Fort Wayne's small apartment buildings are brick walk-ups and converted Victorians in West Central and the neighborhoods south of downtown, plus newer small buildings on the north side. Indiana's tax caps and moderate prices help the ratio on many five to eight unit files.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Fort Wayne with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and maximum LTV on 5-8 units varies by program. In Fort Wayne, the key items are Indiana's tax cap category for rentals, the age of the building and river flood exposure.
West Central, one of the city's historic districts, has large Victorian houses divided into apartments and some small brick walk-ups close to downtown. South Wayne, the neighborhoods south of downtown often called the '07 and Williams Woodland Park add more conversions and 1920s buildings.
Lakeside and North Anthony, near the St. Joseph River, have older small buildings. The north side and Aboite have newer complexes and fourplex clusters at higher prices.
Many West Central conversions have tall ceilings, original woodwork and odd unit layouts created when the houses were divided. Check egress from upper units and whether each unit has its own utility meters.
| Area | Typical building | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| West Central | Converted Victorians and walk-ups | Historic review, building age |
| South Wayne, the '07 | 1920s buildings and conversions | Renovation quality, rent support |
| Lakeside, North Anthony | Older small buildings | Flood zone, parking |
Lenders treat one to four units and five to eight units a little differently. Both are residential on our programs, but a five to eight unit building has more rent to verify, a larger insurance policy and usually a different appraisal approach that leans on the building's income and comparable small-building sales in Fort Wayne.
The core terms are the same: qualify on rent with a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR (sub-1.0 programs exist), 620 minimum credit, no W-2s or tax returns, LLC borrowers welcome and loans from $150,000 with no stated maximum. Maximum LTV can be lower on five to eight units than on a fourplex, and it varies by program.
The rent on each unit is added together, so one strong unit can offset a weaker one, but every unit's lease or market rent still has to be documented. If the building is not yet stabilized, a bridge loan can carry it through renovation and lease-up before a DSCR refinance.
Indiana caps property tax bills at 1% of gross assessed value for homesteads and 2% for most other residential property, including non-homestead rentals. Allen County reassesses annually, so values follow the market. Confirm the classification with the county and use the current assessment.
Indiana does not charge a state real estate transfer tax. Title, recording and lender costs still apply.
Check with the City of Fort Wayne for code and rental requirements, and confirm the legal unit count, especially for houses divided decades ago.
West Central and other local historic districts have design review for exterior changes, so plan window and porch work around approvals.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. Take a 6-unit converted Victorian in West Central under contract at $460,000, with average rent of $825 per unit, or $4,950 a month in total. Monthly taxes are estimated at $650 and insurance at $300.
At 75% LTV the loan is $345,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,412 and the total payment is about $3,362, for a DSCR of about 1.47x. At 70% LTV the loan drops to $322,000, the total payment to about $3,201 and the DSCR rises to about 1.55x. Moderate prices and capped taxes give the ratio room at either loan amount.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $345,000 | $322,000 |
| Gross monthly rent | $4,950 | $4,950 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,412 | $2,251 |
| Property taxes | $650 | $650 |
| Insurance | $300 | $300 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,362 | $3,201 |
| DSCR | About 1.47x | About 1.55x |
Underwriting adds up the rent on each unit, then checks it against what the appraiser says the market supports. If several units are leased well below market, or the seller cannot produce leases, the figure used for the ratio may be lower than the asking-price math assumed.
Ask for signed leases, a unit-by-unit rent roll and a few months of deposits before you finalize your offer, so the income you are paying for is the income the file can use.
The St. Joseph, St. Marys and Maumee rivers meet in Fort Wayne, and the city has a long flood history. Some areas near the rivers are in mapped flood zones despite levee and floodwall work. Check the FEMA map early.
Northern Indiana winters are hard on roofs and heating systems, and insurers ask about the age of both.
Parkview Health, Lutheran Health Network, General Motors' Fort Wayne Assembly, defense employers such as BAE Systems and L3Harris, Sweetwater and Purdue Fort Wayne support steady rental demand.
Downtown projects such as the riverfront parks and the Electric Works redevelopment have drawn renters to neighborhoods close to the center. Prices are still moderate, so many files land between $300,000 and $650,000.
Because Fort Wayne prices are moderate, the loan amount on some smaller buildings may sit near the $150,000 program minimum, so plan the leverage with that in mind.
A complete package gets a faster and clearer answer. Have these ready before you call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
LendingStreet underwrites small buildings on their rent, not your tax returns. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send what you have and we will tell you plainly what leverage the building supports.
Most non-homestead residential property, including rentals, is capped at 2% of gross assessed value. Confirm the classification with Allen County.
No. Indiana does not charge a state real estate transfer tax.
Yes. Exterior changes go through design review.
Some are. Check the FEMA map for the specific address and get a flood determination.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV on some programs, often lower on 5-8 units, and seasoning varies by program.
Underwriting looks at leases and market rent for each unit. A vacant unit may be counted at market rent on some programs, but documented leases help.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
On our programs, buildings with up to 8 units are residential. Nine or more units is commercial financing.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.