Charleston investors deal with two numbers that can surprise buyers from other states: a property tax bill that jumps when a home becomes a rental, and insurance shaped by hurricanes and tidal flooding. Get both right and the Lowcountry rental market has deep, steady demand.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR purchase and refinance loans for Charleston-area rentals from 1 to 8 units, qualified on rent instead of personal income. Expect up to 80% LTV on a purchase, up to 75% LTV on a cash-out, a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR and a 620 minimum credit score, with loans from $150,000 and no stated maximum. The rental tax classification, flood and wind insurance and the city's owner-occupancy rule for short-term rentals are the Charleston items to check first.
On the peninsula, historic single houses and converted multi-unit buildings rent to students at the College of Charleston and MUSC staff, at prices that make the ratio tight. West Ashley, James Island and Johns Island offer older ranch homes and newer subdivisions closer to the city.
North Charleston, Hanahan, Goose Creek, Ladson and Summerville in Berkeley and Dorchester counties draw tenants from Joint Base Charleston, the port, Boeing and other employers, and prices there are lower relative to rent. Mount Pleasant is expensive and tightly regulated for rentals.
| Area | Typical rental stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Peninsula | Historic singles, converted multi-unit buildings | Flood zone, preservation review, high prices |
| West Ashley and James Island | Ranch homes, newer subdivisions | Flood zones, HOA rules |
| North Charleston and Hanahan | Older homes, duplexes near Park Circle | Condition, rent comps |
| Summerville and Goose Creek | Newer subdivisions | Dorchester or Berkeley County taxes, HOA leasing rules |
Charleston's historic districts are governed by the Board of Architectural Review, which has to approve most exterior changes. That can add time and cost to renovations on the peninsula and in older neighborhoods. Many older homes are raised on piers, while newer suburban homes are typically slab-on-grade.
Away from the peninsula, much of the rental stock is newer construction in master-planned communities, which helps on insurance and repair questions. Rents are supported by a growing job base, but prices in desirable areas are high enough that a single-family purchase at 80% LTV can land near or below 1.0x.
South Carolina assesses an owner-occupied primary residence at a 4% assessment ratio and also exempts it from most school operating taxes. Rental property is assessed at a 6% assessment ratio and pays the school operating levy. Together those differences can make a rental's tax bill two to three times what an owner-occupant paid. Always underwrite on the investor bill.
South Carolina charges a deed recording fee based on the sale price, and closings are handled by attorneys. Ask your closing attorney for figures early.
Much of the Charleston area sits in mapped flood zones, and the peninsula sees regular tidal flooding. Wind coverage and percentage-based hurricane deductibles are standard. An elevation certificate can make a large difference in the flood premium.
The City of Charleston generally requires short-term rentals in residential zones to be owner-occupied, with limited exceptions in certain overlay districts, and it requires permits. Mount Pleasant and other towns have their own restrictions. Investors who want nightly rental income usually look at beach communities with different rules, so check the specific town and HOA.
Most Charleston DSCR loans use 12-month leases. Mid-term furnished leases to traveling medical staff and military families are common, and documented lease history helps support that rent.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a newer three-bedroom home in Summerville with a 12-month lease in place.
The purchase price is $375,000 and the rent is $2,450 a month. At 80% LTV the loan is $300,000, so the down payment is $75,000 before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year loan comes to about $2,047, and taxes, insurance and HOA dues add $565, for a total payment of about $2,612. Rent divided by that payment gives a DSCR of about 0.94x, below the 1.0x standard minimum.
At 70% LTV the loan drops to $262,500, the payment falls to about $2,356 and the DSCR rises to about 1.04x. The investor brings $37,500 more to closing, which is the usual trade in a market where prices run high relative to rent.
| Item | 80% LTV purchase | 70% LTV purchase |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $375,000 | $375,000 |
| Loan amount | $300,000 | $262,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,047 | $1,791 |
| Property taxes | $330 | $330 |
| Insurance | $190 | $190 |
| HOA dues | $45 | $45 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,612 | $2,356 |
| Monthly rent | $2,450 | $2,450 |
| DSCR | 0.94x | 1.04x |
Underwriting starts with the property, not your pay stubs. We divide the rent by the total monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA) and look for at least 1.0x on standard programs. Sub-1.0 programs are available when a strong property misses by a little.
Two to four unit buildings use the rent from all units together, and 5 to 8 unit buildings are financed as residential DSCR loans with leverage that varies by program. Anything with 9 or more units moves to commercial multifamily. For markets outside the metro, see our South Carolina DSCR page.
A complete file gets a faster answer. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property; tell us the address, the rent and your target loan amount and we will show where the ratio lands. Request a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
South Carolina uses a 6% assessment ratio for rentals versus 4% for a primary residence, and rentals also pay school operating taxes. The combined effect is large.
In most residential zones the city requires STRs to be owner-occupied, so investor-owned nightly rentals are generally limited. Check the specific address and town.
If the property is in a mapped flood zone, yes. Many investors price it even outside a required zone, and the premium counts in the DSCR payment.
Both often have lower prices relative to rent than the peninsula or Mount Pleasant. Each property is judged on its own taxes, insurance and rent.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down plus closing costs and reserves. Larger balances and 5-8 unit buildings can require more, and that varies by program.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent. You still need a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and entity documents if you close in an LLC.
Yes, up to 75% LTV, as long as the rent covers the new payment at the program minimum. Seasoning requirements vary by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.