Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
DSCR · Monroe, LA · 5-8 Units

DSCR Loans for 5-8 Unit Buildings in Monroe and West Monroe

Monroe is a small metro where a single good building can make a portfolio. Prices are low, property taxes are modest, and the costs that decide deals are insurance and flood exposure.

Get a quote →

In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Monroe, West Monroe and the rest of Ouachita Parish with DSCR loans that qualify on rent, not income. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR. In northeast Louisiana, check flood maps along the Ouachita River and bayous, price insurance early and remember that the homestead exemption does not apply to rentals.

Where Monroe's small apartment buildings are

Older small buildings and divided homes cluster in the Garden District, near the University of Louisiana Monroe and along the Forsythe Avenue corridor. North Monroe has 1970s and 1980s brick garden buildings. South Monroe offers the lowest prices and the most renovation work.

Across the river, West Monroe has small buildings near Cypress Street and the older downtown. True five to eight unit buildings are scarce in the metro, so many investors combine fourplexes and duplexes instead.

Most of the brick garden buildings in North Monroe have individual electric meters and window or through-wall air conditioning, which keeps owner-paid utilities low.

AreaTypical stockWhat to check
Garden District and ForsytheDivided homes, small brick buildingsLegal unit count, older systems
Near ULMSmall buildingsStudent demand, flood zone
North Monroe1970s-1980s garden buildingsRoof age, insurance
West MonroeOlder small buildingsParish and city rules

Employers and renters

Lumen Technologies is headquartered in Monroe, and the metro also relies on health care, ULM, state government offices and manufacturing. Graphic Packaging's mill in West Monroe adds manufacturing jobs. Rents are modest, but so are prices, which keeps rent-to-price ratios workable.

Buildings close to the hospitals, ULM and the Louisville Avenue and Forsythe corridors tend to lease fastest. In weaker blocks, collections and turnover deserve as much attention as the rent roll.

North Monroe example: 5 units, two leverage levels

This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a five-unit brick building in North Monroe for $380,000. The 5 units rent for an average of $875 each, or $4,375 a month in total. Taxes are budgeted at $260 a month and insurance at $420.

At 75% LTV the loan is $285,000, estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $1,993, and the full payment is about $2,673, for a DSCR of about 1.64x. At 70% LTV the loan drops to $266,000, the payment to about $2,540 and the DSCR rises to about 1.72x, with $19,000 more brought to closing.

Insurance is well above the tax line, which is typical in Louisiana now. If the building were in a mapped flood zone, the flood premium would narrow the margin further.

Item75% LTV70% LTV
Purchase price$380,000$380,000
Loan amount$285,000$266,000
Down payment$95,000$114,000
Estimated principal and interest$1,993$1,860
Property taxes (monthly)$260$260
Insurance (monthly)$420$420
Total monthly payment$2,673$2,540
Gross monthly rent$4,375$4,375
DSCRAbout 1.64xAbout 1.72x

Ouachita Parish taxes

Louisiana assesses residential property at 10% of fair market value, and parishes reappraise every four years. The homestead exemption, which removes the first $75,000 of value from most parish taxes on an owner's home, does not apply to a rental, so a seller who lived in part of the building may have paid much less.

Even so, total bills are low compared with most states. Budget using the Ouachita Parish assessor's value and current millage for the city or unincorporated area.

Insurance and flood exposure

Louisiana's property insurance market has been under strain since the 2020 and 2021 hurricane seasons, and premiums have risen statewide, even in the north. Louisiana Citizens Property Insurance writes policies where private carriers decline.

Heavy rain in March 2016 flooded thousands of homes in Ouachita Parish, and parts of Monroe near the Ouachita River, Bayou DeSiard and other bayous are in mapped flood zones. Check the FEMA map and get a flood quote before you set the loan amount.

Louisiana closings

Louisiana follows civil law, and real estate sales are executed before a notary. Title companies and closing attorneys handle most investment closings. Louisiana generally has no state real estate transfer tax, though recording and title costs apply.

Ask the closing agent about any unpaid parish or city taxes, since tax sale redemption rules in Louisiana differ from most states.

Underwriting rules for Monroe buildings of five to eight units

A five to eight unit rental in Monroe qualifies the same basic way as a duplex: the combined rent of every unit has to cover the full monthly payment. Lenders look at the rent roll, current leases and the appraiser's market rents, and use the lower figure where they differ. Your W-2s and tax returns stay out of it.

You can borrow from $150,000 with no stated maximum, up to 80% LTV to buy and up to 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance, though 5-8 unit properties often top out lower depending on the program. The standard minimum ratio is 1.0x with a 620 credit score floor, LLC ownership is normal, and 30-year terms are available. Buildings just below 1.0x can be reviewed for a sub-1.0 program.

Getting a Monroe building reviewed

Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price or estimated value, the rent roll and your target leverage through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. For the statewide view, see our Louisiana 5-8 unit DSCR page. Buildings with nine or more units move to commercial financing on our multifamily loans page.

Common questions

Does the Louisiana homestead exemption apply to a Monroe rental?

No. It applies only to an owner's primary home, so a rental pays parish taxes on the full assessed value.

Is flood insurance needed in Monroe?

In mapped flood zones near the Ouachita River and bayous, generally yes. The 2016 flood reached many areas, so check the map and water history either way.

Why is insurance expensive in northeast Louisiana?

The statewide insurance market tightened after recent hurricane seasons, raising premiums even far from the coast.

Are 5-8 unit buildings common in Monroe?

Not very. Many local investors own duplexes and fourplexes. A group of five or more properties can be financed together with a blanket portfolio loan.

Can I finance a building in West Monroe?

Yes. The program covers Ouachita Parish on both sides of the river.

Do I need tax returns for a 5-8 unit DSCR loan in Louisiana?

No. The loan qualifies on the building's rent, not your personal income, so W-2s and tax returns are not required. A 620 minimum credit score applies.

Can I take cash out of a Monroe building I already own?

Yes, up to 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance, often lower on 5-8 units. Seasoning requirements vary by program, and the rent must still cover the new payment.

Is a 5-8 unit building in Monroe a commercial loan?

Not with our DSCR program. Properties with 1 to 8 units are financed as residential investment property, qualified on rent. Nine units and up is commercial.

5-8 unit DSCR loans in LouisianaDSCR loans in MonroeMonroe DSCR cash-out refinanceMonroe rate-and-term refinanceDSCR loans for 5-8 unit propertiesFourplex investment property loansSub-1.0 DSCR loansDSCR calculator

Get Your 5-8 Unit DSCR Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.