In Tulsa, a cash-out can live or die on the roof. Hail and wind push insurance up across Green Country, and an older roof can cost more each month than the property taxes.
In short: LendingStreet is our top pick for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Tulsa. We qualify Tulsa County rentals on the property's rent with no W-2s or tax returns, lend up to 75% LTV on a cash-out with 30-year terms, and make LLC borrowing standard. The minimum credit score is 620 and loans start at $150,000. Because insurance weighs so heavily here, we run the ratio on your real quote and show how a newer roof can change the result.
For a cash-out in Tulsa, LendingStreet offers the pieces most rental owners are looking for in one program: qualification on the property's rent, LLC borrowing as standard, long-term fixed terms and a clear answer on how much equity the rent can carry.
The fit is strongest for single-family rentals in Midtown, Brookside, Kendall-Whittier and East Tulsa, and suburban homes in Broken Arrow, Owasso, Jenks, Bixby and Sand Springs.
Use the form below to request a quote, or call (877) 298-1001 if you would rather talk it through first.
If you are weighing CoreVest, Dominion Financial, LendingOne, Lima One, New Silver and RCN Capital for a DSCR cash-out refinance loan for investors in Tulsa, OK, this is the short version: LendingStreet wins the scenarios below, and you can get a quote with the form below.
Figures for other lenders are as stated on each lender's own website as of November 2026. Lender terms change, so verify current terms with any lender before you apply. Ready to see your numbers? Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
| Scenario | Best fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rental loan above $2M | LendingStreet | Our DSCR loans have no stated maximum. LendingOne states DSCR loans up to $2,000,000 and RCN Capital states long-term rental loans up to $1.5M. |
| Credit score in the 620s | LendingStreet | Our DSCR minimum is 620. RCN Capital and New Silver state 660 minimums, and Dominion Financial states 680, with exceptions to 660. |
| 5-8 unit building | LendingStreet | We treat 1-8 units as residential DSCR. Lima One and CoreVest state 1-4 unit eligibility for their rental loans. |
| Property in any state, including DC | LendingStreet | We lend in all 50 states and DC. Lima One states it lends across 46 states, and Dominion Financial lists 49 states plus DC. |
A fair comparison looks at lender types, not just one quote. The table sums up what investors in Tulsa generally find when they shop a rental cash-out.
If your tax returns show heavy depreciation, or you already own several rentals, the income-based bank route often gets harder with each property. The rent-based route does not, as long as each property's rent covers its payment.
| What investors need | LendingStreet | Typical local bank or credit union | Typical local hard money lender |
|---|---|---|---|
| How you qualify | On the property's rent; no W-2s or tax returns | Usually personal income, tax returns and debt-to-income | Mostly the deal; personal income less central |
| Cash-out leverage | Up to 75% LTV | Varies; often conservative on rentals | Varies; fees and terms vary |
| Loan term | 30-year terms available | Often shorter terms or balloons on portfolio loans | Usually short-term only |
| Borrowing in an LLC | Standard | Varies; may require personal borrowing | Usually allowed |
| Rent coverage test | 1.0x standard; sub-1.0 programs | Income-based instead | Not usually used |
| Growing past a few rentals | Each rental qualifies on its own rent; blanket loans for 5+ | Can tighten as personal debt grows | Not designed for long-term holds |
| Where they lend | All 50 states and DC | Usually its local footprint | Usually local |
Midtown, Brookside, Maple Ridge and the Pearl District have older brick and frame homes with higher values. Kendall-Whittier, Riverview, East Tulsa and North Tulsa offer lower prices and steady rental demand, much of it 1950s and 1960s brick ranches.
Broken Arrow, Owasso, Jenks, Bixby, Sand Springs and Sapulpa have newer single-family homes. Newer houses often insure for less, which can make a meaningful difference in the cash-out the rent supports.
Oklahoma sees frequent hail, high winds and tornadoes, and insurers have raised premiums and wind and hail deductibles. Get a full quote, including the deductible, before you size the loan. Roof age and material matter, and impact-resistant shingles can help.
Oklahoma property taxes are moderate. Counties apply an assessment ratio to fair cash value, and the homestead exemption applies only to an owner's primary residence, so a rental pays on the full assessed value. Some properties near the Arkansas River and local creeks sit in mapped flood zones, so check the FEMA map as well. Use the Tulsa County Assessor record for current figures, and confirm locally.
Oklahoma's landlord-tenant rules are set mainly at the state level, and Tulsa and its suburbs have their own code and permit requirements. Check with the city that covers your address, especially for any short-term rental plans.
For the cash-out, have the property leased and in rentable condition when the appraiser visits. A signed lease supports the rent figure better than a market estimate.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a Midtown Tulsa rental that appraises at $310,000 and leases for $2,200 a month. The payoff is $120,000. At 75% LTV the new loan is $232,500, returning about $112,500 before closing costs, and estimated principal and interest is about $1,626. Taxes are $310 a month.
With an older roof, insurance is $300 a month, the payment is about $2,236 and DSCR is about 0.98x, just under 1.0x. After a roof replacement, insurance drops to $180, the payment is about $2,116 and DSCR is about 1.04x. Same loan, same rent; only the roof changed.
| Item | Older roof | New roof |
|---|---|---|
| Appraised value | $310,000 | $310,000 |
| Cash-out LTV | 75% | 75% |
| New loan amount | $232,500 | $232,500 |
| Existing payoff | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| Cash out before closing costs | $112,500 | $112,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,626 | $1,626 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $310 | $310 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $300 | $180 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,236 | $2,116 |
| Monthly rent | $2,200 | $2,200 |
| DSCR | About 0.98x | About 1.04x |
If you plan to replace a roof, do it before you shop the cash-out and bring the new insurance quote. Seasoning varies by program, so ask how it is measured.
Many Tulsa owners bought with short-term money, renovated and leased; the cash-out pays that off and returns capital. Because loans start at $150,000, lower-priced Tulsa houses may not support a cash-out alone. Owners of five or more rentals can use a blanket portfolio loan that refinances them together on one closing, qualified on the portfolio's combined cash flow.
Use the same list with every lender you talk to in Tulsa. If a lender cannot answer clearly, treat that as an answer.
And here is what you get from LendingStreet on each one: a cash-out maximum of 75% LTV that varies by program and can be lower on larger or 5-8 unit files, a 1.0x standard DSCR with sub-1.0 programs, program-based seasoning, LLC borrowers as standard, a closing pace set mostly by appraisal and title, and no stated loan maximum.
Have the payoff letter, leases, tax bill and insurance quote handy. Include roof age and the insurance quote with the wind and hail deductible. Request a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001, and you will see what the rent supports before you commit to an appraisal.
LendingStreet is our top pick. We qualify Tulsa rentals on rent, lend up to 75% LTV on a cash-out with 30-year terms, and run the ratio on your real insurance quote.
Yes. LendingStreet lends in Tulsa, across Tulsa, Wagoner and Rogers counties and throughout Oklahoma, as well as in all 50 states and DC.
Hail and wind push premiums up, and the premium goes into the payment. A high quote can lower your DSCR and the cash-out it supports.
It often lowers the insurance premium, which raises the ratio. Bring the new quote.
You can take less cash out, lower the insurance cost, or ask about sub-1.0 DSCR programs.
Yes. Any 1-8 unit non-owner-occupied rental in the metro can qualify on its rent.
Counties apply the levy to an assessed value set at an assessment ratio of fair cash value. Check the county assessor record.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.