Missoula is a small city with a big renter base: a university, two hospitals and a valley with little flat land left to build on. Rentals here are easy to lease and hard to buy cheaply, which makes the debt service coverage ratio the number that decides every file.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR loans on 1-8 unit rentals across Missoula and Missoula County that qualify on the property's rent, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out up to 75% LTV, with a 620 minimum credit score and LLC borrowers welcome. Because Missoula prices run high against rents, many investors land between 65% and 75% LTV so the rent covers the payment at the 1.0x standard minimum.
The University District and the streets south of the Clark Fork near campus hold older homes, many split into duplexes or carrying a basement unit. The Northside and Westside, across the rail yard from downtown, have smaller early 1900s houses that rent well to workers and students. Franklin to the Fort and the Slant Streets mix bungalows with 1950s ranches.
Farther out, Miller Creek, Linda Vista and Grant Creek have newer single-family homes that lease to families and medical staff, while East Missoula, Bonner, Lolo and Frenchtown are where investors look for lower entry prices.
| Area | Typical rental stock | Who rents |
|---|---|---|
| University District, Slant Streets | Older homes, duplexes, basement units | Students, faculty, young professionals |
| Northside, Westside | Small 1900s houses, some duplexes | Downtown and service workers |
| Miller Creek, Linda Vista, Grant Creek | Newer single-family homes | Families, hospital staff |
| Lolo, Frenchtown, East Missoula | Ranches, newer subdivisions, some acreage | Commuters, families |
A DSCR loan uses the lease in place or the appraiser's market rent estimate. Near campus, many leases run on the academic calendar, and some landlords rent by the room. Lenders generally want a lease on the whole unit or a rent schedule the appraiser can support with comparable rentals.
If your house is rented by the room, bring the leases and expect the appraiser to look at what similar whole-unit rentals bring. Summer vacancy is a real cost in this part of town, so a 12-month lease, even with a student, makes the file cleaner.
Montana is a non-disclosure state, so recorded deeds do not show what a buyer paid. Appraisers work from MLS data and their own files, which can leave fewer usable comparable sales for unusual properties such as a house with a basement unit or a duplex on a large lot.
Expect the appraisal to take a little longer and to lean on fewer sales. If you know of recent sales of similar rentals, share them with your loan officer so they can be passed to the appraiser.
The Montana Department of Revenue reappraises residential property on a two-year cycle, and the last few cycles raised Missoula values sharply. The 2025 legislature also changed how residential property is classed, with lower treatment for primary homes and qualifying long-term rentals and higher treatment for second homes and many short-term rentals.
For a DSCR file, use the current bill as a floor and ask how your property will be classed as a rental. Confirm with the Department of Revenue or the Missoula County Treasurer before you set your offer.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a duplex near the University of Montana for $575,000. The two units lease for $1,800 and $1,700, or $3,500 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $375 a month and insurance at $165.
At 75% LTV the loan is $431,250 and the estimated principal and interest is about $2,942, for a total payment near $3,482 and a DSCR of about 1.01x. That clears the 1.0x minimum, but barely. At 70% LTV the loan is $402,500, principal and interest is about $2,746, the total is about $3,286 and the DSCR rises to about 1.07x, which leaves room for a vacant month or a tax increase.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $431,250 | $402,500 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,942 | $2,746 |
| Taxes and insurance | $540 | $540 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,482 | $3,286 |
| DSCR at $3,500 rent | 1.01x | 1.07x |
Insurance is the line that has moved most in western Montana. Homes near the wildland edge in Grant Creek, the upper Rattlesnake and Pattee Canyon can draw higher premiums or fewer carrier choices. Low ground along the Clark Fork and the Bitterroot, including parts of Orchard Homes and Target Range, falls in mapped flood zones where flood coverage is generally required.
Get your quote and a flood determination early. Ask about roof age, heating type and whether the policy covers frozen-pipe damage during a vacancy.
The City of Missoula requires a permit for short-term rentals and limits some rental types in residential zones. Rules have been revised more than once, so check the current code with the city before counting on nightly income. Outside city limits, Missoula County rules and any HOA covenants apply.
Where a permit is available, some of our programs can qualify an STR on projected short-term revenue. Most Missoula DSCR loans are underwritten on 12-month leases.
A short package gets you a faster, clearer answer.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. We finance purchases and refinances of single-family homes, duplexes, triplexes, fourplexes and 5-8 unit buildings across the Missoula valley.
Send the property and the rent, and we will run the ratio at more than one loan amount so you can see where it clears. You can also see the statewide picture on our Montana DSCR page or call (877) 298-1001.
Yes, if the unit is leased or the appraiser can support a market rent. Whole-unit leases are cleaner than room-by-room rentals, and a 12-month term avoids summer vacancy questions.
Montana does not disclose sale prices on recorded deeds, so appraisers rely on MLS and their own data. Unusual properties may have fewer good comparable sales.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, but Missoula prices are high compared with rents, so many investors choose 65% to 75% to clear the 1.0x standard minimum.
They can. Montana reappraises on a two-year cycle and recently changed how rentals and second homes are classed. Budget on how the property will be classed as a rental, not on the seller's situation.
Only where the city or county allows the STR and you can get the permit. Some programs then qualify on projected revenue. Check current Missoula rules first.
Yes. We lend across Missoula County on 1-8 unit rentals, as long as the loan is at least $150,000 and the property has rental comparables.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent, not your W-2s or tax returns. You will need a 620 minimum credit score and reserves.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.