Utah's 2-4 unit rentals include older duplexes and fourplexes in Salt Lake City and Ogden, student rentals near BYU in Provo and USU in Logan, and newer stock in St. George. A DSCR loan qualifies them on combined rent, and Utah taxes rentals on full value.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across Utah with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units. Purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75%, with a standard 1.0x minimum DSCR, a 620 minimum credit score and no W-2s or tax returns. In Utah, the loss of the primary residence exemption and Salt Lake City's rental licensing are the items to check first.
Utah's young, growing population keeps rental demand strong along the Wasatch Front. Salt Lake City and Ogden have older duplexes and fourplexes, Provo and Logan serve large student populations, and St. George has grown fast.
Prices rose sharply, so coverage at 80% LTV can be tight in Salt Lake and Provo. Ogden often pencils more easily. Utah taxes rentals on full market value, while primary residences get a 45% exemption, so the seller's bill can understate your taxes.
Ogden is the market many Utah investors turn to when Salt Lake prices squeeze coverage. Its older east-side neighborhoods and areas near Weber State have duplexes and fourplexes at lower prices, and Hill Air Force Base to the south adds steady tenant demand. St. George, by contrast, is newer and growth driven.
The Wasatch Front holds most of Utah's small multifamily.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | Older duplexes and fourplexes in Sugar House and Central City | Rental business license |
| Ogden | Fourplexes and duplexes at lower prices | Good Landlord program |
| Provo and Orem | Student rentals near BYU | Approved-housing rules |
| Logan | Student rentals near USU | Seasonal turnover |
| St. George | Newer duplexes | Growth market; HOA on some |
The loan qualifies on the debt service coverage ratio: the combined monthly rent of every unit divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. The standard minimum is 1.0x, and sub-1.0 programs exist for buildings that fall a little short.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, cash-out refinances up to 75% and rate-and-term refinances up to 80% on some programs. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, 30-year terms are available, the minimum credit score is 620 and no W-2s or tax returns are needed. LLC borrowers are standard. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit is a rental.
Utah gives primary residences a 45% exemption from taxable value, but rentals are taxed on full value. That means an investor's bill can be much higher than an owner-occupant seller's. Ask the county for the bill as a rental.
Utah has no real estate transfer tax, and it is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices are not public. Earthquake coverage along the Wasatch Fault is usually optional, but consider it.
Counties set values each year and mail valuation notices in summer, with a window to appeal. If the assessed value on a rental looks high, the appeal process is the place to raise it.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a fourplex in Ogden for $720,000 with 20% down, so the loan is $576,000. The four units rent for $1,450, $1,450, $1,450, $1,450 a month, $5,800 in total. Taxes and insurance run about $490 a month.
On a 30-year amortization, estimated principal and interest is about $4,027, for a total payment of about $4,517. Dividing $5,800 of rent by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.28x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. The tax line reflects full-value taxation for a rental. An owner-occupant's bill on a similar property would be lower.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $720,000 |
| Loan at 80% LTV | $576,000 |
| Down payment | $144,000 |
| Combined rent (4 units) | $5,800 a month |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $4,027 |
| Taxes and insurance | $490 |
| Total monthly payment | About $4,517 |
| DSCR | About 1.28x |
Utah's Fit Premises Act sets repair duties, and the state prohibits local rent control. Salt Lake City and Ogden require rental business licenses and run Good Landlord programs that reduce fees for landlords who complete training.
Provo has rules on student housing occupancy, so confirm the number of unrelated tenants allowed.
Older Salt Lake City and Ogden duplexes may have unpermitted basement units. Only legal units count toward rent, so confirm the unit count with the city and the county record.
A two-unit building is the simplest to buy, insure and sell. Three and four units usually improve the ratio because one roof, one tax bill and one insurance policy cover more rent. Beyond four units, residential DSCR programs still reach 8 units, with max LTV that varies by program, and our Utah 5-8 unit page covers those buildings. At 9 units and up the loan becomes commercial.
Once a building is leased and stable, a DSCR cash-out refinance can pull equity up to 75% LTV, and a rate-and-term refinance can reach 80% LTV on some programs. Seasoning rules for cash-out vary by program. If you bought with a bridge or rehab loan, refinancing into a 30-year DSCR loan is the usual exit.
Gathering these early keeps the appraisal and underwriting moving.
No. Rentals are taxed on full market value, while primary residences get a 45% exemption from taxable value. If the seller lived in the property, expect your bill to be noticeably higher.
Yes. Salt Lake City requires a rental business license and offers a Good Landlord program that lowers fees for owners who complete training and follow its practices. Ogden has a similar program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit must be rented and you cannot occupy any of them. If you plan to live in the building, a consumer mortgage is the right product instead.
Occupied units use their leases, and empty units usually use the appraiser's market rent estimate from the rent schedule. Treatment varies by program, so tell us about any vacancy up front.
Yes. It qualifies on combined rent from leases or the appraiser's market rent. Check the city's occupancy limits for unrelated tenants and any university housing requirements before you set rents.
No. State law prohibits local rent control.
No. LLCs are standard, and many investors hold each building in its own entity. Expect to sign for the loan personally as well, and to provide the entity documents.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down, with loans from $150,000. A low DSCR or high taxes can require more, and you will also need funds for closing costs and reserves.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.