Austin rewrote the rules for small multi-unit housing. The city's HOME changes now allow up to three homes on most lots that used to permit only one, and smaller minimum lot sizes. That has added new two- and three-unit rentals across the city, on top of an older stock of duplexes in East and South Austin.
In short: LendingStreet finances Austin duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV, cash-out up to 75% and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. In Austin, high property taxes and prices mean many 2-4 unit purchases work best at a little lower leverage than the program maximum.
Older side-by-side and up-down duplexes are common in East Austin (Holly, Govalle, Johnston Terrace), Montopolis, St. Johns, Windsor Park, North Loop, Hyde Park, Travis Heights and the neighborhoods south of Ben White. Many were built from the 1960s to the 1980s. Near the University of Texas, older fourplexes and small buildings house students and young professionals.
Newer stock includes modern duplexes and two- and three-unit projects built under the HOME rules, often a front house with one or two units behind it. These newer homes usually have lower repair costs but higher prices and, often, condominium regimes that split ownership.
In 2023 and 2024 the City of Austin changed its land development code to allow up to three housing units on most single-family lots and to reduce the minimum lot size for a single home. Builders responded with infill projects across central neighborhoods.
For financing, the key questions are whether all units are permitted and finaled, whether the units are on one title or split by a condo regime, and whether the lender will treat the property as one 2-4 unit building or as separate units. Bring the certificates of occupancy and any condo documents to the first conversation.
Older duplexes in neighborhoods such as Hyde Park and Travis Heights may also sit in historic districts or carry neighborhood plan rules, which can affect renovations.
Duplex units in Austin rent to UT graduate students, hospital and tech workers and families who want space without buying. Rents softened in many submarkets as large amounts of new housing opened, so use current leases and realistic market rent for each unit.
Taxes are the other half of the equation. Travis County, the City of Austin, Austin ISD, Austin Community College and Central Health all tax a typical central Austin property, and investors get no homestead exemption. On an older duplex, taxes can rival the insurance and maintenance budget combined.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 1980s duplex in southeast Austin for $560,000. Each unit rents for $2,050, for $4,100 a month. Taxes are $980 a month with no homestead exemption, and insurance is $240.
At 75% LTV the loan is $420,000, estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $2,865 and the total payment is about $4,085, for a DSCR of about 1.00x. That is right at the line. At 65% LTV the loan is $364,000, the payment is about $3,703 and DSCR is about 1.11x, which leaves a cushion. The investor brings about $56,000 more to closing.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $420,000 | $364,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,865 | $2,483 |
| Taxes | $980 | $980 |
| Insurance | $240 | $240 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,085 | $3,703 |
| Combined rent (2 units) | $4,100 | $4,100 |
| DSCR | 1.00x | 1.11x |
Many new Austin duplexes and HOME projects are split into two or three condominium units so each can be sold separately. If you buy one unit of a condo-regimed duplex, it is financed as a single-family rental, not as a 2-4 unit property. If you buy the whole project on one title, it can be financed as one building.
Some investors buy all units and keep them on one loan; others finance each unit separately to keep the option to sell one later. Ask about both before you go under contract.
A condo regime also brings an association, even if it only has two or three members. Read the declaration for insurance responsibilities, shared costs such as driveways and utilities, and any leasing limits. The lender will want to see that the property insurance covers the whole structure.
Austin's older duplexes have their own issues, and the clay soils in much of the city move with the seasons.
Investors adding units under the HOME rules usually start with a construction loan and refinance into a DSCR loan once the units are finished and leased. Those buying a dated duplex to renovate often use a fix-and-flip or bridge loan first. In both cases, plan the refinance around signed leases and a realistic tax estimate on the finished value.
New construction gets reappraised by the appraisal district once it is finished, and the first full tax bill on a new two- or three-unit project can be much higher than the bill on the old lot. Budget the refinance on that higher figure, not the pre-construction taxes.
Five to eight unit buildings remain residential for our DSCR programs, with max LTV that can vary by program; see /dscr-loans-5-8-units-austin-tx.html. Older fourplexes and small buildings near UT and in North Central Austin often fall in this range. Nine or more units is commercial lending.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rents for each unit, the tax record and any condo documents, and we will show options at a few leverage levels. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Yes, if all three units are on one title and permitted. If they are split into condo units, each is usually financed separately.
High prices and property taxes compared with rent. Lower leverage can bring DSCR above 1.0x.
No. These loans are for investment property only.
Many are, but student turnover is high. Lenders qualify on market rent, so plan your own reserve for vacancies.
The program minimum is 620.
Yes. Once units are finished and leased, a DSCR refinance can pay off the construction loan.
They can. Major foundation problems may affect value or require repairs before the loan closes.
Yes, up to 75% LTV, subject to DSCR and seasoning rules that vary by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.