Albuquerque's priciest rentals are spread out: foothill homes in Sandia Heights and Four Hills, acreage in the North Valley and Corrales, and small apartment buildings near UNM and Nob Hill. Each has its own valuation and insurance quirks.
In short: LendingStreet finances Albuquerque-area rentals with jumbo DSCR loans of about $1.5M to $5M+, qualified on the property's rent instead of personal income. In this metro, those balances usually mean a 5 to 8 unit building, a high-end foothills or valley home, or several rentals together. New Mexico's assessment rules, which can reset value after a sale, and roof condition on flat-roofed homes are the local details to check first.
Larger homes cluster in the Sandia foothills (Sandia Heights, High Desert, Glenwood Hills), in Four Hills in the southeast, and in the North Valley and Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, where older adobe and territorial-style homes sit on irrigated lots. Corrales and parts of Rio Rancho in Sandoval County add newer custom homes.
Small apartment buildings and fourplexes are common around the University of New Mexico, Nob Hill and the Near Northeast Heights. Tenants include students, hospital staff and workers at Kirtland Air Force Base and Sandia National Laboratories, which helps keep long-term demand steady.
| Property type | Where in the metro | Local issue |
|---|---|---|
| 5 to 8 unit building | Nob Hill, University area, Near Northeast Heights | Flat roof condition, evaporative or refrigerated cooling |
| Foothills custom home | Sandia Heights, High Desert, Four Hills | Few comparable leases; wildfire exposure near open space |
| Valley estate or acreage home | North Valley, Los Ranchos, Corrales | Wells, septic, irrigation rights and flood zones near the Rio Grande |
At LendingStreet, jumbo DSCR financing generally means a loan of about $1.5M to $5M+ on a non-owner-occupied rental with 1 to 8 units. You can use it to buy, to refinance into better terms, or to pull cash out.
The file is underwritten on the rent: monthly rent divided by principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Most programs want that ratio at 1.0x or better, with a 620 minimum credit score and no personal income documents. LLCs can borrow, and 30-year terms are available. The leverage ceiling of 80% LTV on a purchase and 75% on cash-out tends to drop as the balance rises; it varies by program.
New Mexico taxes residential property on one-third of its value (a 33.3% assessment ratio), and annual increases for residential property are generally limited by state law. That cap can leave a long-held home with a valuation well below market.
After a sale, the county can bring the valuation closer to current market value, so the seller's bill may be far lower than yours. Ask the Bernalillo County Assessor how the parcel will be valued after transfer and budget on that figure. New Mexico does not charge a real estate transfer tax, which keeps closing costs modest compared with many states.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. Here is how the portfolio refinance works at two loan sizes. An investor owns three fourplexes near Nob Hill and the university plus four single-family rentals in the Northeast Heights, worth $2,150,000 together. It rents for $18,900 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,700 a month, insurance at $1,350.
At 75% LTV the loan is $1,612,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $11,134, for a total payment of about $14,184 and a DSCR of about 1.33x. At 65% LTV the loan is $1,398,000, estimated principal and interest is about $9,656, the payment is about $12,706 and DSCR is about 1.49x.
Seven properties qualify for a blanket portfolio loan, sized on combined cash flow with one closing and one payment. Each fourplex counts as one residential property; a single building with 9 or more units would move to commercial financing.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $1,612,000 | $1,398,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $11,134 | $9,656 |
| Property taxes | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| Insurance | $1,350 | $1,350 |
| Total monthly payment | $14,184 | $12,706 |
| Monthly rent | $18,900 | $18,900 |
| DSCR | About 1.33x | About 1.49x |
Many Albuquerque homes and small apartment buildings have flat or low-slope roofs with parapets, which need regular recoating and drain maintenance. Insurers and appraisers ask about roof age. Hail and high winds also hit the metro, and homes along the foothills and the bosque face some wildfire exposure.
The City of Albuquerque requires short-term rental operators to obtain a permit and collect lodgers tax, and Bernalillo County, Rio Rancho and Corrales each have their own rules. Confirm the current permit requirements for your address before you count on nightly income.
Most jumbo files here are underwritten on 12-month leases. New Mexico updated its landlord-tenant law in recent years, so make sure your lease forms and deposit handling follow current rules.
A $1.5M+ loan is uncommon for a single Albuquerque house. Most jumbo requests here involve a small apartment building, a foothills or valley estate, or a group of rentals refinanced together.
Large balances get more scrutiny. Reserve requirements are often higher, the appraisal review is more detailed and some programs ask for a second appraisal. Comparable sales and comparable leases can be thin at the top of a market, so be ready to support both value and rent.
If the ratio comes up short, the usual fixes are a larger down payment, a different loan amount or a sub-1.0 DSCR program where one fits.
On a cash-out refinance, maximum LTV is up to 75% and often lower on a big balance, and how long you must own the property first varies by program. Rate-and-term refinances can go up to 80% LTV on some programs.
Gather these before you ask for terms; a complete package gets a faster answer.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. See our New Mexico jumbo DSCR page for statewide context and the Albuquerque 5 to 8 unit DSCR page if you are buying a small building.
Tell us the property, the rent and the loan amount you have in mind. We will check the DSCR at more than one loan size using local tax and insurance figures, then lay out the options. Use the form below to get a quote, or call (877) 298-1001.
They can. Residential valuations are capped while one owner holds the home, and the county may revalue after a sale. Ask the assessor and budget on the post-sale figure.
There is no stated maximum on our DSCR programs. Jumbo loans commonly run from about $1.5M to $5M+, with leverage and reserves set by program and by the size of the loan.
No. Residential DSCR loans cover 1 to 8 units. Nine or more units is commercial financing, which we handle separately.
Yes, in the sense that no W-2s or tax returns are required. The property's rent has to cover the full payment, and credit, reserves and funds to close are still verified.
Not by itself, but its condition matters for the appraisal and the insurance quote. Recent recoating and good drainage records help.
No, but it is common and fully allowed. If you use one, we will need the formation documents and operating agreement, and you will typically sign for the loan personally.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. The home must be held as a rental.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.