Wyoming's small multifamily market is small but steady: fourplexes and duplexes in Cheyenne near F.E. Warren Air Force Base, student rentals in Laramie, and energy-town rentals in Casper and Gillette. A DSCR loan qualifies them on combined rent.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across Wyoming with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units. Purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75%, with a standard 1.0x minimum DSCR, a 620 minimum credit score and no W-2s or tax returns. In Wyoming, sparse comparable sales and energy-cycle rents are the items to plan around.
Wyoming has no state income tax, low property taxes and moderate prices in its larger towns. Cheyenne draws tenants from state government and F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Laramie from the University of Wyoming, and Casper and Gillette from energy employers.
Energy towns see rent swings when oil, gas and coal activity changes, so investors there size deals conservatively. Jackson is a separate market with very high prices and limited long-term rental stock.
The state's small population means few 2-4 unit listings at any time, and many trade privately. Investors who build portfolios here often buy in Cheyenne and Laramie, where demand is steadier, and treat Casper and Gillette as higher-yield but more cyclical markets. Jackson sits apart, with prices few long-term rentals can support.
Laramie, Natrona and Campbell counties hold most of the state's small multifamily.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | Fourplexes and duplexes near F.E. Warren AFB | Steady demand |
| Laramie | Student rentals near the University of Wyoming | Summer turnover |
| Casper | Older duplexes and fourplexes | Rents follow energy |
| Gillette and Rock Springs | Rentals serving energy workers | Energy-cycle vacancy |
| Sheridan | Smaller duplex stock | Few comparable sales |
The loan qualifies on the debt service coverage ratio: the combined monthly rent of every unit divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. The standard minimum is 1.0x, and sub-1.0 programs exist for buildings that fall a little short.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, cash-out refinances up to 75% and rate-and-term refinances up to 80% on some programs. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, 30-year terms are available, the minimum credit score is 620 and no W-2s or tax returns are needed. LLC borrowers are standard. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit is a rental.
Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax, and property taxes are low by national standards. Wyoming is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices are not public, and appraisers rely on MLS data and their own files.
Insurance is shaped by hail, high wind and winter storms, and wind exposure along the I-80 corridor is significant. Older roofs can draw higher quotes or conditions, so get a current quote on the actual address before you apply.
County assessors value residential property annually using a statewide system, and recent years brought large increases in some counties. Ask the county assessor for the current value and the most recent bill.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a fourplex in Cheyenne for $560,000 with 20% down, so the loan is $448,000. The four units rent for $1,250, $1,250, $1,250, $1,250 a month, $5,000 in total. Taxes and insurance run about $480 a month.
On a 30-year amortization, estimated principal and interest is about $3,132, for a total payment of about $3,612. Dividing $5,000 of rent by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.38x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. Low taxes help coverage here. In an energy town, rents could swing with drilling activity.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $560,000 |
| Loan at 80% LTV | $448,000 |
| Down payment | $112,000 |
| Combined rent (4 units) | $5,000 a month |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $3,132 |
| Taxes and insurance | $480 |
| Total monthly payment | About $3,612 |
| DSCR | About 1.38x |
Wyoming landlord-tenant law is brief compared with most states. It sets basic deposit and habitability rules, and the state has no rent control. Cities enforce building and housing codes, so check with Cheyenne, Laramie or Casper for any local requirements.
Winter heating and snow removal are real costs. Find out who pays heat in each unit, whether units have separate furnaces and meters, and how old the water heaters are. In a building where the owner pays heat, a cold winter can take a noticeable bite out of cash flow.
In Gillette and Rock Springs, rents rose quickly in past energy booms and fell when activity slowed. Underwrite on current market rent, and keep reserves sized for a few months of vacancy.
A two-unit building is the simplest to buy, insure and sell. Three and four units usually improve the ratio because one roof, one tax bill and one insurance policy cover more rent. Beyond four units, residential DSCR programs still reach 8 units, with max LTV that varies by program, and our Wyoming 5-8 unit page covers those buildings. At 9 units and up the loan becomes commercial.
A 2-4 unit you already own can be refinanced on its rent, either to lower the payment structure or to take cash out for the next purchase. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, rate-and-term up to 80% on some programs, and seasoning requirements for cash-out vary by program.
Gathering these early keeps the appraisal and underwriting moving.
No. Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax, so closing costs are mostly title, recording and lender fees, which your term sheet and title company will itemize.
It can take longer. Wyoming does not publish sale prices and small multifamily sales are few, so the appraiser may reach for older or more distant comparables. Build extra time into your contract.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit must be rented and you cannot occupy any of them. If you plan to live in the building, a consumer mortgage is the right product instead.
Occupied units use their leases, and empty units usually use the appraiser's market rent estimate from the rent schedule. Treatment varies by program, so tell us about any vacancy up front.
Yes. It qualifies on the combined rent of both units, using leases or the appraiser's market rent. Plan reserves for summer turnover near the university.
Yes. It qualifies on combined rent like any other 2-4 unit property.
No. LLCs are standard, and many investors hold each building in its own entity. Expect to sign for the loan personally as well, and to provide the entity documents.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down, with loans from $150,000. A low DSCR or high taxes can require more, and you will also need funds for closing costs and reserves.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.