Roanoke's prices are modest, which is exactly why the loan minimum and the unit count matter more here than in bigger Virginia markets. A two-to-four unit house in Old Southwest often refinances more cleanly than a single small bungalow.
In short: LendingStreet finances DSCR cash-out refinances on 1-8 unit rentals in the Roanoke Valley, up to 75% LTV and qualified on rent, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000, so in Roanoke the property usually needs to appraise above about $200,000 to make a 75% cash-out work. Multi-unit Victorians, flood zones along the Roanoke River and annual city assessments are the local items to check.
A cash-out refinance replaces the current mortgage on a rental with a larger loan and hands you the difference. On our DSCR programs the new loan can go up to 75% of the appraised value, and it qualifies on the property's rent instead of your W-2s or tax returns.
The test is the debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the new payment, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Standard programs look for 1.0x or better after the cash comes out, and sub-1.0 programs exist for some files. In a lower-priced market like Roanoke, the ratio is often comfortable; the binding limit is more likely the $150,000 loan minimum or the appraised value.
Old Southwest and Mountain View hold large Victorian and early 20th century homes, many divided into apartments decades ago. Grandin Village, Raleigh Court and Wasena have tidy brick and frame houses popular with medical and university tenants. Williamson Road, Melrose and parts of northwest Roanoke offer lower prices and more small rentals, while Salem and Vinton are separate towns with their own rules.
The tenant base leans on Carilion Clinic, the Virginia Tech Carilion school of medicine and research institute, and regional manufacturing and logistics employers along Interstate 81.
| Area type | Examples | Typical rental | Cash-out watch item |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historic multi-unit | Old Southwest, Mountain View | Victorians split into 2-4 units | Legal unit count and older systems |
| Southwest neighborhoods | Grandin Village, Raleigh Court, Wasena | Brick and frame single-family | Value may fall near the loan minimum |
| Northwest and north | Williamson Road, Melrose | Smaller houses | Condition and appraisal support |
The City of Roanoke and Roanoke County reassess real estate annually, and Salem and Vinton handle their own tax bills on top of or instead of county rates, depending on the jurisdiction. Rising sale prices in Grandin and Old Southwest have carried assessments up in recent years.
Taxes in the valley are moderate compared with Northern Virginia, so the tax line rarely sinks a Roanoke file. Still, use the current bill, and if your property crosses a city-county line or sits in Salem or Vinton, confirm which rates apply. Personal property tax on furnishings is rarely an issue for long-term rentals, but stormwater and solid waste fees can appear on city bills and are worth reading.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a three-unit Victorian in Old Southwest appraised at $285,000, owing $90,000. The units rent for $850 each, $2,550 total. City taxes are about $290 a month and insurance on the older building is about $160.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $213,750. After paying off the $90,000 balance, about $123,750 is left before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year schedule is about $1,495, so with taxes of $290 and insurance of $160 the monthly payment is about $1,945 and DSCR is about 1.31x.
A more conservative 70% loan of $199,500 still clears the minimum, with a payment of about $1,845, DSCR about 1.38x and $109,500 in cash.
Three units on one lot is what makes this work. The same investor's $170,000 single-family rental nearby would fall under the loan minimum on its own.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Appraised value | $285,000 | $285,000 |
| Loan amount | $213,750 | $199,500 |
| Existing payoff | $90,000 | $90,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $123,750 | $109,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,495 | $1,395 |
| Taxes and insurance | $450 | $450 |
| Total monthly payment | $1,945 | $1,845 |
| DSCR at $2,550 rent | About 1.31x | About 1.38x |
The Roanoke River and creeks such as Tinker, Lick Run and Peters Creek have a history of flooding, and properties near them can sit in mapped flood zones that require flood insurance. Check the FEMA map before you order an appraisal.
Victorian conversions often have older wiring, boilers and slate or metal roofs. Insurers may price or limit coverage based on those systems, so update your quote and be ready to show recent upgrades.
At 75% LTV, a $180,000 house supports only a $135,000 loan, below our $150,000 minimum. Roanoke investors handle this in a few ways: refinancing a higher-value multi-unit, pairing a cash-out with a property that appraises above $200,000, or combining five or more rentals into a blanket portfolio loan.
Short-term rentals near Smith Mountain Lake or the Blue Ridge Parkway follow Franklin, Bedford and Botetourt county rules rather than city rules. Our STR program can use projected revenue where local rules allow nightly rentals.
Pull these together first and the file moves faster.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and we close DSCR cash-out refinances on 1-8 unit rentals in the City of Roanoke, Roanoke County, Salem, Vinton and Botetourt County. Cash from a refinance can go toward another purchase, repairs or reserves; how you use it is up to you.
Get a quote through the form below or at (877) 298-1001. Share the address, leases, payoff and target cash amount, and we will show the loan size, the estimated payment and the resulting ratio at two or three leverage levels.
Loans start at $150,000. At 75% LTV that means an appraised value of at least $200,000; lower-value homes can work in a blanket loan with other rentals.
Yes, when the units are legal under zoning. Leases for each unit and records of the conversion help the appraisal and underwriting.
Yes. They are separate localities with their own tax rates and rules, but the DSCR program works the same way.
On some programs, yes, using projected revenue, if county and HOA rules allow nightly rentals at that property.
Seasoning varies by program. Some allow a cash-out within months of purchase, others want a longer ownership period or cap the loan at the purchase price plus documented improvements. Our seasoning guide covers the common rules.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the rental income of the property. Credit, reserves and LLC documents are still part of the file.
Yes. Business-purpose DSCR loans are commonly made to LLCs, with the members signing for the loan personally.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.