Greensboro's small apartment buildings sit mostly near UNCG and NC A&T and in older neighborhoods like Fisher Park, College Hill, Westerwood and Glenwood. Moderate prices and two large universities keep demand steady for five to eight unit buildings.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Greensboro with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and maximum LTV on 5-8 units varies by program. In Greensboro, Guilford County taxes, student turnover and the age of the building are the items that decide most files.
College Hill, next to UNCG and Greensboro College, has large old houses divided into apartments and some small brick buildings. Glenwood, south of campus, and Westerwood have more conversions and fourplexes, often leased to students.
Fisher Park, just north of downtown, has older brick apartment buildings and large houses divided into units. Lindley Park, Sunset Hills and the area near NC A&T and Bennett College on the east side add more options at different prices.
Many of the conversions near UNCG were divided decades ago, so unit layouts and egress vary. Fisher Park buildings tend to be larger and lease more to professionals than to students.
| Area | Typical building | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| College Hill, Glenwood | Converted houses near UNCG | Student turnover, parking |
| Fisher Park | Older brick buildings | Historic district review, building age |
| Near NC A&T, east Greensboro | Small buildings and conversions | Renovation scope, rent support |
Lenders treat one to four units and five to eight units a little differently. Both are residential on our programs, but a five to eight unit building has more rent to verify, a larger insurance policy and usually a different appraisal approach that leans on the building's income and comparable small-building sales in Greensboro.
The core terms are the same: qualify on rent with a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR (sub-1.0 programs exist), 620 minimum credit, no W-2s or tax returns, LLC borrowers welcome and loans from $150,000 with no stated maximum. Maximum LTV can be lower on five to eight units than on a fourplex, and it varies by program.
The rent on each unit is added together, so one strong unit can offset a weaker one, but every unit's lease or market rent still has to be documented. If the building is not yet stabilized, a bridge loan can carry it through renovation and lease-up before a DSCR refinance.
Guilford County reappraises property periodically, and a reappraisal can raise values. Look up the current county value and the combined county and city rate for the address, and budget on that, not the seller's older bill.
North Carolina's excise tax on deeds is $1 per $500 of value, usually paid by the seller. Title, recording and lender costs still apply.
North Carolina law limits how cities can require rental registration, but Greensboro enforces minimum housing standards through code compliance. Check for open cases and confirm the legal unit count.
College Hill and Fisher Park are historic districts, so exterior changes need review. Plan window, porch and siding work around approvals.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. Take a 6-unit brick building in Westerwood under contract at $620,000, with average rent of $975 per unit, or $5,850 a month in total. Monthly taxes are estimated at $670 and insurance at $330.
At 75% LTV the loan is $465,000, estimated principal and interest is about $3,251 and the total payment is about $4,251, for a DSCR of about 1.38x. At 70% LTV the loan drops to $434,000, the total payment to about $4,035 and the DSCR rises to about 1.45x. Moderate prices give the ratio room at either loan amount.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $465,000 | $434,000 |
| Gross monthly rent | $5,850 | $5,850 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $3,251 | $3,035 |
| Property taxes | $670 | $670 |
| Insurance | $330 | $330 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,251 | $4,035 |
| DSCR | About 1.38x | About 1.45x |
Underwriting adds up the rent on each unit, then checks it against what the appraiser says the market supports. If several units are leased well below market, or the seller cannot produce leases, the figure used for the ratio may be lower than the asking-price math assumed.
Ask for signed leases, a unit-by-unit rent roll and a few months of deposits before you finalize your offer, so the income you are paying for is the income the file can use.
The Piedmont gets severe thunderstorms, occasional ice storms and the remnants of tropical systems. Older buildings often have aging roofs, wiring and heating, which insurers will ask about.
Some areas near North and South Buffalo creeks are in mapped flood zones; check the FEMA map.
UNCG and NC A&T, the largest historically Black university in the country, anchor student demand, while Cone Health and logistics employers add more. Toyota's battery plant in nearby Liberty and Boom Supersonic's facility at Piedmont Triad International Airport are adding jobs in the region.
Prices are moderate, so many Greensboro five to eight unit buildings trade between $400,000 and $800,000, and the ratio often clears 1.0x at 70% to 75% LTV.
Because Greensboro is close to Winston-Salem and the rest of the Triad, renters have options, so price units against nearby buildings with similar finishes and parking.
A complete package gets a faster and clearer answer. Have these ready before you call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
LendingStreet underwrites small buildings on their rent, not your tax returns. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send what you have and we will tell you plainly what leverage the building supports.
Usually the seller. North Carolina's excise tax is $1 per $500 of value.
Yes. The loan qualifies on the rent, but plan for summer turnover and document the leases.
Yes. Exterior changes go through historic review.
Yes, if the building has 5 to 8 legal units and the rent supports the payment.
Underwriting looks at leases and market rent for each unit. A vacant unit may be counted at market rent on some programs, but documented leases help.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
On our programs, buildings with up to 8 units are residential. Nine or more units is commercial financing.
The standard minimum is 1.0x, meaning the rent covers the full monthly payment. Sub-1.0 DSCR programs exist with different pricing and leverage.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.