Vermont has a tight rental market, an old housing stock and high property taxes on anything that is not a primary home. Investors in Chittenden County and the ski towns often have equity, and a DSCR cash-out refinance lets them use it without selling a hard-to-replace rental.
In short: Our top pick for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Vermont is LendingStreet. We qualify on the property's rent with no W-2s or tax returns, allow cash-out up to 75% LTV, lend to LLCs and offer 30-year terms in every Vermont town. Because rentals pay the non-homestead education tax rate, we run the ratio on your actual tax bill before you choose a loan amount.
If you own rentals in Vermont and want to turn equity into cash for the next deal, LendingStreet is our top pick. We are a business-purpose lender built for investors, and our DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies on the property's rent rather than your personal income. There are no W-2s or tax returns to collect, LLC borrowers are standard and 30-year terms are available.
Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and the minimum credit score is 620. Sub-1.0 DSCR programs exist for rentals that run a little thin. It fits investors in Burlington, South Burlington, Winooski, Essex and Colchester, plus owners in Rutland, Montpelier, Barre and the ski towns.
The next step is simple: get a quote with the form below, or call (877) 298-1001 and walk through the property with our team.
If you are weighing CoreVest, Dominion Financial, LendingOne, Lima One, New Silver and RCN Capital for a DSCR cash-out refinance loan for investors in Vermont, this is the short version: LendingStreet wins the scenarios below, and you can get a quote with the form below.
Figures for other lenders are as stated on each lender's own website as of November 2026. Lender terms change, so verify current terms with any lender before you apply. Ready to see your numbers? Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
| Scenario | Best fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rental loan above $2M | LendingStreet | Our DSCR loans have no stated maximum. LendingOne states DSCR loans up to $2,000,000 and RCN Capital states long-term rental loans up to $1.5M. |
| Credit score in the 620s | LendingStreet | Our DSCR minimum is 620. RCN Capital and New Silver state 660 minimums, and Dominion Financial states 680, with exceptions to 660. |
| 5-8 unit building | LendingStreet | We treat 1-8 units as residential DSCR. Lima One and CoreVest state 1-4 unit eligibility for their rental loans. |
| Property in any state, including DC | LendingStreet | We lend in all 50 states and DC. Lima One states it lends across 46 states, and Dominion Financial lists 49 states plus DC. |
Most Vermont investors weigh a cash-out against three other routes: a local bank or credit union, a hard money lender, or a private individual lender. Each has a place, but for a long-term hold the comparison usually comes down to documentation, term length and how many rentals you can finance.
| What investors need | LendingStreet | Typical bank or credit union | Typical hard money lender |
|---|---|---|---|
| How you qualify | On the property's rent; no W-2s or tax returns | Often requires tax returns and W-2s | Usually based on the property and exit plan |
| Borrowing in an LLC | Standard | Varies; some prefer personal names | Common |
| Cash-out leverage | Up to 75% LTV | Varies by bank policy | Often lower; varies |
| Loan term | 30-year terms available | Often shorter terms or balloons | Usually short-term only |
| Growing past a few rentals | Not tied to personal debt-to-income | Often limited by debt-to-income | Varies |
| Where they lend | All 50 states and DC | Usually a local footprint | Often regional |
Chittenden County is the state's main rental market. Burlington, Winooski and South Burlington rent to university students, hospital staff and young professionals, and older two- to four-unit houses are common in the Old North End and near downtown.
Rutland, Montpelier, Barre, St. Albans and Brattleboro have lower prices and smaller tenant pools. Ski towns such as Stowe, Killington, Ludlow and Manchester carry higher-value homes, many used as seasonal or short-term rentals.
Many Vermont rentals are more than a century old, so heating systems, insulation and who pays for heat all shape both rent and expenses.
Vermont's education property tax has separate homestead and non-homestead rates, and rentals fall under the non-homestead rate. That usually makes a rental's bill higher than a primary home of the same value. Use your own bill and confirm the current rate with the town.
The Vermont property transfer tax applies when property is sold, not when it is refinanced, so a cash-out generally does not trigger it. Expect title, recording and appraisal costs instead. Burlington and some other towns run rental registration and inspection programs, so keep your registration current.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a duplex near Burlington that appraises at $520,000. Each unit rents for $1,900, for $3,800 a month in total. The existing balance is $230,000. Taxes at the non-homestead rate are about $820 a month and insurance is $175.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $390,000, leaving about $160,000 after the payoff and before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest is about $2,660, the total payment is about $3,655 and DSCR is about 1.04x, just above the 1.0x standard minimum.
At 70% LTV the loan would be $364,000, cash out about $134,000 and DSCR about 1.09x. The tax line is the reason the margin is slim even with strong rent.
| Item | At 75% LTV | At 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Appraised value | $520,000 | $520,000 |
| New loan amount | $390,000 | $364,000 |
| Existing loan paid off | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| Cash out before closing costs | $160,000 | $134,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,660 | $2,483 |
| Property taxes | $820 | $820 |
| Insurance | $175 | $175 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,655 | $3,478 |
| DSCR at $3,800 rent | About 1.04x | About 1.09x |
Some programs can qualify a cash-out on projected short-term rental revenue instead of a long-term lease. Vermont short-term rental operators must register for the state meals and rooms tax, and towns set their own zoning and permit rules, so a Stowe or Killington property may work where a Burlington one would not.
Ski-town income is seasonal, and projections should reflect a full year. Check with the town and any HOA before relying on nightly income.
Cash-out seasoning, meaning how long you must own the property before refinancing out equity, varies by program. Some programs work from the purchase price for a period after closing, while others can use the new appraised value sooner, especially when you can document rehab work. Our seasoning guide covers the details, and we will tell you which rule applies to your file.
Because Vermont rentals turn over slowly, many owners have held for years and seasoning is not a concern. It matters most if you bought recently and renovated an older building.
Whoever you talk to, ask the same questions so the offers are comparable:
Here is how LendingStreet answers each one.
| Question | LendingStreet's answer |
|---|---|
| Maximum cash-out LTV | Up to 75%; can be lower on 5-8 units and larger balances (varies by program) |
| DSCR minimum | 1.0x standard; sub-1.0 programs exist |
| Seasoning | Varies by program; we confirm it up front |
| LLC borrowers | Standard |
| Closing timeline | Set by the appraisal, title and your documents; we give you a realistic date early |
| Large balances | From $150,000 with no stated maximum; larger loans get more review |
A complete file gets a faster, clearer answer. Have these items handy, then get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Our top pick is LendingStreet. We qualify on the rental's income with no W-2s or tax returns, allow cash-out up to 75% LTV, lend to LLCs and offer 30-year terms across Vermont.
Generally no. It applies to sales. A cash-out refinance carries title, recording and appraisal costs instead.
Rentals pay the non-homestead education tax rate, which is usually higher than the homestead rate.
Often, yes. Some programs qualify on projected short-term revenue where local rules allow nightly rentals, and you will need a meals and rooms tax registration.
Yes. We lend in all 50 states and DC, including Vermont, on non-owner-occupied 1-8 unit rentals.
It can. Flood insurance is generally required in mapped high-risk zones, and the premium counts in the payment. Have the history and any repair records ready.
Yes, if the loan is at least $150,000 and the appraiser can find support for value. Rural files can take a little longer.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.