North Carolina's duplex and fourplex market spreads across a lot of cities: older duplexes near the universities in Greensboro, Raleigh and Durham, military rentals around Fayetteville and Jacksonville, and newer infill duplexes in Charlotte. A DSCR loan qualifies them on combined rent.
In short: LendingStreet makes DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals throughout North Carolina, qualifying the building on the total rent of every unit rather than your income. Expect up to 80% LTV on purchases, up to 75% on cash-out, a 620 credit minimum and a 1.0x standard minimum ratio, with LLC borrowers welcome. In North Carolina, county revaluations and coastal or mountain insurance are the items most likely to change the ratio after you buy.
The state's rental demand comes from many sources at once: universities, research employers in the Triangle, banking in Charlotte, and large military populations at Fort Bragg near Fayetteville and Camp Lejeune near Jacksonville. Small multifamily serves all of them.
Prices in Charlotte and Raleigh rose sharply over the past decade, so investors there often hunt for older duplexes or new infill built under recent zoning changes that allow more units per lot. Greensboro, Winston-Salem, Fayetteville and Greenville still offer duplexes and fourplexes at prices where the rent carries the loan more easily.
Small multifamily appears in most North Carolina cities, but supply and pricing vary a lot by region.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | Older duplexes and newer infill, including side-by-side builds | High prices; HOA on some newer units |
| Raleigh and Durham | Duplexes near NC State, Duke and NCCU; middle-housing infill | Revaluations raised bills recently |
| Greensboro and Winston-Salem | Older duplexes and fourplexes near UNCG, NC A&T and Wake Forest | Moderate prices; solid coverage |
| Fayetteville and Jacksonville | Duplexes renting to military households | Turnover tied to orders |
| Greenville and Wilmington | Student duplexes near ECU; coastal stock near UNCW | Coastal wind and flood coverage |
Underwriting adds up the rent from all units, using signed leases or the appraiser's market rent estimate, and compares it with the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. At 1.0x the rent exactly covers the payment; most programs set that as the floor, with sub-1.0 options for some files.
Expect a minimum credit score of 620, at least 20% down on a purchase (up to 80% LTV), and up to 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance. There is no income documentation, loans start at $150,000, and you can close in an LLC. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property: you rent every unit rather than living in one.
North Carolina counties must revalue real property at least every eight years, and many do it more often. Recent revaluations in large counties raised values substantially, and tax bills followed in some places. Ask which year the county last revalued and when the next one is scheduled.
The state charges an excise tax on deed transfers, customarily paid by the seller. Insurance varies by geography: coastal counties carry wind and flood exposure, and western North Carolina saw serious flood damage from Hurricane Helene in 2024. Check the flood zone and get a quote on the actual address.
Inside city limits you pay both county and city taxes, and some areas add fire or special district taxes. The county tax bill lists all of them.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a duplex in Greensboro for $330,000 with 20% down, so the loan is $264,000. The two units rent for $1,350, $1,350 a month, $2,700 in total. Taxes and insurance run about $360 a month.
On a 30-year amortization, estimated principal and interest is about $1,846, for a total payment of about $2,206. Dividing $2,700 of rent by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.22x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. Greensboro's moderate prices are why the coverage is comfortable here. A Raleigh or Charlotte duplex at a higher price with similar rents would usually need a larger down payment.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $330,000 |
| Loan at 80% LTV | $264,000 |
| Down payment | $66,000 |
| Combined rent (2 units) | $2,700 a month |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $1,846 |
| Taxes and insurance | $360 |
| Total monthly payment | About $2,206 |
| DSCR | About 1.22x |
North Carolina's Residential Rental Agreements Act sets the landlord's repair duties, and the state prohibits local rent control. Deposits, notices and eviction procedures follow state law, so the rules are more uniform across cities than in many states.
Some cities run rental registration or inspection programs for properties with code violations, and HOAs on newer infill duplexes can restrict leasing terms. Check the city's requirements and any HOA covenants before closing, especially on new construction.
In fast-growing Charlotte and Triangle neighborhoods, some newer duplexes sit inside HOAs with leasing caps or minimum lease terms. Read the covenants before you count on renting both sides.
More units generally mean more rent per dollar of price and a better DSCR, along with more tenants to manage. Duplexes attract the most resale buyers; triplexes and fourplexes often cash flow best. If you are looking at 5 to 8 units, residential DSCR programs still apply with max LTV that varies by program, as our North Carolina 5-8 unit page explains. Nine or more units moves into commercial lending.
A 2-4 unit you already own can be refinanced on its rent, either to lower the payment structure or to take cash out for the next purchase. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, rate-and-term up to 80% on some programs, and seasoning requirements for cash-out vary by program.
Most files move faster when these are in hand before the appraisal is ordered.
It can raise the tax bill, which raises your expenses, but the loan was qualified at closing. Use the most recent bill and ask when the county will revalue next.
No. State law prohibits local rent control, so duplexes and fourplexes follow state rules on rent and leases.
Occupied units use their leases, and empty units usually use the appraiser's market rent estimate from the rent schedule. Treatment varies by program, so tell us about any vacancy up front.
No. LLCs are standard, and many investors hold each building in its own entity. Expect to sign for the loan personally as well, and to provide the entity documents.
Yes, if it is complete, legally two units and leased or rentable. For the build itself, see our construction loan options.
Yes. It qualifies on combined rent. Military moves drive turnover timing, so plan reserves for vacancy.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down, with loans from $150,000. A low DSCR or high taxes can require more, and you will also need funds for closing costs and reserves.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the property's rent, with no W-2s, pay stubs or tax returns. Credit, reserves and the property itself are what underwriting reviews.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.