Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
DSCR · Montana Cash-Out

DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Montana Investment Property

Montana property values rose sharply in Bozeman, Missoula, Whitefish and Kalispell as new residents arrived. If you own rentals there, a DSCR cash-out refinance can turn some of that equity into cash based on the rent.

Get a quote →

In short: You can pull equity from a Montana rental with a LendingStreet DSCR cash-out refinance: up to 75% LTV on 1-8 unit investment property, qualified on the rent, with no W-2s or tax returns and a 620 minimum credit score. Montana has no transfer tax, so refinance closings are fairly simple, but wildfire insurance, reappraisal cycles and thin rural comps can shape the file.

Cash-out refinancing in Montana, step by step

The new loan pays off what you owe and the rest is yours, less closing costs. Cash-out tops out at 75% of appraised value on DSCR programs, a little below the 80% LTV allowed on purchases.

Underwriting looks at the property's rent against the full monthly payment, including taxes, insurance and association dues. Because a cash-out raises the payment, run the ratio on the new loan, not the old one, and aim for at least 1.0x. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, and 30-year terms are available.

Montana rental markets

Bozeman has strong demand from Montana State University and a growing tech and outdoor economy, with high prices and tight rentals. Missoula has the University of Montana and older homes near downtown, while Billings, the state's largest city, offers lower prices and steady employment.

The Flathead Valley, including Kalispell and Whitefish, combines long-term rentals with resort demand near Glacier National Park and Whitefish Mountain. Helena and Great Falls add government and military-related rentals, including Malmstrom Air Force Base.

Montana closing costs on a cash-out

Montana does not charge a real estate transfer tax or a state mortgage tax. A cash-out closing in Montana is mostly title, escrow, appraisal, county recording and initial escrow deposits.

Your term sheet and closing disclosure list lender costs separately from title, recording and government charges, so you can see exactly what the cash-out costs and how much of the equity reaches you.

Closing itemHow it usually works in Montana
Transfer taxNone in Montana
Mortgage taxNone at the state level
County recordingClerk and recorder fees on the new deed of trust
Title and escrowLender title policy and escrow company fees
AppraisalAppraisers use MLS and agent data since sale prices are not disclosed

Montana reappraisal and property taxes

The Montana Department of Revenue reappraises residential property on a regular cycle, and recent cycles brought large value increases in fast-growing areas. Tax bills followed in many counties, and the state has adjusted rates and rebates since then.

Use the current bill for the property, and keep in mind that the next reappraisal can change it again. Rebates tied to a primary residence do not apply to rentals.

Wildfire and rural property insurance

Wildfire risk is a major insurance issue in western Montana, and some carriers have limited new policies in higher-risk areas. Expect questions about roofing, distance to fire protection and defensible space.

Rural properties often have wells and septic systems, and some sit on larger acreage. Lenders focus on the residential use, so make sure the property is primarily a rental home, not a farm or ranch.

Example: a Billings single-family rental

This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a Billings rental appraised at $380,000 with $160,000 left on the current loan. Rent is $2,600 a month and property taxes and insurance come to $380 a month.

At 75% LTV the new loan is $285,000. Paying off the $160,000 balance leaves $125,000 before closing costs. On a 30-year term, principal and interest is about $1,944, so the full payment is about $2,324 and the DSCR is about 1.12x, above the 1.0x standard minimum.

Put another way, rent would have to fall below about $2,324 a month before this loan dropped under 1.0x, a cushion of roughly $276 a month. Running the same check on your own numbers shows how much cash the rent can actually support.

ItemAmount
Appraised value$380,000
Loan at 75% LTV$285,000
Existing loan payoff$160,000
Cash before closing costs$125,000
Principal and interestAbout $1,944
Taxes and insurance$380
Total monthly paymentAbout $2,324
DSCR at $2,600 rentAbout 1.12x

Resort-town rentals and appraisals

Whitefish, Big Sky and other resort communities regulate short-term rentals through zoning and permits, and rules differ between towns and unincorporated areas. Some STR programs qualify on projected income, but only where the property can legally rent nightly.

Montana is a non-disclosure state, so appraisers rely on MLS data rather than public sale prices. In small towns and rural areas, that can mean fewer comparable sales. Send leases and improvements to help support the value.

Timing, seasoning and loan size

How long you have owned the property affects which value the loan is based on. Seasoning varies by program, so tell us your purchase date and rehab costs up front and we will match the file to a program that fits.

After that, proceeds are capped by 75% of the appraised value and by the rent. If the ratio falls short at the full amount, a slightly smaller loan often solves it. Max LTV on 5-8 units and large balances varies by program.

If you are unsure which limit applies to you, send the purchase date, rehab costs and rent through the form below and we will run both.

Documents for a Montana cash-out file

Pull these together before you request a quote.

Common questions

Does LendingStreet offer DSCR cash-out refinances in Montana?

Yes. We finance DSCR cash-out refinances on non-owner-occupied 1-8 unit rentals across Montana, up to 75% LTV, starting at $150,000.

Is there a transfer tax on a Montana refinance?

No. Montana has no real estate transfer tax or state mortgage tax. Costs are mainly title, escrow, appraisal and recording fees.

Can I refinance a rental on acreage in Montana?

Often, if the property is primarily a residential rental. Large acreage, agricultural use or unusual outbuildings can limit options, so share details early.

Can I count short-term rental income in Whitefish or Big Sky?

Only where local rules allow nightly rentals and the property holds any required permit. Many investors refinance on long-term rent instead.

Do I need tax returns or W-2s for a Montana DSCR cash-out?

No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent. You will still need a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and entity documents if the property is held in an LLC.

How soon after buying can I do a cash-out refinance?

It depends on the program. Some allow cash-out shortly after purchase; others require several months of ownership or limit the loan to cost plus documented improvements. Our seasoning guide covers the details.

Can I cash out a rental I own free and clear?

Yes. With no existing loan to pay off, proceeds are up to 75% of appraised value less closing costs, still subject to the rent covering the new payment.

Does a cash-out work on a 5-8 unit building?

Yes. Residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units. On 5-8 unit properties the maximum LTV can be lower and varies by program.

DSCR loans in MontanaBest DSCR lenders in MontanaMontana rate-and-term refinanceDSCR cash-out refinanceCash-out seasoning rulesDSCR loans for 5-8 units in MontanaDSCR calculatorShort-term rental DSCR refinance

Get Your DSCR Cash-Out Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.