Boise grew fast, and prices in the city moved faster than rents. Investors who still want the Treasure Valley often run the numbers across Ada and Canyon counties, where the same rent can sit on very different purchase prices.
In short: For Boise investors, LendingStreet writes DSCR loans that use the property's rent to qualify, so no tax returns or W-2s are needed and the loan can close in an LLC. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, with up to 80% LTV on purchases, up to 75% LTV on cash-out and a 620 minimum score. Idaho's homeowner's exemption, the state's non-disclosure rules and wildfire exposure in the foothills are the local items to check first.
In Boise, the North End and East End hold older bungalows and some small multi-unit buildings, while the Bench, West Boise and Garden City have more 1960s to 1990s homes at lower prices. Boise State University supports rental demand near downtown and the Boise River.
Meridian, Eagle, Star and Kuna in Ada County are dominated by newer subdivisions. Across the county line, Nampa and Caldwell in Canyon County have lower prices and are where many investors find rent that covers the payment at standard leverage.
| Area | Typical rental stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| North End and East End | Older bungalows, some duplexes and fourplexes | High prices relative to rent, condition |
| Bench, West Boise, Garden City | 1960s-90s homes, small multi-unit | Updates, lease comps |
| Meridian, Eagle, Kuna, Star | Newer subdivisions | HOA leasing rules, irrigation and HOA fees |
| Nampa and Caldwell | Newer and older homes at lower prices | Canyon County taxes, rent comps |
Much of the Treasure Valley's housing is new. Builders have added thousands of homes across Meridian, Nampa, Kuna and Star, and many of those homes sit in HOAs with pressurized irrigation fees and leasing rules. Newer homes tend to have fewer repair questions and lower insurance costs, which helps the ratio.
Inside Boise, prices are high enough relative to rent that a single-family purchase at 80% LTV often lands below 1.0x. Investors respond with larger down payments, by buying in Canyon County, or by targeting duplexes and homes with a legal accessory dwelling unit where both rents can be counted.
Idaho gives owner-occupants a homeowner's exemption that removes a large slice of a home's value from taxation. Rentals do not qualify, so when an investor buys from someone who lived in the home, the next tax bill can be noticeably higher. Budget taxes without the exemption and check the Ada or Canyon County assessor record.
Idaho does not charge a real estate transfer tax. It is also a non-disclosure state, meaning sale prices are not recorded publicly, so appraisers rely on agent and multiple listing data for comparable sales. Expect the appraiser to ask for supporting sales and leases on unusual properties.
Homes in the Boise foothills and other wildland-urban interface areas face wildfire exposure, and some carriers have tightened coverage there. Winter brings snow loads and freezing, and homes near the Boise River or irrigation canals can sit in mapped flood zones.
Idaho law limits how far cities and counties can go in prohibiting short-term rentals, but they can still require registration, set safety standards and collect lodging taxes. HOAs are a separate layer, and many Treasure Valley covenants restrict rentals under 30 days or limit the number of leased homes. Read the covenants before you buy.
Idaho landlord-tenant law sets statewide basics for deposits and notices. Most DSCR loans here are written on 12-month leases, and STR DSCR programs can qualify on projected revenue only where nightly rentals are allowed.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a newer three-bedroom home in Nampa leased on a 12-month term.
The purchase price is $405,000 and the rent is $2,600 a month. At 80% LTV the loan is $324,000, so the down payment is $81,000 before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year loan comes to about $2,210, and taxes, insurance and HOA dues add $350, for a total payment of about $2,560. Rent divided by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.02x, above the 1.0x standard minimum.
At 75% LTV the loan drops to $303,750, the payment falls to about $2,422 and the DSCR rises to about 1.07x. The investor brings $20,250 more to closing, which is the usual trade in a market where prices run high relative to rent.
| Item | 80% LTV purchase | 75% LTV purchase |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $405,000 | $405,000 |
| Loan amount | $324,000 | $303,750 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,210 | $2,072 |
| Property taxes | $215 | $215 |
| Insurance | $95 | $95 |
| HOA dues | $40 | $40 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,560 | $2,422 |
| Monthly rent | $2,600 | $2,600 |
| DSCR | 1.02x | 1.07x |
A DSCR loan sizes the deal on cash flow. Rent is compared with the full monthly payment, including taxes, insurance and any association dues, and standard programs want that ratio at 1.0x or above. Sub-1.0 programs can help when the numbers land just under.
Small multifamily counts the rent from every unit: duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes, plus 5 to 8 unit buildings with leverage that varies by program. Properties with 9 or more units are commercial. Our Idaho DSCR page covers investors buying elsewhere in the state.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Start with the property address, price, rent and how much you want to borrow; we will size the loan against a realistic payment and send back options. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Idaho's homeowner's exemption only applies to a primary residence. Once the home becomes a rental, the exemption comes off and the taxable value goes up.
It can. Sale prices are not public, so appraisers rely on agent and listing data. Unusual properties may need extra comparable sales or leases to support value and rent.
Not always, but prices in Nampa and Caldwell are often lower relative to rent, so the ratio is easier to clear at standard leverage. Each property is judged on its own numbers.
Often, yes, if the accessory unit is legal and the appraiser can support its rent. Bring permits and leases for both units.
Yes, up to 75% LTV, as long as the rent covers the new payment at the program minimum. Seasoning requirements vary by program.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down plus closing costs and reserves. Larger balances and 5-8 unit buildings can require more, and that varies by program.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent. You still need a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and entity documents if you close in an LLC.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.