Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
Bridge · Lease-Up Financing

Bridge Loans for Vacant and Unstabilized Rental Properties

A property with empty units cannot prove its rent yet, which makes long-term financing hard. A bridge loan finances it now, and a DSCR loan takes over once the units are leased.

Get a quote →

In short: A bridge loan can finance a vacant or not-yet-leased rental or small multifamily property while you lease it up. Bridge rates start at 7.99%, interest-only payments are common, and loans start at $150,000. Once the property is rented, you refinance into a long-term DSCR loan that qualifies on the actual rent, with cash-out up to 75% of value. The plan works when the property can realistically be leased at a rent that covers a 30-year payment.

Why vacant properties are hard to finance long term

DSCR loans qualify on rent. A single-family home can often use market rent from the appraisal even when vacant. A small multifamily building with several empty units is different: there is no rent roll yet, and many long-term programs want to see income before they lend at full leverage.

A bridge loan looks at the property and the plan instead. It gives you time to make the units rent-ready, sign leases and show the income a long-term loan needs.

Properties that fit this plan

If the property needs a full gut rehab, a fix and flip or rehab loan with draws may fit better than a bridge.

Example: a vacant fourplex from purchase to DSCR

This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a vacant fourplex for $480,000 and pays for light turn work in cash. A bridge loan at an illustrative 75% of the purchase price is $360,000. At a sample interest-only rate of 9.0%, the payment is $2,700 a month during lease-up.

The investor leases all four units at $1,450 each, for $5,800 a month. The property then appraises at $560,000. A DSCR cash-out at 75% is $420,000. At a sample rate of 7.25% on a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest is about $2,865. With taxes and insurance of $900, the full payment is about $3,765 and the DSCR is about 1.54x.

The $420,000 loan pays off the $360,000 bridge. After sample closing costs of $11,000, about $49,000 comes back to the investor.

StageAmount
Purchase price$480,000
Bridge loan (illustrative 75%)$360,000
Bridge interest-only payment at sample 9.0%$2,700 per month
Rent after lease-up (4 x $1,450)$5,800 per month
Value after lease-up$560,000
DSCR loan at 75%$420,000
DSCR after refinanceAbout 1.54x
Cash back after bridge payoff and sample closing costsAbout $49,000

Budget for the lease-up period

During lease-up, the bridge payment, taxes, insurance and utilities come out of your pocket because rent is low or zero. Add marketing, turn costs and a cushion for units that take longer to fill.

In the example, the bridge payment alone is $2,700 a month before any rent comes in. Multiply your monthly costs by a realistic lease-up period, then add a margin.

Setting up the DSCR refinance

The refinance is the exit, so plan it before you close the bridge. Find out how the DSCR program will count rent, whether it needs a few months of rent deposits, and what seasoning applies. Seasoning varies by program; some lend on the new value with little seasoning and others cap the loan at cost until the property has been owned for several months.

Properties with five or more units are typically underwritten on net operating income instead of a simple rent-to-payment ratio. Our multifamily pages explain how that works.

What decides approval on the bridge

Some bridge programs require no appraisal, which can speed up a purchase with a tight closing date.

Get options for your property

Send the financing team the purchase price, unit count, current occupancy, expected rents and any turn work. We review your scenario and come back with options for the bridge and the DSCR refinance that follows.

Common questions

Can I get a DSCR loan on a vacant rental?

On a single-family home, many DSCR programs can use market rent even when vacant. On a small multifamily with several empty units, a bridge loan through lease-up is often the cleaner path.

How long do I have to lease up?

Bridge loans are short-term, and your lease-up plan should fit well within the loan's maturity. Ask the financing team about the term on the options we send.

What rent does the DSCR refinance use?

Usually the signed leases, checked against the appraiser's market rent. Some programs use the lower of the two.

Can I take cash out when I refinance the bridge?

Yes, up to 75% of the new appraised value, as long as the rent covers the new payment at the program's minimum DSCR and any seasoning rule is met.

Do you finance vacant 5+ unit buildings?

Bridge financing can work for small multifamily buildings. The long-term refinance on five or more units is usually based on net operating income.

Is a bridge loan the same as a fix and flip loan?

Not quite. A fix and flip loan includes a rehab budget paid in draws. A bridge loan is simpler and suits properties that need little work before leasing.

Bridge to DSCR guideMultifamily bridge loansSmall multifamily loans (5–20 units)Rent schedule appraisalsCash-out seasoning rulesBridge loans

Get Your Bridge Loan Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.