Utah prices are high relative to rents along most of the Wasatch Front, which makes the exit the hard part of any large bridge loan. Older plexes in Ogden and Salt Lake City tend to pencil best; newer homes in Lehi or Park City usually need lower leverage.
In short: LendingStreet makes residential investor bridge loans from $1M to $5M+ on 1-8 unit Utah property, with rates from 7.99%, interest-only payments and closings in as little as 10 days on a complete file. Typical collateral is Ogden and Salt Lake 5-8 unit buildings, Utah County homes and Park City or St. George property. Larger balances usually need a full valuation, and exits are a sale or a DSCR or jumbo DSCR refinance.
Salt Lake County leads, with older plexes in Sugar House, Rose Park, Glendale and the Avenues and newer rentals in West Valley, Millcreek and South Jordan. Ogden and Weber County offer lower prices and older multifamily close to Hill Air Force Base.
Utah County (Provo, Orem, Lehi, American Fork) has student demand near BYU and Utah Valley University and tech employers along the Silicon Slopes corridor. St. George in Washington County is a fast-growing retirement and vacation market, and Park City is the state's highest-priced resort area.
Utah's older multifamily rarely comes to market in quantity, so buyers who can close quickly on two or three buildings have an edge. Bridge financing also helps when units need updating before they can lease at market.
Utah does not charge a real estate transfer tax, and it is a non-disclosure state, so appraisers rely on MLS and other data rather than public sale prices. Closing costs are mainly title, escrow and loan costs.
Utah's residential property tax exemption reduces taxable value for primary residences. A long-term rental used as a tenant's primary residence can generally qualify, while short-term rentals and second homes generally cannot. Counties may ask for a signed declaration. Confirm the exemption status with the county assessor, because losing it raises the tax line.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys two eight-unit brick buildings near downtown Ogden for $2,400,000, 16 units in all. Several units are dated and below market, and the tenants are long-term residents, so the residential exemption applies.
For this example, the bridge is $1,680,000, or 70% of the price. The estimated interest-only payment comes to about $14,000 a month, so a 7-month hold costs about $98,000 in interest before the refinance.
At refinance the properties appraise at $2,500,000. A DSCR loan at 70% LTV is $1,750,000, with estimated principal and interest of about $11,938 a month. Add $1,150 in taxes, $900 in insurance and $0 in other housing costs, and the total payment is about $13,988. Against $18,400 of monthly rent, DSCR is about 1.32x.
With the exemption in place and units at market, the buildings clear 1.0x comfortably. The $1,750,000 refinance repays the $1,680,000 bridge with about $70,000 remaining. The same math on newer Lehi homes would need much lower leverage.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $2,400,000 |
| Bridge loan (70% of price) | $1,680,000 |
| Estimated monthly interest-only payment | $14,000 |
| Interest carry over 7 months | $98,000 |
| Value at refinance | $2,500,000 |
| DSCR refinance at 70% LTV | $1,750,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $11,938 |
| Taxes, insurance and other monthly costs | $2,050 |
| Total monthly payment | $13,988 |
| Monthly rent | $18,400 |
| DSCR | 1.32x |
Older Ogden and Salt Lake plexes, bought below the price of new construction, often clear a 1.0x DSCR at standard leverage on long-term leases. Newer single-family homes in Utah County and southern Salt Lake County usually do not at full leverage, because rents have not kept pace with prices.
Park City and high-end Salt Lake homes may need jumbo DSCR financing with leverage that varies by program, or a sale exit. Investors who want those markets often plan a larger equity check from the start.
Our residential investor bridge program runs from $150,000 to $5M+, and this page covers the upper end: roughly $1M and up on 1-8 unit property in Utah. Rates start from 7.99%, payments are interest-only, terms are short, and a complete file can close in as little as 10 days.
Balances above $1M are reviewed case by case. Expect a full valuation of each property on these larger loans, along with a clear exit plan: a sale, or a refinance into a DSCR or jumbo DSCR loan.
| Feature | Large residential bridge |
|---|---|
| Loan size | $1M to $5M+ (program from $150,000) |
| Rates | From 7.99% |
| Payments | Interest-only |
| Speed | As little as 10 days on a complete file |
| Valuation | Full valuation usually required on larger balances |
| Property | 1-8 unit non-owner-occupied investment property |
| Exit | Sale, DSCR or jumbo DSCR refinance |
The Wasatch Front sits along an active fault, and unreinforced masonry is common in older Salt Lake and Ogden buildings. Earthquake insurance is optional but worth pricing. Park City and Summit County allow nightly rentals only in certain zones and HOAs, and St. George has its own zoning for vacation rentals.
Many Utah County subdivisions have HOAs with leasing limits or minimum lease terms.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the addresses, price, current rents, any rehab budget and the exit you have in mind, and the financing team will size the bridge against the exit before you commit. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Large Utah files move fastest when title, insurance and the valuation are ordered as soon as terms are agreed. Starting those three items early is usually what makes a 10-day close possible on a bigger balance.
No. Utah does not charge one. Closing costs are mainly title, escrow and loan costs.
A long-term rental used as a tenant's primary residence can generally qualify. Short-term rentals and second homes generally do not. Confirm with the county assessor.
Rents have not kept pace with prices in much of Utah County, so a lower LTV is often needed to reach 1.0x.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, such as rentals and properties bought to renovate and sell.
Rates start from 7.99%, with interest-only payments. Final pricing on larger balances depends on the properties, leverage and exit plan.
As little as 10 days on a clean, complete file. Multi-property loans and larger balances usually need more time for valuations and title.
Only in zones and HOAs where nightly rentals are allowed. Confirm before relying on that income.
Yes. Buildings with up to 8 units qualify. Larger buildings are commercial loans.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.