Colorado builders deal with expansive soils on the Front Range, hail on the plains and snow and wildfire in the mountains. The right construction lender prices those realities in from day one.
In short: LendingStreet finances ground-up construction for real estate investors in Colorado on 1-8 unit residential projects, including spec homes, build-to-rent homes and infill duplexes, sized on loan-to-cost with funds released through inspected draws. The best lender for your build is the one whose LTC, draw speed, interest reserve and experience requirements fit your plans, budget and builder. In Colorado, also ask how the lender treats soils reports and engineered foundations, water and sewer tap fees, and mountain-town timelines.
There is no single best construction lender for every Colorado project. The right one is the lender whose sizing, draw process and requirements fit your plans, your builder and your exit. We do not rank lenders by name; instead, compare offers on the same handful of terms.
Ask every lender for a written term sheet on the same budget, so you are comparing like with like.
Ask, too, how the lender handles a contingency line in the budget and whether unused contingency can be reallocated as the build moves along.
| What to compare | Why it matters | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-cost (LTC) | Sets how much cash you bring | What share of land, hard and soft costs is covered? |
| Soils and foundation | Expansive soils on the Front Range | Does the budget include a soils report and engineered foundation? |
| Land and equity | Owned land may count toward equity on some programs | How is land I already own treated? |
| Draw process | Slow draws stall subcontractors | Who inspects, and how fast are draws funded? |
| Interest reserve | Covers payments during the build | Is there a reserve, and how is it sized? |
| Experience rules | Decides whether you qualify | What track record or general contractor is required? |
| Term and extensions | Weather and permits cause delays | What happens if the build runs long? |
Along the Front Range, investors build single-family spec homes, build-to-rent homes, duplexes and small infill projects in Denver, Aurora, Lakewood, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Loveland and Greeley. In Denver, scrape-and-rebuild duplexes and townhome-style infill are common in older neighborhoods.
Mountain resort towns such as Aspen, Vail, Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs have very high land costs and strong demand, but also short build seasons and local rules on short-term rentals. Grand Junction and Pueblo are lower-cost markets with more modest rents.
Permits are issued by cities and counties, and timelines vary widely. Denver's plan review can take months on infill projects. Water and sewer tap fees are a major cost in many Front Range districts, so ask the provider before you close on the land.
Colorado passed a 2024 law requiring many larger cities to allow accessory dwelling units, which can add value to an infill build. Confirm how your city has implemented it.
Expansive clay and bentonite soils along the Front Range are a known cause of foundation movement, so most lenders and builders expect a soils report and an engineered foundation. Hail is frequent east of the mountains, and impact-resistant roofing can help insurance.
In the mountains, snow loads, wildfire risk in the wildland-urban interface and limited contractor availability can add cost. Get an insurance quote before you buy land in a high fire-risk area.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor plans a Denver infill home on a scrape lot. Land costs $420,000, hard costs are $560,000 and soft costs, including plans, permits and fees, are $75,000, for a total of $1,055,000. At a sample 75% loan-to-cost, the loan is $791,250 and the investor brings $263,750.
If draws average about half the loan over an 11-month build, interest comes to about $38,100. If the finished home sells for $1,325,000 and selling costs run about 6%, or $79,500, the estimated profit before taxes and other carrying costs is about $152,400. A lower sale price or a longer build shrinks that margin quickly, which is why the budget and timeline matter.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Land | $420,000 |
| Hard costs | $560,000 |
| Soft costs (plans, permits, fees) | $75,000 |
| Total project cost | $1,055,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTC | $791,250 |
| Equity from investor | $263,750 |
| Estimated interest during build | About $38,100 |
| Sale price | $1,325,000 |
| Selling costs | $79,500 |
| Estimated profit | About $152,400 |
Each draw follows the same pattern: you request funds for completed work, an inspector visits the site, and the lender releases money once the inspection is approved. A clear draw schedule, agreed before closing, avoids disputes later.
Interest accrues on drawn funds only. An interest reserve can carry those payments until completion, but it is part of the loan and is counted in the cost. On the Front Range, building runs most of the year, but mountain projects often need foundations in before the snow arrives.
Colorado has no general state real estate transfer tax, only a small documentary fee, but some mountain towns charge their own real estate transfer taxes. Recording fees apply to the deed and construction mortgage.
Property taxes are moderate by national standards. If you hold the finished home as a rental, budget the tax on the finished value and confirm any metro district taxes, which are common in newer Front Range subdivisions.
Ground-up loans are underwritten on the project and the team. Lenders want complete plans, issued or nearly issued permits, a line-item budget and a builder with a track record on similar homes.
Projects without plans or permits, or a borrower with no build track record and no experienced general contractor, usually do not qualify. For larger 9+ unit projects, see our commercial lending page.
Think about the exit before you break ground. If you plan to sell, ask how long the loan runs after completion and what an extension costs. If you plan to rent, run the DSCR math on expected rent, taxes and insurance now, because that refinance is what pays off the construction loan.
LendingStreet reviews Colorado ground-up projects on 1-8 unit residential investment property. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Terms are set per project, based on the plans, budget, builder and exit.
For most Front Range lots, expect one. Expansive soils are common, and lenders and engineers want foundation designs based on actual soil conditions.
Metro districts are special districts that fund infrastructure in many newer Colorado subdivisions. Their taxes appear on the property tax bill and affect a rental's ratio if you refinance.
Yes, if the project fits. Expect higher costs, short seasons and local short-term rental rules, so confirm what the finished home can legally be used for.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard on business-purpose construction loans, and you will usually sign for the loan personally as well.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the finished home must be a rental or sold.
Money set aside in the loan to pay interest during construction, so you do not pay it monthly from your own cash. It increases the loan amount.
That depends on the loan-to-cost the lender offers for your project. The remainder is your equity, and land you already own may count toward it on some programs.
Lenders want a build track record or an experienced general contractor on the job. A borrower with no track record and no experienced contractor usually does not qualify.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.