Indianapolis has become one of the Midwest's most active single-family rental markets, with affordable prices, steady job growth and a large stock of three-bedroom houses. Indiana's property tax caps also make the tax line more predictable than in many states, which helps when you are sizing a cash-out.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet finances DSCR cash-out refinances on Indianapolis-area rentals up to 75% LTV, qualifying on the property's rent with no tax returns or W-2s. The rent must cover principal, interest, taxes and insurance at the 1.0x standard minimum. Loans start at $150,000, LLC borrowers are standard and the minimum credit score is 620. Indiana caps property taxes on residential rentals at 2% of assessed value, which keeps the tax line in check.
Indianapolis prices have risen steadily over the past several years, with strong gains in 2021 and 2022 and more moderate growth since. The market never saw the boom-and-bust swings of some Sun Belt metros, so most investors who bought in the last decade have built equity.
Investor activity is heavy on the east side, near Irvington and Warren Township, on the far west side near Speedway and Wayne Township, and in Lawrence, Beech Grove and the south side. Fountain Square, Bates-Hendricks, Near Eastside and Martindale-Brightwood have seen a lot of renovation. Suburbs like Fishers, Carmel, Noblesville, Greenwood, Avon, Plainfield and Brownsburg have newer homes at higher prices.
Indiana's constitution caps property tax bills as a percentage of gross assessed value: 1% for a homestead, 2% for other residential property including rentals and farmland, and 3% for commercial property. A 1 to 4 unit rental generally falls under the 2% cap. Some local rates are below the cap, so your bill may be lower.
For a DSCR loan, that means the tax line is limited and predictable. A $270,000 rental would be capped at about $5,400 a year, or $450 a month, and many bills come in below that. Check the actual bill, since assessed value and local rates vary.
Marion County requires residential landlords to register rental properties, and some surrounding cities have their own registration or inspection rules. Indiana generally limits local rent regulation. Keep registration current, since underwriting may ask about it and it matters for tenant issues.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a three-bedroom house in Warren Township on the east side, appraised at $270,000 with $100,000 owed. It rents for $2,150 a month. Taxes run about $240 a month, below the 2% cap, and insurance about $145.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $202,500, leaving $102,500 after the payoff and before closing costs. On 30-year amortization, principal and interest is about $1,381. The full payment is about $1,766, for a DSCR of about 1.22x. Even if taxes reached the full cap of $450 a month, the ratio would be about 1.09x.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $270,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTV | $202,500 |
| Existing loan payoff | $100,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $102,500 |
| Principal and interest (30 years) | About $1,381 |
| Taxes, insurance and any HOA (monthly) | $385 |
| Total monthly payment | About $1,766 |
| Monthly rent | $2,150 |
| DSCR | About 1.22x |
Some Indianapolis rentals, especially older houses in neighborhoods on the near east and near west sides, are worth less than $200,000. At 75% LTV, a $150,000 loan needs a property appraised at $200,000 or more, so lower-value houses may not support a cash-out on their own.
Investors with several of these houses can often combine them into a blanket loan, which clears the minimum and simplifies payments. Duplexes, which are common in older Indianapolis neighborhoods, can also fit, since the appraised value and the combined rent of two units usually support a larger loan than a single small house. Renovated homes in neighborhoods with recent strong sales are another common fit.
Indiana sees severe thunderstorms, hail and occasional tornadoes, so roof age and condition matter to carriers. Premiums have risen across the Midwest. Properties near the White River, Fall Creek or Pleasant Run may sit in mapped flood zones, and flood coverage is required there and counts in the payment.
A current landlord policy quote is the number to use, not last year's renewal. Older houses with original wiring, galvanized plumbing or aging furnaces can draw higher premiums or require updates before a carrier will write the policy.
Newer subdivisions and build-to-rent communities in Hamilton, Hendricks and Johnson counties have added a lot of rental homes. These usually have HOAs, and some associations limit leasing. Dues count in the DSCR payment, and newer homes often have lower insurance quotes, which can offset them.
If you own a newer suburban home, the 2% tax cap still applies, but Hamilton County assessed values are higher, so the tax line in dollars is larger even if the rate is similar.
Indianapolis investors often use a cash-out to keep growing in the same market. Because prices are moderate and the tax cap keeps holding costs predictable, equity from one property can fund down payments on one or two more houses, often in the same township where the investor already has a property manager and contractors.
Have these ready before you apply.
Yes. We finance DSCR cash-out refinances on non-owner-occupied rentals across Indianapolis and Central Indiana, up to 75% LTV, starting at $150,000.
Rental property tax bills are generally capped at 2% of gross assessed value, which limits the tax line in the DSCR payment.
At 75% LTV, the loan would be under the $150,000 minimum. A blanket loan across several rentals can be an option.
Marion County requires landlords to register rental properties. Check the rules for other counties and cities.
Yes. Two to four unit properties qualify on combined rent, and 5 to 8 unit buildings can qualify on residential programs at a lower maximum LTV.
Seasoning varies by program. Some allow it soon after purchase; others want several months of ownership or limit the loan to cost plus improvements.
Yes, if it is a 1 to 4 unit property that meets program guidelines. HOA dues and leasing rules will be reviewed.
No. The loan qualifies on rent. You need a 620 or higher credit score and reserves.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.