Riverside's 2-4 unit buildings are a small share of a city built mostly of single-family homes, which is exactly why investors hunt for them: a fourplex near UC Riverside or in Magnolia Center often cash flows where a detached house at the same price cannot.
In short: LendingStreet finances Riverside-area duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers standard. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, with purchases up to 80% LTV and cash-out up to 75% LTV, though in Riverside the 1.0x DSCR minimum usually sets the loan size before the LTV cap does.
Most of Riverside's older duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes sit in Magnolia Center, the Eastside, Downtown and the Wood Streets edges, Arlington along Magnolia Avenue, and the University neighborhood near UC Riverside. Many are 1950s-1980s stucco buildings on lots zoned for multifamily, often with carports and shared laundry.
Near UCR, the University and Canyon Crest areas have fourplexes and small courts leasing to students and staff. Corona's older core around Main Street and Sixth Street, and parts of Jurupa Valley and Moreno Valley, add scattered duplexes. Newer two-unit properties increasingly come from ADUs added to single-family lots.
| Area | Typical stock | Tenant base |
|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Center | 1960s-1980s fourplexes and duplexes | Hospital and downtown workers |
| University, Canyon Crest | Fourplexes and courts | UCR students and staff |
| Eastside, Downtown edges | Older duplexes and cottages | Mixed workforce |
| Arlington | Duplexes along Magnolia Avenue corridor | Families, commuters |
| Corona older core | Duplexes and small buildings | Commuters to Orange County |
California law has made it easier to add units. Statewide ADU rules allow accessory dwelling units on most single-family lots, and SB 9 allows two units per lot and lot splits in many single-family zones, though lot splits carry an owner-occupancy requirement. For a DSCR loan, what matters is whether each unit is permitted and finaled; rent from an unpermitted garage conversion usually cannot be counted.
Confirm zoning and permit history with the City of Riverside or the county before you buy, and get copies of the certificate of occupancy for any recent ADU.
Adding an ADU to a duplex lot, or converting a garage on a fourplex property, can raise rent, but the added unit needs its own permit and final inspection before a lender will count it. Some investors finance the build with a bridge or construction loan and refinance once the new unit is leased.
Most Riverside duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes more than 15 years old are covered by the state Tenant Protection Act, which caps annual rent increases and requires just cause for most evictions. The single-family exemption does not apply to multi-unit buildings. Underwrite with current rents and realistic increases, not a rent roll you expect to reset after closing.
The city has no separate rent control ordinance, but state rules apply across Riverside County.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. A Magnolia Center fourplex costs $1,150,000 and rents for $8,000 a month combined. With Prop 13 taxes on the new price at about $1,130 a month and insurance at $330, a 75% LTV loan of $862,500 gives a payment of about $7,344 and DSCR of about 1.09x. At 70% LTV the DSCR is about 1.15x.
A duplex near UC Riverside costs $760,000 and rents for $4,600. At 75% LTV the payment is about $4,858 and DSCR is about 0.95x, short of 1.0x. At 65% LTV the payment drops to about $4,340 and DSCR rises to about 1.06x.
| Item | Fourplex 75% | Fourplex 70% | Duplex 75% | Duplex 65% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $862,500 | $805,000 | $570,000 | $494,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $5,884 | $5,492 | $3,888 | $3,370 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,460 | $1,460 | $970 | $970 |
| Total payment | $7,344 | $6,952 | $4,858 | $4,340 |
| Combined rent | $8,000 | $8,000 | $4,600 | $4,600 |
| DSCR | 1.09x | 1.15x | 0.95x | 1.06x |
Prop 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, with a supplemental tax bill after closing. The base levy is about 1% plus local bonds and assessments, so budget a bit above that, and more in newer areas with Mello-Roos. Riverside County charges a documentary transfer tax at closing; escrow will show the amount.
Insurance on older stucco buildings has become harder to place across California. Ask about roof age, electrical panels and any past water losses, and get a quote before you remove contingencies.
Many older fourplexes have original galvanized plumbing, older electrical panels and flat or low-slope roofs. Shared water meters are common, and owner-paid water, sewer and trash cut real cash flow even though they are not in the DSCR formula.
Magnolia Center and Arlington units tend to lease to long-term tenants who work at the nearby hospitals, the county government center downtown and the logistics employers east of the 215. Near UCR, leases often run August to July, and many are signed by the bedroom. Either works for a DSCR loan if the leases are standard residential leases and cover the year.
For vacant units, the appraiser's market rent estimate is usually used. Recent signed leases on similar units in the same neighborhood are the best support for a higher figure.
If your units rent below market because of long tenancies, remember that AB 1482 limits how quickly they can be brought up. Underwrite on what the building earns now.
If units are vacant, need renovation or are being legalized, a bridge or fix and flip loan can fund the work, then refinance into a DSCR loan once the building is leased. This is common with estate sales and long-held buildings where units have not been updated in decades and rents sit well below market. Buildings with five to eight units are still residential for our programs, with max LTV that varies by program.
Send the address, unit count, rents and price. LendingStreet will run the ratio at several loan amounts and show the largest loan that clears 1.0x, plus sub-1.0 options where they fit. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Use the form below.
Yes. The loan qualifies on combined rent from all four units, up to 80% LTV on a purchase, with a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR.
Prices are high relative to rents, and Prop 13 taxes reset to the new price. A lower loan amount often brings the ratio above 1.0x.
Yes, if the ADU is permitted and finaled. Rent from unpermitted units generally cannot be counted.
Most multi-unit buildings more than 15 years old are covered, which caps annual increases. Confirm with a California landlord attorney.
Yes, if they are standard residential leases that cover the full year.
About 1% of the purchase price plus local bonds and assessments, and more where Mello-Roos applies.
No. We only lend on non-owner-occupied investment property.
Five to eight units are residential for our programs; max LTV can be lower and varies by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.