Vermont's small multifamily is concentrated in Burlington, Winooski and the older downtowns of Rutland, Barre and Brattleboro, where two- to four-unit wood-frame houses make up much of the rental stock. A DSCR loan qualifies them on combined rent, with Vermont's tax classes and heating costs shaping the numbers.
In short: LendingStreet makes DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals throughout Vermont, qualifying the building on the total rent of every unit rather than your income. Expect up to 80% LTV on purchases, up to 75% on cash-out, a 620 credit minimum and a 1.0x standard minimum ratio, with LLC borrowers welcome. In Vermont, the non-homestead education tax, the heating system and the flood map are the items to check before you offer.
Vermont's rental supply is among the tightest in New England, especially in Chittenden County, where the University of Vermont, the regional medical center and a cluster of employers keep demand high. Much of the stock is older wood-frame multifamily in Burlington's Old North End and in Winooski's mill-era blocks.
Prices are high relative to rents, and expenses are heavy: rentals pay the non-homestead education tax, heating season is long, and many buildings still burn oil or propane. Investors who make Vermont work usually favor three- and four-unit buildings, where the added rent absorbs those fixed costs, and they often put more than 20% down.
Chittenden County holds most of Vermont's small multifamily. Outside it, listings are few and comparable sales can be years old.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Burlington, Old North End | Older two- to four-unit wood-frame houses | City rental inspection program |
| Winooski | Mill-era multifamily near the river | Very tight market; few listings |
| South Burlington and Essex | Newer duplexes and townhome-style units | Higher prices; HOA on some |
| Rutland and Barre | Older multifamily at lower prices | Barre was hit by recent floods |
| Montpelier and Brattleboro | Older downtown buildings with apartments | Flood history; check the map |
Underwriting adds up the rent from all units, using signed leases or the appraiser's market rent estimate, and compares it with the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. At 1.0x the rent exactly covers the payment; most programs set that as the floor, with sub-1.0 options for some files.
Expect a minimum credit score of 620, at least 20% down on a purchase (up to 80% LTV), and up to 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance. There is no income documentation, loans start at $150,000, and you can close in an LLC. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property: you rent every unit rather than living in one.
Vermont splits education property taxes into homestead and non-homestead classes. A rental is non-homestead, and that rate is usually higher, so a seller who lived in one unit and filed a homestead declaration may have paid less than you will. Ask the town clerk or listers for the bill as non-homestead property.
Vermont's property transfer tax treats buyers differently depending on whether the property will be their principal residence, so an investor typically pays on the non-principal schedule. Ask your attorney for the figure. Severe flooding in 2023 and 2024 damaged Montpelier, Barre and other river towns, so check the flood zone and the building's flood history before you commit.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a triplex in Burlington for $690,000 with 25% down, so the loan is $517,500. The three units rent for $1,900, $1,900, $1,900 a month, $5,700 in total. Taxes and insurance run about $1,280 a month.
On a 30-year amortization, estimated principal and interest is about $3,618, for a total payment of about $4,898. Dividing $5,700 of rent by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.16x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. Taxes and insurance together exceed $1,200 a month here. Putting 25% down instead of 20% is what keeps the ratio comfortable.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $690,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTV | $517,500 |
| Down payment | $172,500 |
| Combined rent (3 units) | $5,700 a month |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $3,618 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,280 |
| Total monthly payment | About $4,898 |
| DSCR | About 1.16x |
Vermont landlord-tenant law sets deposit and notice rules statewide, and the state has no rent control. Burlington runs a rental housing inspection program with registration fees, and other towns enforce health and housing codes through local officers.
Pre-1978 rentals must follow Vermont's Essential Maintenance Practices for lead paint, which include periodic inspection and filing a compliance statement. Check the heating system's age and fuel, and ask who pays heat in each unit. Weatherization can lower costs, but an owner-paid heat building carries real fuel risk.
Burlington and Winooski buildings near the University of Vermont often lease on an academic calendar. That is easy to underwrite but means summer turnover, so time your purchase and reserves accordingly.
More units generally mean more rent per dollar of price and a better DSCR, along with more tenants to manage. Duplexes attract the most resale buyers; triplexes and fourplexes often cash flow best. If you are looking at 5 to 8 units, residential DSCR programs still apply with max LTV that varies by program, as our Vermont 5-8 unit page explains. Nine or more units moves into commercial lending.
Once a building is leased and stable, a DSCR cash-out refinance can pull equity up to 75% LTV, and a rate-and-term refinance can reach 80% LTV on some programs. Seasoning rules for cash-out vary by program. If you bought with a bridge or rehab loan, refinancing into a 30-year DSCR loan is the usual exit.
Most files move faster when these are in hand before the appraisal is ordered.
No. A rental is non-homestead property and pays the non-homestead education rate. Ask the town for the bill under that class.
Yes. Burlington runs a rental housing inspection program and charges registration fees. Confirm current requirements with the city.
Occupied units use their leases, and empty units usually use the appraiser's market rent estimate from the rent schedule. Treatment varies by program, so tell us about any vacancy up front.
No. LLCs are standard, and many investors hold each building in its own entity. Expect to sign for the loan personally as well, and to provide the entity documents.
Yes. It qualifies on the combined rent of all three units. In a tight market, a pre-approval helps you move when a listing appears.
If a property is in a mapped flood zone, flood insurance is required and counts in the ratio. Check the building's flood history.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down, with loans from $150,000. A low DSCR or high taxes can require more, and you will also need funds for closing costs and reserves.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the property's rent, with no W-2s, pay stubs or tax returns. Credit, reserves and the property itself are what underwriting reviews.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.