Cleveland has one of the most affordable supplies of small brick apartment buildings in the country. Rents relative to price can be strong, but a Lead Safe Certificate, Cuyahoga County taxes and building condition decide whether the cash flow is real.
In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Cleveland with DSCR loans that qualify on the building's rent, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers standard. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. In Cleveland, the city's Lead Safe Certificate, rental registration and the property tax bill are the first things to confirm.
Cleveland built many brick apartment buildings in the 1910s and 1920s along its streetcar lines. Detroit-Shoreway, Gordon Square and Ohio City on the near West Side have walk-ups and large houses divided into units, popular with young professionals. Tremont and Clark-Fulton have smaller buildings near downtown.
On the East Side, University Circle and Little Italy rent to students and staff at Case Western Reserve, the Cleveland Clinic and University Hospitals. Slavic Village, Buckeye-Shaker and Collinwood offer lower prices per unit with more condition risk.
Inner-ring suburbs such as Lakewood and Cleveland Heights also have dense stocks of brick apartment buildings, each with its own city rules.
| Area | Typical 5-8 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Detroit-Shoreway, Ohio City | Brick walk-ups, divided houses | Prices rising, renovation quality |
| University Circle, Little Italy | Apartment buildings near the hospitals | Student and staff leases |
| Tremont, Clark-Fulton | Smaller buildings near downtown | Parking, code history |
| Slavic Village, Collinwood | Older buildings at low prices | Condition, vacancy |
On a DSCR loan, the building qualifies itself. The rent from all units is divided by the monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any dues. A ratio of 1.0x is the standard minimum, and some programs go below 1.0x for buildings that are close.
A 5-8 unit building is still a residential loan for us, with an LLC borrower, no W-2s or tax returns and a 620 minimum credit score. Leverage varies by program: up to 80% LTV on purchases on some programs, often less on 5-8 units and bigger balances, and up to 75% on a cash-out refinance. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and 30-year terms are available. Buildings with nine or more units are financed as commercial multifamily.
Cleveland rents are moderate, but low prices mean many buildings cover the payment at higher leverage. We underwrite actual leases and a market rent estimate for vacant units.
Cleveland property taxes are high relative to home values, with county, city and school levies combined. Cuyahoga County reappraises property on a regular cycle, and recent updates raised many values. Use the current bill and check whether a reappraisal is coming.
Ohio charges a real property conveyance fee set by each county, customarily paid by the seller. Buyers pay title, recording and closing fees plus prepaid taxes and insurance. Ohio does not have rent control.
Cleveland requires owners of rental units built before 1978 to obtain a Lead Safe Certificate, which involves an inspection by a licensed lead professional and renewal on a set cycle. Rentals also have to be registered with the city each year. Ask the seller for current certificates and registration.
Cleveland has added tenant protections in recent years, including a right to counsel in eviction cases for some tenants and pay-to-stay rules. Keep your leases and notices in line with city and state law.
Inner-ring suburbs have their own rules. Lakewood and Cleveland Heights, for example, run their own rental licensing and inspection programs.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys an 8-unit 1920s brick walk-up in Detroit-Shoreway for $640,000. The units rent for about $950 each, or $7,600 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,350 a month and insurance at $600.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $480,000. On a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $3,356, the full payment with taxes and insurance is about $5,306, and DSCR is about 1.43x. At 70% LTV, the loan is $448,000, principal and interest is about $3,132, the payment is about $5,082 and DSCR is about 1.50x.
Both cases clear 1.0x with room, which is why Cleveland draws small multifamily investors. The cushion matters, because repairs and turnover on an older building can be costly. The 70% loan needs about $32,000 more at closing.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Gross monthly rent | $7,600 | $7,600 |
| Loan amount | $480,000 | $448,000 |
| Principal and interest | $3,356 | $3,132 |
| Property taxes | $1,350 | $1,350 |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 |
| Total monthly payment | $5,306 | $5,082 |
| DSCR | About 1.43x | About 1.50x |
Most Cleveland walk-ups are 100 years old, with boilers, older wiring and lead paint. Lake-effect winters wear on roofs and masonry.
Gather these before you reach out and the first conversation can go straight to numbers.
LendingStreet finances DSCR loans on 5-8 unit buildings in Cleveland and Cuyahoga County. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Fill out the form below or call (877) 298-1001. Tell us the address, rents, price and target leverage, and we will size the loan on a realistic payment, test it at a couple of loan amounts and come back with options. A building that needs repairs or lease-up first can start on a bridge loan and refinance into a DSCR loan once it is rented.
A certificate showing that a pre-1978 rental unit passed a lead inspection by a licensed professional. Cleveland requires it for most older rentals, with periodic renewal.
Often, because prices are low relative to rents. But high taxes and repair needs can narrow the margin, so we size each building on its own numbers.
Yes. We finance 5-8 unit buildings across Cuyahoga County. Each suburb has its own rental licensing rules to check.
Not with us. Our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units, so a 8-unit building qualifies on rent like any other rental. Nine units and up is financed as commercial.
Up to 80% on a purchase on some programs and up to 75% on a cash-out, but 5-8 unit buildings often carry lower maximums. The exact figure varies by program and by how strongly the rent covers the payment.
Yes. The building's rent is what qualifies the loan. We look at the rent roll, leases, credit (620 minimum) and reserves, not W-2s or tax returns.
Yes, up to 75% LTV on cash-out, depending on the program, as long as the building's rent covers the new payment at the program minimum. How long you need to own it first varies by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Every unit should be rented to tenants.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.