New Mexico's jumbo rental market is concentrated in a few places: Santa Fe's historic east side and foothills, Taos and the ski valley, and the best Albuquerque neighborhoods. The appraisal and the permit, more than the tax bill, are what make these loans work or stall.
In short: LendingStreet offers jumbo DSCR loans of about $1.5M to $5M+ on New Mexico rentals with 1 to 8 units, qualified on the property's rent with no W-2s or tax returns. New Mexico property taxes are moderate, but a sale can reset the valuation, and because the state does not require sale prices to be disclosed, appraisals on unique adobe homes take more work. Max LTV on larger balances varies by program.
Santa Fe is the main jumbo market. The Eastside, Canyon Road, South Capitol, Tesuque, Las Campanas and the foothills have adobe and Pueblo Revival homes that lease to seasonal residents, remote workers and visitors. Taos, Arroyo Seco and Taos Ski Valley add mountain homes and condos with winter demand.
In Albuquerque, the North Valley, Sandia Heights, High Desert and the Country Club area have larger homes, while Nob Hill and the university area have small multi-unit buildings. Ruidoso in the south has cabins with summer and race-season demand.
| Area | Typical high-value property | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Eastside, Tesuque, Las Campanas (Santa Fe) | Adobe and Pueblo Revival homes | Flat roofs, historic district review, STR permit |
| Taos and Taos Ski Valley | Mountain homes and condos | Winter access, water and septic, seasonality |
| North Valley, Sandia Heights (Albuquerque) | Larger homes, small buildings near UNM | Comparable leases, wildfire on the east edge |
New Mexico assesses residential property at one third of its taxable value, a 33.3% assessment ratio, and limits annual valuation increases for residential property in years without a sale. A change of ownership can bring the value up to market, so a long-held home's tax bill can understate what an investor will pay. Budget taxes on your purchase price.
New Mexico is also a nondisclosure state: sale prices are not public record. Appraisers rely on agent and multiple listing data, and for one-of-a-kind adobe homes with few true comparables, that can make value harder to support. Provide recent comparable sales and signed leases where you have them.
Construction style matters too. Many high-end Santa Fe and Taos homes have flat roofs with parapets, stucco walls and vigas, and flat roofs need regular recoating to prevent leaks. Insurers and appraisers will ask about roof age and condition. In the foothills and in Ruidoso, wildfire risk can limit carrier options and raise premiums, and in rural areas water rights, wells and septic systems should be confirmed before closing.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys an Eastside Santa Fe home for $2,100,000 and leases it on a 12-month basis for $11,500 a month. Taxes, budgeted on the purchase price rather than the seller's bill, are $1,100 a month and insurance is $500. The table compares two loan sizes; estimated principal and interest assumes a 30-year amortization.
At 70% LTV the loan is $1,470,000, estimated principal and interest is about $9,904, the total payment is about $11,504 and DSCR is about 1.00x. At 65% the loan is $1,365,000, the payment is about $10,796 and DSCR is about 1.07x. At 70% the ratio is near the 1.0x line; at 65% it clears with more room. If the seller's older, lower tax figure were used instead, the ratio would look better than it really is.
| Item | 70% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 |
| Loan amount | $1,470,000 | $1,365,000 |
| Down payment | $630,000 | $735,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $9,904 | $9,196 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Total monthly payment | $11,504 | $10,796 |
| Monthly rent | $11,500 | $11,500 |
| DSCR | About 1.00x | About 1.07x |
Santa Fe limits the number of short-term rental permits for homes that are not owner-occupied, and new permits for investors may not be available in every zone. Confirm with the city before you count on nightly income. Taos, Albuquerque and Bernalillo County have their own registration and lodgers tax rules.
New Mexico also applies gross receipts tax and local lodgers tax to short-term stays. Some programs can qualify on projected STR revenue, but only where the property can legally operate that way.
Outside Santa Fe and Taos, jumbo balances in New Mexico usually mean a 5 to 8 unit building in Albuquerque, a large Rio Rancho home, or several rentals financed together.
Investors with five or more rentals can use a blanket portfolio loan with one closing, and some programs can include properties in neighboring states.
The qualifying idea does not change: rent divided by the full payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, with 1.0x as the standard minimum. The credit floor is still 620, LLC ownership is normal and 30-year terms are available.
What changes is the depth of review. On jumbo balances, max LTV is often below the 80% purchase and 75% cash-out limits, reserve requirements are usually higher and some programs order a second appraisal or a desk review. Pricing on large loans is set case by case.
New Mexico does not charge a state real estate transfer tax, which helps on a large purchase. Title insurance, escrow and recording fees still apply, and lender costs and reserves are separate. Ask your title company for an estimate.
Bring these with your first request and the review goes faster.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, and we lend on 1 to 8 unit rentals in Santa Fe, Taos, Bernalillo, Sandoval and Lincoln counties and elsewhere in New Mexico.
Share the property address, purchase price or estimated value, current or market rent and your target loan amount. The team will size the loan at a few leverage levels and show where the ratio lands. Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001 to get a quote.
It can. Residential valuation increases are limited in years without a sale, but a change of ownership can bring the value to market. Budget on your purchase price.
New Mexico does not make sale prices public, and many Santa Fe homes are unique. Appraisers rely on listing data, so recent comparable sales and leases help.
Santa Fe caps permits for non-owner-occupied homes. Check availability for your zone before relying on nightly income.
No state real estate transfer tax applies. Title, escrow and recording costs still do.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent. You still need a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and entity documents if you buy in an LLC.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV on standard programs, often lower on jumbo balances, and seasoning varies by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.