Minneapolis and St. Paul have thousands of up-and-down duplexes, and Minneapolis zoning changes have allowed more two- and three-unit buildings on residential lots.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet finances duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across Minnesota with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out up to 75% LTV, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x with a 620 minimum credit score. In Minnesota, plan for rental licensing in both cities, St. Paul's rent stabilization, deed and mortgage registry taxes, and winter-related insurance claims.
Minneapolis has up-and-down duplexes in Powderhorn, Longfellow, Northeast, Seward and Uptown. St. Paul has duplexes in Frogtown, Payne-Phalen, the West Side and Midway.
Duluth (near UMD), Rochester (Mayo Clinic), St. Cloud and Mankato offer other markets.
Twin Cities up-and-down duplexes usually have one unit per floor with separate entrances, often built between 1900 and 1930. Many have separate heating systems and meters, which keeps tenant-paid utilities simple.
Minneapolis' 2040 plan allowed up to three units on lots once zoned for single-family homes, and the city has seen new duplexes and triplexes built under those rules. Rochester's demand is tied to the Mayo Clinic, while Duluth has older hillside duplexes and student rentals near the University of Minnesota Duluth.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | Up-and-down duplexes | Rental license tier |
| St. Paul | Duplexes and small buildings | Rent stabilization; fire certificate |
| Duluth | Older hillside duplexes | Snow, heating |
| Rochester | Duplexes near Mayo | Steady demand |
The debt service coverage ratio compares the building's gross monthly rent with its monthly housing payment. On a duplex, triplex or fourplex, that rent is the total from all units, and the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues where they apply.
Leases on occupied units are compared with the appraiser's rent survey, and a vacant unit is usually counted at market rent. Because the loan qualifies on the property, there are no W-2s or tax returns, and borrowing in an LLC is standard.
Run the numbers with figures you can verify. For a Minnesota purchase, that means taxes estimated for an investor owner, a written insurance quote covering every unit, and rents that match the leases or the local market, so the ratio holds up in underwriting.
Minnesota classifies property, and non-homestead residential with one to three units is taxed differently from four-plus unit apartments. Homestead classification applies only to owner-occupants.
Minnesota charges a deed tax on transfers and a mortgage registry tax on new loans. Ask the title company for both.
Because one- to three-unit rentals and buildings with four or more units are classified differently, a fourplex may be taxed differently than a triplex. Check the county's classification and the current bill.
The Twin Cities counties, Hennepin and Ramsey, also have relatively high combined rates compared with many outstate counties. Use the current bill and confirm the classification after you buy.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys an up-and-down duplex in Minneapolis for $450,000. Rent is $1,650 per unit, or $3,300 a month across both units. Taxes reflect non-homestead classification.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $360,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,395, taxes are $542 a month and insurance is $200, for a total payment of about $3,137 and a DSCR of about 1.05x. The duplex clears 1.0x.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $450,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $3,300 |
| Loan amount (80% LTV) | $360,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,395 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $542 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $200 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,137 |
| DSCR | About 1.05x |
Ice dams, frozen pipes and hail are the main insurance risks. Insurers ask about roof age and heating.
Many older Twin Cities duplexes have aging roofs, older boilers and original windows. Insurers ask about all three. Ice dams and frozen pipes are common claims, and hail is a risk in the metro and southern Minnesota.
Minneapolis requires a rental license for each rental property, with tiers. St. Paul requires rental registration and a Fire Certificate of Occupancy for buildings with two or more units, and its rent stabilization ordinance caps most annual increases at 3%, with exceptions.
Underwrite St. Paul buildings on rent the ordinance allows.
Minneapolis rental licenses are tiered based on property condition and history, and higher tiers carry more fees and inspections. Minnesota law also includes tenant protections on notices and repairs.
St. Paul's rent stabilization ordinance includes a self-certification process for some increases above the cap and exemptions for newer buildings. Check current rules before you underwrite on rent increases.
A duplex, triplex and fourplex all qualify the same way, on combined rent, with up to 80% LTV on purchases and up to 75% on cash-out. The practical difference is risk: a duplex with one vacant unit loses half its income, while a fourplex loses a quarter.
If you are looking at a five- to eight-unit building, it is still a residential loan, but expect closer review and possibly lower leverage, which varies by program. Buildings of nine units or more move to commercial financing.
Gather these before you apply.
LendingStreet finances business-purpose DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals across Minnesota. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rents and target leverage, and we will run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance and come back with options. You can call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Yes. Minneapolis requires a rental license for each rental property, with tiers based on condition and history. Plan for licensing before you lease a unit.
It can. Most annual increases are capped, with exceptions, so the loan is sized on rent you can legally collect rather than hoped-for increases.
Minnesota charges a deed tax on transfers and a mortgage registry tax on new loans. Your title company will include both in the settlement statement.
Yes. We finance duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes throughout Minnesota, qualified on combined rent.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, and the rent has to cover the new, larger payment at the program minimum. Seasoning varies by program.
No. The ratio is built from the property's rent and payment. Credit of 620 or higher, reserves and entity documents for an LLC are the main borrower items.
The vacant unit is usually counted at the appraiser's market rent, though some programs adjust for vacancy. A signed lease on that unit before closing can make the file stronger.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and every unit must be a rental.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.