | Rental certificate of compliance; condition |
| Grand Rapids | Older duplexes | Rental certification; rising prices |
| Lansing and Kalamazoo | Student and workforce rentals | Rental registration; lease cycles |
| Ann Arbor | Pricier student rentals | Rental licensing; tight ratios |
Every unit's rent counts. The underwriter adds up the leases or market rents for all units, then divides by the monthly payment: principal and interest plus taxes, insurance and any association dues. If the result is at least 1.0x, the building meets the standard minimum; sub-1.0 programs exist for files that fall short.
Your personal income is not part of the calculation. Instead of W-2s and tax returns, the file rests on the rent roll, the appraisal, a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and, if you use one, your LLC documents.
Because the payment drives the ratio, small cost changes matter. A Michigan building that clears 1.0x on the seller's tax bill and an old insurance renewal can fall short once the bill is reassessed and a new policy is written, so price both before you commit.
Under Proposal A, a property's taxable value can rise only by inflation or 5% a year, whichever is less, while it is owned. When it sells, taxable value uncaps to its state equalized value, which is half of market value. A long-held property can see a sharp jump.
Owner-occupants also get a principal residence exemption from most school operating millage. Rentals do not, so investors pay roughly 18 more mills. Together, those two rules can make your bill double the seller's. Michigan's state and county transfer taxes are customarily paid by the seller.
To avoid surprises, ask the city or township assessor to estimate the bill with an uncapped taxable value and non-homestead millage. Many investors use that figure in their offer math.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a duplex in Grand Rapids for $380,000. Rent is $1,500 per unit, or $3,000 a month across both units. The seller owned for years with the principal residence exemption.
In the seller's capped bill column, the loan is $304,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,023, taxes are $450 a month and insurance is $167, for a total payment of about $2,640 and a DSCR of about 1.14x. In the investor's uncapped bill column, the loan is $304,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,023, taxes are $875 a month and insurance is $167, for a total payment of about $3,065 and a DSCR of about 0.98x. Using the seller's bill, the ratio looks comfortable. Using the realistic investor bill, it falls just under 1.0x, so a slightly lower loan amount or sub-1.0 program would be needed.
| Item | Seller's capped bill | Investor's uncapped bill |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $380,000 | $380,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Loan amount | $304,000 | $304,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,023 | $2,023 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $450 | $875 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $167 | $167 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,640 | $3,065 |
| DSCR | About 1.14x | About 0.98x |
Detroit-area insurance costs have been high, and heavy rains in recent years caused widespread basement flooding. Older homes may have outdated electrical. Snow and ice are routine risks.
Grand Rapids and Lansing generally see lower premiums than Detroit, but insurers across the state often ask about sump pumps, backflow valves and basement waterproofing, so have those details ready.
Detroit requires rental registration and a certificate of compliance after inspection, and Grand Rapids, Lansing, Ann Arbor and many other cities have rental certification programs. Michigan preempts local rent control.
Detroit has tied certain tenant rights to whether a rental has a valid certificate, so get each unit certified.
A duplex, triplex and fourplex all qualify the same way, on combined rent, with up to 80% LTV on purchases and up to 75% on cash-out. The practical difference is risk: a duplex with one vacant unit loses half its income, while a fourplex loses a quarter.
If you are looking at a five- to eight-unit building, it is still a residential loan, but expect closer review and possibly lower leverage, which varies by program. Buildings of nine units or more move to commercial financing.
A complete package gets a faster, clearer answer.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and we finance duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes throughout Michigan. Tell us the address, purchase price or value, current rents and your goal, and the team will size the loan on the property's actual numbers. Use the form below to get a quote, or call (877) 298-1001.
Two reasons. Taxable value uncaps to half of market value when the property sells, and rentals do not get the principal residence exemption from school operating millage. Budget on the uncapped, non-homestead bill.
Yes. Detroit requires rental registration and a certificate of compliance after inspection, and other Michigan cities such as Grand Rapids and Lansing run similar programs.
Yes. Two-family flats are one of Detroit's most common rental buildings, and we qualify them on the combined rent of both units.
Yes. We finance 2-4 unit rentals near Michigan State and Western Michigan, qualified on combined rent.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and every unit must be a rental.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, and the rent has to cover the new, larger payment at the program minimum. Seasoning varies by program.
No. The ratio is built from the property's rent and payment. Credit of 620 or higher, reserves and entity documents for an LLC are the main borrower items.
The vacant unit is usually counted at the appraiser's market rent, though some programs adjust for vacancy. A signed lease on that unit before closing can make the file stronger.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.