Most of Arkansas is an affordable rental market, but Northwest Arkansas is a different story. Corporate headquarters in Bentonville and Lowell have pushed executive home values high enough that $1.5M+ rental loans are no longer unusual there.
In short: LendingStreet's jumbo DSCR loans cover about $1.5M to $5M+ on Arkansas investment properties of 1 to 8 units, and they qualify on rental income rather than W-2s or tax returns. In Arkansas, jumbo balances mostly come from executive homes in Bentonville, Rogers and Fayetteville, larger homes in Little Rock's Heights and Chenal Valley, lake homes on Lake Hamilton and Greers Ferry, and portfolios or 5-8 unit buildings. Property is assessed at 20% of market value and the state charges a transfer tax.
Northwest Arkansas leads. Bentonville, Rogers, Bella Vista, Fayetteville and Springdale have newer executive homes that lease to managers relocating for Walmart, Tyson Foods, J.B. Hunt and their suppliers. Fayetteville also has small multi-unit buildings near the University of Arkansas.
In central Arkansas, the Heights and Hillcrest in Little Rock and the Chenal Valley area in west Little Rock have the higher-value long-term rentals. Hot Springs and Lake Hamilton, Greers Ferry Lake near Heber Springs and Bull Shoals in the Ozarks have lake homes that rent seasonally, and Eureka Springs has a long-established tourist rental market.
| Area | What a jumbo balance usually buys | Main underwriting issue |
|---|---|---|
| Bentonville, Rogers, Bella Vista | Executive home on a corporate lease | Relocation demand and HOA rules |
| Fayetteville | 5-8 unit building near campus | Student turnover, city rental rules |
| Little Rock Heights and Chenal | Large home or several rentals | Comparable leases at the top end |
| Lake Hamilton and Greers Ferry | Lake home rented by the week | Seasonal revenue, dock, flood zone |
Outside Northwest Arkansas, single rentals that support a $1.5M+ loan are rare. In Little Rock, Jonesboro, Fort Smith and smaller towns, a jumbo balance usually means a 5-8 unit building, a lake home with strong summer bookings, or a portfolio refinanced together.
Even in Benton County, the largest homes rent for a small share of their price, so leverage often comes down to make the ratio work.
Arkansas assesses real property at a 20% assessment ratio, and counties reappraise on a regular cycle. Amendment 79 limits how fast assessed value can rise each year, with a tighter limit for homesteads than for other property, and the homestead credit only applies to a primary residence. Ask the county assessor what the assessed value will be after your purchase, since a sale can reset it.
Arkansas charges a real property transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 of value. Who pays is set by the contract, so check your purchase agreement.
Arkansas sits on the edge of tornado alley, and hail is common across the state. Insurers price large roofs carefully and many policies carry separate wind and hail deductibles. Lake homes may need flood coverage depending on elevation and mapping, and docks and boathouses may need their own coverage.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a newer home in Bentonville for $1,600,000 and leases it to a relocating executive for $9,600 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,050 a month, insurance at $500 and HOA dues at $150.
At 75% LTV the loan is $1,200,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $8,186, for a total monthly payment of about $9,886 and a DSCR of about 0.97x. At 65% LTV the loan is $1,040,000, estimated principal and interest is about $7,095, the payment is about $8,795 and DSCR is about 1.09x.
The ratio clears 1.0x only at the lower loan amount. Many NWA investors choose that route, or a sub-1.0 DSCR program, for top-end homes.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 |
| Loan amount | $1,200,000 | $1,040,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $8,186 | $7,095 |
| Property taxes | $1,050 | $1,050 |
| Insurance and HOA | $650 | $650 |
| Total monthly payment | $9,886 | $8,795 |
| Monthly rent | $9,600 | $9,600 |
| DSCR | About 0.97x | About 1.09x |
Fayetteville and Bentonville both license short-term rentals and set rules by zone, and Eureka Springs and Hot Springs have their own permitting. Mountain biking, the Crystal Bridges museum and lake tourism keep nightly demand steady in parts of the state. Check the city or county before you rely on nightly income.
On some programs a short-term rental qualifies on projected revenue rather than a lease. Executive homes in Benton County usually lease for 12 months.
The test is simple: does the property's rent cover its payment? Lenders add principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues, divide the rent by that total and generally want 1.0x or more. Some programs accept a ratio under 1.0x with other strengths in the file.
As the loan gets bigger, the file gets more scrutiny. Reserves are typically higher, appraisals are reviewed more closely and the highest LTVs are often reserved for smaller balances. Specific limits vary by program.
If one high-value property does not cover its payment at the leverage you want, there are other routes. Five or more rentals can go under one blanket portfolio loan, qualified on combined cash flow with one closing, one payment and release provisions when a property sells. A 5-8 unit building qualifies on the combined rent of every unit, with leverage that varies by program.
You can also bring more cash, take a smaller loan, or look at a sub-1.0 DSCR program. Buildings of 9 or more units are commercial; see our multifamily loans page for those.
Start with these items:
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Share the property details and your target leverage, and we will size the loan on realistic costs, show the ratio at a few loan amounts and lay out the options. Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001. For broader context, see our Arkansas DSCR loans page.
Real property is assessed at 20% of market value. The homestead credit only applies to a primary residence, so your bill as an investor may be higher than the seller's.
The tax is $3.30 per $1,000 of value, and who pays it depends on your contract. On a $1.6M purchase it is about $5,280.
It is the part of the state where single rentals most often reach jumbo balances, because of corporate relocation demand. Rents are still low relative to top-end prices, so plan for moderate leverage.
No. The loan is sized on rent compared with the payment. Credit, reserves and the property itself are what get reviewed.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard. You will usually sign for the loan personally as well, and we will ask for the LLC's formation documents.
Yes, with a cash-out refinance up to 75% LTV, frequently less on big loans. How long you must own the property first varies by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property only.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.