Greenville's rental market is built around East Carolina University and the ECU Health medical complex. If you own student rentals or workforce housing in Pitt County, a DSCR cash-out refinance can turn that equity into your next down payment, qualified on rent.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR cash-out refinances on Greenville rentals with one to eight units, lending up to 75% of appraised value based on rent rather than personal income. The rent has to cover the full new payment at the program minimum, 1.0x on standard programs, with a 620 minimum credit score and LLC ownership allowed. In Greenville the items that decide files are flood zone status near the Tar River and whether a student rental's occupancy fits the zoning.
A cash-out refinance replaces your existing mortgage with a larger one. The difference, less closing costs, comes to you at closing. LendingStreet sizes the new loan at up to 75% of the appraised value on a cash-out, and the loan can close in an LLC with a 30-year term available.
Underwriting does not use your W-2s or tax returns. It compares the property's rent with the full new payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. That debt service coverage ratio has to meet the program minimum, 1.0x on standard programs, after the extra cash is added to the balance.
Near ECU's main campus, small houses and duplexes in the streets between downtown and the university, along with the Tar River area, rent to students by the bedroom or by the unit. The medical campus on the west side, home to ECU Health and the Brody School of Medicine, supports demand from residents, nurses and staff who often want a quieter single-family rental.
Farther out, Winterville, Ayden and the newer subdivisions south of the city attract family renters, and those homes tend to appraise more cleanly than older student houses. Because Greenville prices are moderate, a cash-out on one modest house can come in near the $150,000 loan minimum, so investors with several rentals sometimes look at a blanket loan instead.
North Carolina requires counties to reappraise at least every eight years, and Pitt County's revaluations have tracked the strong price growth of recent years. Rentals inside Greenville pay both county and city tax, and investment property does not receive homestead relief.
Use the current bill for your numbers, and if a revaluation is coming, ask how the lender will estimate the new figure. A few hundred dollars a year more in taxes can move a tight ratio below 1.0x.
Greenville remembers the Tar River flooding after Hurricane Floyd in 1999, and parts of the city and county sit in mapped flood zones. If the property is in a special flood hazard area, the lender will require flood insurance, and that premium counts in the payment just like hazard coverage.
Get a current hazard and flood quote before applying. North Carolina refinances generally avoid the deed excise tax, but you will still pay title, recording, appraisal and attorney fees, since the state uses attorneys for closings.
Greenville's zoning limits how many unrelated people can live together in some residential districts. If your rent assumes five students in a house zoned for fewer unrelated occupants, an appraiser and underwriter may only credit the legal configuration.
Before you apply, confirm the zoning district and the occupancy rule for the property with the city's planning office. Bedroom-by-bedroom leases are fine to document, but the rent that counts has to match what the property can legally support.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a three-bedroom house leased to a family a short drive from the medical campus. The property appraises at $220,000, the existing loan balance is $90,000, and taxes and insurance run about $320 a month against total rent of $1,850.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $165,000. Paying off $90,000 leaves about $75,000 before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year schedule is about $1,154, so the full payment is about $1,474 and the DSCR is about 1.26x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. If a flood policy added, adding $120 a month, the ratio would fall to about 1.16x, still above the minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $220,000 |
| Maximum loan at 75% LTV | $165,000 |
| Existing loan payoff | $90,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $75,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $1,154 |
| Taxes and insurance | $320 |
| Total monthly payment | About $1,474 |
| DSCR at $1,850 rent | About 1.26x |
Most student leases near campus start in late summer, so the cleanest time to refinance is when the next year's leases are signed. An appraiser who sees a vacant house in June may lean on market rent, which can be lower than a signed lease with a full roster of tenants. Medical-campus rentals turn over on a less seasonal schedule.
Start with 75% of value, then check whether the rent covers that payment at the minimum ratio. If not, the loan steps down until it does. Multi-unit properties count the rent of all units, and 5-8 unit buildings may have a lower LTV cap, which varies by program.
Time since purchase matters as well. Cash-out seasoning varies by program: some lenders allow it within months, others size the loan on purchase price plus documented improvements. Programs below 1.0x and rate-and-term refinances are alternatives when the numbers are close. Our North Carolina cash-out page explains the state-level rules.
Having these ready keeps the appraisal and underwriting moving.
Yes, on non-owner-occupied rentals with one to eight units, up to 75% LTV and from $150,000. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Often, yes. The rent that counts has to match the legal occupancy for the zoning district, and student leases should be documented. Houses with more tenants than the zoning allows are a common problem.
Not usually, but loans start at $150,000. A single modest house may land near that floor, so investors with five or more rentals sometimes use a blanket portfolio loan.
Yes. If the lender requires flood coverage, the premium is part of the monthly payment and lowers the ratio, so get a quote early.
Not personal income. The property's rent qualifies the loan, along with a 620 or higher credit score and reserves.
Seasoning varies by program. Some programs allow a cash-out within months; others cap the loan at cost plus documented rehab for a period.
Often, yes, with a smaller loan or a program that accepts a ratio below 1.0x. Terms vary by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.