McAllen anchors the Rio Grande Valley, a fast-growing border region with steady rental demand from healthcare, retail, cross-border trade and UTRGV. A DSCR cash-out refinance lets Valley investors pull equity using rent.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances DSCR cash-out refinances on 1-8 unit investment properties in McAllen, up to 75% LTV, qualified on the property's rent. The new payment, including taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, must be covered by rent at the program minimum, which is 1.0x on standard programs. No W-2s or tax returns are needed, LLC borrowers are standard and the minimum credit score is 620. In McAllen the lines to price carefully are Hidalgo County property taxes and wind and flood insurance, since both sit inside the DSCR payment and home prices are moderate.
You take a new loan for more than you owe, pay off the current mortgage and keep the difference. On a DSCR cash-out the new loan is sized off the appraised value, up to 75% LTV, compared with up to 80% on a purchase, and it can be a 30-year loan held in your LLC.
Qualification runs on the debt service coverage ratio: the rent divided by the new monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A bigger loan means a bigger payment, so the ratio after the cash-out is the one that has to clear the minimum, which is 1.0x on standard programs.
McAllen's central and north neighborhoods have brick ranches and newer subdivisions that rent to medical professionals at the area's large hospitals, retail managers and cross-border business families. Edinburg, home to UTRGV's largest campus and the county seat, adds student and staff renters, while Mission, Pharr and Weslaco offer lower prices.
Fourplexes and duplexes are common in the Valley and often rent to working families, which makes 2-4 unit cash-outs a frequent request. Moderate prices mean a single house can land near the $150,000 loan floor, so investors with several rentals sometimes use a blanket portfolio loan.
Prices in the Valley have risen in recent years but remain well below the large Texas metros, so rent relative to value is often favorable, which helps the ratio after a cash-out.
Texas has no state income tax, and rentals pay county, city, school, hospital and drainage district rates without homestead relief. The Hidalgo County Appraisal District mails notices each spring, and owners can protest. In many Valley neighborhoods, taxes are a large share of the payment relative to the price.
Use your actual bill for the DSCR calculation. If a protest is pending, the lender will generally use the current figure until the new one is final.
The Valley sees heavy rain events and occasional hurricanes and tropical storms, and parts of Hidalgo County are in mapped flood zones or drainage-prone areas. If flood insurance is required, the premium counts in the payment along with wind and hazard coverage. Get quotes early.
Texas has no mortgage or transfer tax, so closing costs are mainly state-regulated title insurance, recording, appraisal and lender fees. The Texas homestead equity rules do not apply to non-homestead rental property.
McAllen does not run a broad rental licensing program, but properties must meet city codes, and HOAs in newer subdivisions often restrict leasing terms. Many Valley rentals are leased to tenants who pay in person or in cash; lenders still need a written lease and, for some programs, proof that rent is being received.
If you own in more than one Valley city, expect each to have slightly different code and permit requirements. Confirm short-term rental rules locally before counting nightly income.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a three-bedroom brick home in north McAllen leased to a hospital employee's family. The property appraises at $230,000, the existing loan balance is $100,000, and taxes and insurance run about $520 a month against total rent of $1,800.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $172,500. Paying off $100,000 leaves about $72,500 before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year schedule is about $1,206, so the full payment is about $1,726 and the DSCR is about 1.04x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. If a flood policy was required, adding $110 a month, the ratio would fall to about 0.98x, below the standard minimum, which is why that line deserves attention before you apply.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $230,000 |
| Maximum loan at 75% LTV | $172,500 |
| Existing loan payoff | $100,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $72,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $1,206 |
| Taxes and insurance | $520 |
| Total monthly payment | About $1,726 |
| DSCR at $1,800 rent | About 1.04x |
Many Rio Grande Valley investors use cash-out proceeds to buy another duplex or fourplex, where combined rent supports a larger loan. If you own five or more rentals, a blanket portfolio loan can combine them into one closing and one payment.
Your cash is the smaller of two numbers: the 75% LTV limit and the largest loan the rent covers at 1.0x on standard programs. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes qualify on the combined rent of every unit, while 5-8 unit buildings can carry a lower max LTV that varies by program.
If you bought recently, seasoning rules vary by program, and some lenders base the loan on your cost plus documented rehab until enough time has passed. When the ratio is tight, a sub-1.0x program or a rate-and-term refinance is worth comparing. The Texas cash-out page covers the statewide picture.
Pull these together before you request a quote.
Yes. LendingStreet finances DSCR cash-out refinances on one- to eight-unit investment properties in McAllen, up to 75% LTV, starting at $150,000. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Yes. Two- to four-unit properties qualify on the combined rent of all units, and properties up to eight units stay in residential DSCR programs.
You need a written lease, and some programs ask for proof of receipt. Depositing rent consistently makes it easy to document.
Only if the property is in a special flood hazard area, but drainage-prone areas are common. If required, the premium lowers the ratio.
No. The property's rent qualifies the loan. Expect a credit check with a 620 minimum, a review of reserves and entity documents if you own through an LLC.
It varies by program. Some programs allow cash-out quickly, while others size the loan on purchase price plus improvements until you have owned the property for a set time.
The loan can be sized down until it does, or a sub-1.0x program may fit. A rate-and-term refinance is another option.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.