Montana's mountain towns have seen some of the fastest price growth in the country, and the state rewrote zoning rules in 2023 to allow more housing. The right construction lender helps you build into that demand without overpaying for land.
In short: LendingStreet finances ground-up construction for real estate investors in Montana on 1-8 unit residential projects, including spec homes, build-to-rent homes and infill duplexes, sized on loan-to-cost with funds released through inspected draws. The best lender for your build is the one whose LTC, draw speed, interest reserve and experience requirements fit your plans, budget and builder. In Montana, also ask how the lender handles short build seasons, snow and wildfire design, and appraisals in a state that does not publish sale prices.
A good construction lender for a Montana build is predictable: clear sizing up front, fast inspections, timely draws and no surprises at maturity. Use the table below as a checklist when you collect offers.
If a lender cannot answer these questions clearly, that tells you something too.
It also helps to ask how the lender handles a budget change mid-build, since change orders are common and a slow approval can stall a job site.
| What to compare | Why it matters | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-cost (LTC) | Sets how much cash you bring | What share of land, hard and soft costs is covered? |
| Land and equity | Owned land may count toward equity on some programs | How is land I already own treated? |
| Draw process | Slow draws stall subcontractors | Who inspects, and how fast are draws funded? |
| Interest reserve | Covers payments during the build | Is there a reserve, and how is it sized? |
| Build season | Short summers and snow loads | How does the loan term handle a winter pause? |
| Experience rules | Decides whether you qualify | What track record or general contractor is required? |
| Term and extensions | Weather and permits cause delays | What happens if the build runs long? |
Bozeman and the Gallatin Valley, Missoula, Kalispell and Whitefish in the Flathead Valley, and Billings are the main investor building markets. Typical projects are single-family homes, duplexes and small multi-unit buildings, plus accessory dwelling units.
In 2023, Montana passed laws requiring many cities to allow ADUs and duplexes on single-family lots, which has expanded infill options. Helena and Great Falls are smaller, lower-cost markets.
Montana's building code is enforced in cities and counties that have taken on code enforcement; outside those, the state has limited inspection. Lenders use third-party inspections where the local jurisdiction does not inspect.
Montana requires contractors with employees to register with the state. Ask your builder for registration and insurance.
Snow loads, deep frost and short seasons shape design and schedule. Wildfire risk in the wildland-urban interface affects materials and insurance.
Rural lots may need wells and septic systems, and water rights can be complicated. Montana is a non-disclosure state, so appraisers may have fewer published sales.
Contractors and subcontractors can be booked months ahead in Bozeman, Missoula and the Flathead, especially in summer. Confirm your builder's schedule before you close, because a delayed start in a short season can push the project into the following year.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor plans a Bozeman-area duplex. Land costs $180,000, hard costs are $560,000 and soft costs, including plans, permits and fees, are $60,000, for a total of $800,000. At a sample 75% loan-to-cost, the loan is $600,000 and the investor brings $200,000.
If draws average about half the loan over an 11-month build, interest comes to about $28,900. On completion the property appraises at $950,000 and rents for $5,200 a month. A DSCR loan sized to pay off the $600,000 construction balance works out to about 63% of value. On a 30-year term, principal and interest is about $4,093; with $750 a month in taxes and insurance, the payment is about $4,843 and DSCR is about 1.07x, above the 1.0x standard minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Land | $180,000 |
| Hard costs | $560,000 |
| Soft costs (plans, permits, fees) | $60,000 |
| Total project cost | $800,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTC | $600,000 |
| Equity from investor | $200,000 |
| Estimated interest during build | About $28,900 |
| Completed value | $950,000 |
| DSCR loan to pay off construction | $600,000 |
| Monthly payment (P&I, taxes, insurance) | About $4,843 |
| DSCR at $5,200 rent | About 1.07x |
The loan funds the land or refinances it at closing, then pays the rest of the budget in draws. Before each draw, an inspector confirms the work is done, and funds go out once the inspection is approved. Fast inspections keep subcontractors on schedule.
Ask whether the lender builds an interest reserve into the loan or expects you to pay interest monthly from your own cash. Montana's building season is short, so most foundation and framing work happens between spring and fall.
Montana has no real estate transfer tax and no general sales tax, so closing costs and material costs are lower than many states. Recording fees apply.
Property taxes have been a concern as values rose, so budget the finished-value tax bill if you plan to hold the home.
Experience matters more on a construction loan than on any other investor loan. If you have built before, bring a list of completed projects. If you have not, an experienced licensed general contractor can fill that gap.
Projects that lack plans or permits, or that combine an inexperienced borrower with an inexperienced builder, usually do not qualify.
Match the loan to the exit. A spec home sold on completion needs a term that covers the build plus a realistic marketing period. A build-to-rent home needs a finished value and rent that support a DSCR refinance, so lenders will look at local rents and comparable new homes before closing.
To get a quote on a Montana build, send the basics through the form below or call (877) 298-1001. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and we review 1-8 unit projects.
A complete package gets a faster and clearer answer.
A 2023 state law requires many larger cities to allow duplexes on lots zoned for single-family homes. Check local rules first.
No. Montana has no real estate transfer tax and no general sales tax. Recording fees still apply.
Sale prices are not always public, so appraisers rely on what they can verify. Recent comparable sales from your builder or agent can help support value.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the finished home must be a rental or sold.
Money set aside in the loan to pay interest during construction, so you do not pay it monthly from your own cash. It increases the loan amount.
That depends on the loan-to-cost the lender offers for your project. The remainder is your equity, and land you already own may count toward it on some programs.
Lenders want a build track record or an experienced general contractor on the job. A borrower with no track record and no experienced contractor usually does not qualify.
Funds are released in draws after inspections confirm each stage of work. The land portion is usually funded at closing.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.