Evansville's low purchase prices and steady demand from manufacturing, healthcare and two universities give rentals strong rent-to-value. A DSCR cash-out can turn that into cash, and Indiana's property tax cap makes the tax line predictable.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR cash-out refinances on Evansville-area investment properties with 1-8 units, up to 75% of appraised value. The loan qualifies on rent, not W-2s or tax returns, starts at $150,000 and needs a 620 credit score, and the rent has to cover the new payment at 1.0x on standard programs. In Evansville, Indiana's 2% property tax cap on rentals, Ohio River flood zones and the loan minimum on lower-priced homes are the local items.
A cash-out refinance replaces your current mortgage with a larger one and hands you the difference at closing. The new loan can reach 75% of appraised value, and no W-2s or tax returns are needed because the loan qualifies on the property's rent.
The test is simple: monthly rent divided by the full new payment, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. Standard programs need 1.0x or better at the new loan amount, and sub-1.0 programs exist for some properties.
Common uses include the down payment on the next rental, renovation budgets on other properties, paying off short-term bridge or rehab debt and building reserves for the portfolio.
Haynie's Corner, Riverside, Jacobsville, Bayard Park and the Washington Avenue area have older homes and duplexes. The East Side and North Park carry mid-century homes, and the University of Evansville and the University of Southern Indiana bring student and staff demand.
Newburgh in Warrick County has higher values, and Henderson, Kentucky sits across the river with different rules. Many lower-priced Evansville houses fall under the loan minimum, so investors often refinance larger properties or several together.
Employers such as Berry Global, Toyota's Princeton plant and the regional hospitals support steady demand, and rents have risen with them.
Evansville's prices are low compared with national averages, which often lets rent cover the payment at the full 75% when the property's value is high enough for the loan minimum.
Indiana caps property taxes at 1% of gross assessed value for homesteads, 2% for residential rentals and 3% for commercial property. That 2% cap makes a rental's maximum tax easy to estimate, though local bills may come in below it.
Indiana trends assessments annually. Use the current bill from the county, and confirm the property is classified as a residential rental.
Because the cap is a maximum, some rentals pay less than 2%. Use the actual bill, not the cap, in your calculations.
Much of Evansville's rental stock predates 1978, so lead disclosure applies. Appraisers look at roofs, foundations and basements.
Properties near the Ohio River and Pigeon Creek may be in mapped flood zones, where flood insurance is required. Get the flood determination and insurance quote early.
Some older Evansville homes have foundations that have settled. Address visible cracks before the appraisal.
Evansville has property maintenance standards and may require rental registration; check with the city. Short-term rentals are a small part of the market.
Most Evansville cash-out loans qualify on 12-month leases.
Evansville also has nuisance and property maintenance enforcement, so open violations can come up on title or in the appraisal.
Evansville investors with several lower-priced rentals often use a blanket portfolio loan, which combines five or more properties into one loan qualified on combined cash flow.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns an East Side duplex with both units leased. It appraises at $230,000 with an existing payoff of $80,000. Combined rent is $1,900 a month, taxes near the 2% cap are $380 a month and insurance is $110.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $172,500, which leaves about $92,500 after the $80,000 payoff, before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year schedule is about $1,206, so the total payment is about $1,696 and the DSCR is about 1.12x, above the 1.0x standard minimum.
Before settling on a cash amount, test the ratio at two or three loan sizes. The cash difference between them is often smaller than investors expect, while the extra cushion helps when taxes or insurance rise.
| Item | At 75% LTV |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $230,000 |
| New loan amount | $172,500 |
| Existing loan payoff | $80,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $92,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $1,206 |
| Taxes and insurance | $490 |
| Total monthly payment | About $1,696 |
| DSCR at $1,900 rent | About 1.12x |
Indiana has no mortgage recording tax and no transfer tax, though a sales disclosure fee applies to sales. Refinance costs are mostly title, recording, the appraisal and lender fees.
Vanderburgh County title work is usually quick, but properties that came through tax sale may need extra steps before a title insurer covers a new loan.
How long you have owned the property affects the loan. Seasoning requirements vary by program, so share your purchase date and any renovation costs up front.
Pull these together before you apply.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Tell us the address, rent, payoff and the cash you need, and we will check the ratio with realistic Vanderburgh County taxes and insurance before ordering an appraisal.
If the full 75% does not fit, we will show what does, including sub-1.0 programs. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001, and see our Indiana cash-out page for statewide details.
It limits property tax on residential rentals to 2% of assessed value, making the tax line predictable in the DSCR calculation.
At 75% LTV the loan would be below our $150,000 minimum. Larger properties or a blanket loan can work.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Up to 75% of the appraised value, minus your payoff and closing costs. The rent also has to cover the new payment at the program minimum, which can limit the amount.
It depends on the program. Some lend on the new appraised value quickly, while others look back to the purchase price and improvement costs for the first months.
If the property is in a mapped flood zone, yes. The premium counts in the payment.
Yes. We lend in Indiana and Kentucky, with each loan following that state's rules.
Yes. Student rentals qualify on their leases, as long as the loan is at least $150,000.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.