New Haven's rental market runs on Yale, Yale New Haven Hospital and a steady flow of graduate students, residents and staff. Five to eight unit buildings in East Rock, Wooster Square and Fair Haven rarely sit empty, but taxes and an active fair rent commission shape the numbers.
In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in New Haven with DSCR loans that qualify on the building's rent, with no W-2s or tax returns needed and LLC borrowers standard. We treat 1 to 8 units as residential, loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. In New Haven, the tax bill and realistic rent growth are the two numbers to get right.
East Rock and Cedar Hill have many large wood-frame houses divided into apartments, plus brick walk-ups on the main streets, renting to graduate students and hospital staff. Wooster Square has brick row buildings near downtown. Fair Haven, the Hill and Edgewood offer lower prices per unit, often in larger multi-families and small brick buildings.
Westville and Dixwell have a mix of two- and three-families with occasional larger buildings. Throughout the city, many properties are 100 years old or more.
Because so much demand is tied to institutions, many leases start in summer, timed to the academic and residency calendars.
| Area | Typical 5-8 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| East Rock, Cedar Hill | Divided houses, brick walk-ups | Summer lease cycle, parking |
| Wooster Square | Brick row buildings | Historic district rules |
| Fair Haven, the Hill | Larger multi-families, brick blocks | Condition, code history |
| Edgewood, Westville | Multi-families on residential streets | Rent levels vs price |
The ratio is simple: total monthly rent divided by the monthly payment, where the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A 1.0x ratio means the rent exactly covers the payment, which is the standard minimum. Programs below 1.0x exist for buildings with a thin margin.
Five to eight units still counts as residential under our programs, which is why you can finance one with no W-2s or tax returns and an LLC as the borrower. Expect leverage that varies by program: up to 80% LTV on a purchase on some programs, often less on 5-8 units and larger balances, and up to 75% on a cash-out. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and a 620 minimum credit score. Nine units and up is a commercial loan.
If many leases renew in June or July, we underwrite the leases in place or a market rent estimate for units between tenants. A rent roll that shows staggered expirations is easier to support.
New Haven taxes property at 70% of market value times the mill rate, and the city's mill rate is among the higher ones in Connecticut. Much of the city's land is owned by tax-exempt institutions, which puts more of the load on taxable property. Use the current assessment and mill rate, and watch for revaluation years, which can change bills sharply.
Connecticut's conveyance tax is customarily paid by the seller. Buyers cover title, recording and attorney fees plus prepaid taxes and insurance.
Connecticut does not have rent control, but New Haven has one of the state's most active fair rent commissions. Tenants can file complaints about rent increases, and the commission can order an increase reduced or phased in. Organized tenant groups are active in parts of the city. Underwrite rent growth conservatively.
New Haven runs a rental licensing and inspection program for many non-owner-occupied units. Confirm the building's license status and plan for inspections after closing.
Connecticut's lead rules for pre-1978 housing apply too, so ask about any open lead orders.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 6-unit building in Fair Haven for $1,080,000. The units rent for about $1,700 each, or $10,200 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $2,350 a month at New Haven's mill rate, and insurance at $600.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $810,000. On a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $5,594, the full payment with taxes and insurance is about $8,544, and DSCR is about 1.19x. At 70% LTV, the loan is $756,000, principal and interest is about $5,222, the payment is about $8,172 and DSCR is about 1.25x.
Taxes take more than a fifth of the rent, but both loans clear 1.0x. The 70% loan needs about $54,000 more at closing. If a revaluation is due, rerun the numbers on the likely new assessment.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Gross monthly rent | $10,200 | $10,200 |
| Loan amount | $810,000 | $756,000 |
| Principal and interest | $5,594 | $5,222 |
| Property taxes | $2,350 | $2,350 |
| Insurance | $600 | $600 |
| Total monthly payment | $8,544 | $8,172 |
| DSCR | About 1.19x | About 1.25x |
Many New Haven multi-families have been converted more than once over the decades. Check that unit counts match city records, and look closely at egress, heating and porches. Low-lying areas near the harbor and the Quinnipiac River can carry flood insurance requirements.
Have these ready when you request a quote, and the review moves quickly.
LendingStreet finances business-purpose DSCR loans on non-owner-occupied rentals throughout New Haven, Hamden, West Haven and East Haven. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001 with the address, price, rent roll and how much you want to borrow. We check the ratio at more than one loan amount, on the taxes and insurance you will actually pay, and send back clear options. Buildings with vacancies or deferred work may fit a short-term bridge loan before a DSCR refinance.
It can review increases when tenants complain and may order them reduced or phased in. It does not set a fixed cap, but it is active, so plan increases conservatively.
We lend on the legal unit count. If a building has more units than city records allow, the extra units usually cannot be counted, and they may create code risk.
Take the current assessment, which is 70% of the appraised market value, and multiply by the mill rate. If a revaluation is coming, plan for the assessment to change.
Not with us. Our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units, so a 6-unit building qualifies on rent like any other rental. Nine units and up is financed as commercial.
Up to 80% on a purchase on some programs and up to 75% on a cash-out, but 5-8 unit buildings often carry lower maximums. The exact figure varies by program and by how strongly the rent covers the payment.
Yes. The building's rent is what qualifies the loan. We look at the rent roll, leases, credit (620 minimum) and reserves, not W-2s or tax returns.
Yes. Closing in an LLC is standard. The members typically sign for the loan personally, and the operating agreement and formation documents go in the file.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Every unit should be rented to tenants.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.