The Twin Cities have real jumbo-size rentals: lake homes in southwest Minneapolis, large houses in Edina and on Lake Minnetonka, and small apartment buildings across both cities. Local rules on rental licensing and, in St. Paul, rent increases shape these loans.
In short: LendingStreet finances jumbo DSCR loans from about $1.5M to $5M+ on 1-8 unit investment property in Minneapolis, St. Paul and the surrounding metro, qualified on rent with no W-2s or tax returns. Minneapolis requires rental licenses, and St. Paul's rent stabilization ordinance limits annual increases on many units, which matters when you underwrite future rent. Max LTV varies by program.
In Minneapolis, Linden Hills, Lowry Hill, Kenwood, East Isles and the Lake Harriet area have large homes, and Uptown, Whittier and Northeast have small multifamily. The North Loop has newer condos.
Edina, Wayzata and Lake Minnetonka have large suburban and lakefront homes, and St. Paul's Summit Hill and Macalester-Groveland have grand older houses and small buildings.
In the suburbs, Richfield, St. Louis Park and Bloomington have smaller homes and duplexes that many investors combine into portfolios, often alongside a building or two in the city.
| Property type | Typical areas | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Large lake or suburban home | Linden Hills, Edina, Lake Minnetonka | Rent support at the top |
| 5-8 unit building | Uptown, Whittier, Northeast | Rental license and rent roll |
| St. Paul small multifamily | Summit Hill, Macalester-Groveland | Rent stabilization rules |
The Twin Cities have enough high-value homes that a single property can need a $1.5M+ loan. As in most markets, though, rent on luxury homes is a small share of value, so lower leverage is common.
Small multifamily buildings in Minneapolis and St. Paul often qualify more easily per dollar borrowed, and Minneapolis zoning changes have allowed more small multi-unit housing on residential lots.
Lakefront and luxury homes in Edina and on Lake Minnetonka lease to executives and relocating families, but there are few comparable leases. Expect appraisers to work harder for rent support and plan your leverage conservatively.
Minnesota classifies non-homestead residential property differently from homesteads, and rentals generally pay a higher class rate. Hennepin and Ramsey counties assess annually.
Minnesota charges a deed tax on the sale, usually paid by the seller, and a mortgage registry tax on the new loan, usually paid by the buyer. Ask your title company for the figures.
Minnesota's property tax classes change depending on unit count and use, so the tax on a fourplex can differ from a duplex of the same value. Ask the county for the class and estimated tax as a rental before you budget.
Twin Cities winters bring heavy snow, ice dams and freeze risk, and hail is common in summer. Older homes and buildings bring heating, roof and plumbing questions.
Lakefront and riverfront properties can sit in flood zones.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys an eight-unit brick building in Uptown, with one- and two-bedroom apartments averaging about $1,600 a month. The price is $2,000,000 and rent totals $12,800 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $2,500 a month and insurance at $900.
Run at 75% LTV, the numbers are a $1,500,000 loan, about $10,106 in estimated principal and interest, a total payment around $13,506 and a DSCR of about 0.95x, below the 1.0x standard minimum. Run at 65% LTV, they become a $1,300,000 loan, about $8,758 in principal and interest, a payment around $12,158 and a DSCR of about 1.05x. The difference in cash needed is $200,000.
Minneapolis has no rent control, so the underwriter can rely on market rent. A similar building in St. Paul would need review of the rent stabilization rules.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $1,500,000 | $1,300,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $10,106 | $8,758 |
| Property taxes (budgeted) | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Insurance | $900 | $900 |
| Total monthly payment | $13,506 | $12,158 |
| DSCR at $12,800 rent | About 0.95x | About 1.05x |
| Down payment before costs | $500,000 | $700,000 |
Minneapolis requires rental licenses with inspections, and St. Paul has its own rental licensing for some properties. St. Paul's rent stabilization ordinance caps annual increases on many units, with exemptions for newer construction.
Short-term rentals in Minneapolis and St. Paul must register with the city. Most jumbo-size files use long-term leases.
Some Minneapolis rental licenses are tiered by property condition and history, which affects inspection frequency. Ask the seller for license status and any recent inspection results.
LendingStreet's jumbo DSCR programs cover balances from about $1.5M to $5M+ on 1-8 unit investment property. You can buy, refinance to a better structure or pull cash out, and the loan is qualified on the property's rent rather than your income documents. Credit starts at 620 and the borrower can be an LLC.
Expect more scrutiny as the number grows: a deeper appraisal review, more months of reserves and, often, a lower maximum LTV than on a standard DSCR loan. The 1.0x standard minimum DSCR still applies, and sub-1.0 programs exist for some files. Limits vary by program.
Two routes lead to a large residential balance besides one expensive house: a 5-8 unit building, qualified on all of its rent, or a blanket portfolio loan on five or more rentals with one payment and release provisions. Above 8 units in one building, the loan becomes commercial.
Twin Cities investors often combine homes and small buildings across Minneapolis, Richfield and St. Paul into a blanket loan once they own five or more.
A large loan moves faster when the file is complete on day one.
To get a quote, share the property, the rent and the leverage you want using the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. Our team will show the ratio at a couple of loan sizes so you can pick the structure.
Yes. Minneapolis requires rental licenses with inspections.
It can, since it limits annual increases on many units. Underwriters use current rent rather than projected increases.
Yes, if it is non-owner-occupied and the rent supports the payment, usually at lower leverage.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. We do not finance a home you live in, full time or part time.
It depends on the appraisal, title and how complete the file is. Large balances take more review than standard loans, so starting with a full file is the best way to shorten the timeline.
On some blanket programs, yes. Multi-state portfolio loans can combine five or more rentals across state lines under one note.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV on standard programs and is often lower on large balances. Seasoning varies by program; see our cash-out seasoning guide.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.