Evansville's older neighborhoods are full of doubles: up-down duplexes, side-by-side brick units and big houses split into apartments. They rent steadily, cost little by national standards and benefit from Indiana's property tax cap.
In short: LendingStreet finances Evansville duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV, the minimum credit score is 620 and LLC borrowers are standard. Because many Evansville duplexes sell for less than $190,000, the $150,000 minimum loan size is the first thing to check.
Near downtown, Haynie's Corner, the Riverside historic district and Bayard Park have older homes converted into two to four apartments, along with purpose-built up-down duplexes. Jacobsville, north of downtown, has many side-by-side doubles on narrow lots. The west side, including Lamasco, adds brick fourplexes and small buildings from the mid-20th century.
On the east side and near the University of Evansville, duplexes rent to students, hospital staff and young families. Newer duplexes appear in a few subdivisions on the north and east edges of the city.
Rents for older doubles are modest, but so are prices, and the combination often produces strong ratios. The tradeoff is condition: many buildings have had several owners and patchwork repairs. A careful inspection, especially of roofs, sewer lines and electrical panels, is worth more here than a few hundred dollars off the price.
| Area | Typical stock | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Haynie's Corner and Riverside | Converted older homes | Historic district rules, legal units |
| Bayard Park | Up-down duplexes | Separate meters, heating |
| Jacobsville | Side-by-side doubles | Condition, rent level |
| West side and Lamasco | Brick fourplexes | Roofs, older systems |
| Near University of Evansville | Student duplexes | Turnover, occupancy |
At 80% LTV, a duplex has to cost about $187,500 for the loan to reach $150,000. Many Evansville doubles sell for less. Investors clear the minimum by buying a triplex or fourplex, choosing a larger or renovated building, or combining several properties on a blanket portfolio loan.
Lower leverage does not help here; it makes the loan smaller. If a building is just under the line, a fourplex nearby may be the better buy.
Another route is to buy the building with cash or short-term money, renovate it and refinance once its value supports a loan of $150,000 or more. That works when the renovation adds real value, such as bringing a vacant unit back online.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a renovated up-down duplex in Bayard Park for $205,000. Each unit rents for $950, or $1,900 a month combined. Taxes are budgeted at $280 a month, below the 2% cap on the assessed value, and insurance at $120.
At 80% LTV the loan is $164,000, above the $150,000 minimum. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $1,119, for a total payment of about $1,519 and a DSCR of about 1.25x.
Low prices and capped taxes leave room in the ratio even at full purchase leverage.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $205,000 |
| Loan at 80% LTV | $164,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,119 |
| Taxes | $280 |
| Insurance | $120 |
| Total payment | $1,519 |
| Combined rent | $1,900 |
| DSCR | About 1.25x |
Zoning in Evansville and Vanderburgh County is administered through the Evansville-Vanderburgh Area Plan Commission, which sets where two-family and multi-family buildings are allowed. Many conversions are decades old, so confirm that the current unit count is legal and check permits for any added units. Unpermitted units may not count toward rent.
In the Riverside historic district and other designated areas, exterior changes can require review. Newburgh and Warrick County have their own zoning.
Indiana caps property tax bills at 2% of gross assessed value for residential rentals, compared with 1% for homesteads and 3% for most other property. The cap gives a firm ceiling on the tax line for a duplex or fourplex. Assessments are trended annually, so use the current figure, and remember that a renovated building may be reassessed higher.
If the seller lived in one unit and claimed a homestead deduction, expect the bill to rise after the sale.
Older doubles often share a water meter and sometimes a furnace or boiler. Separate meters and heating systems make a building easier to run and more attractive to tenants. Owner-paid utilities are not part of the DSCR formula, which uses principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues, but they reduce cash flow.
Ask the seller for a year of utility bills so you know what you are taking on. Splitting a shared furnace or adding meters can be a worthwhile project before a refinance.
Check roofs, foundations and electrical service. Many west side and downtown buildings are 80 to 120 years old.
Who rents matters too. Tenants in Evansville doubles are often long-term local workers at the hospitals, manufacturers and logistics employers, and many stay for years. Low turnover keeps costs down, but long-term tenants are often below market rent, which appraisers and underwriters will see in the leases.
Low-lying areas near the Ohio River and Pigeon Creek fall in mapped floodplain, protected in places by levees. Properties in a mapped flood zone generally require flood insurance, which can make a meaningful difference on a lower-rent building. Check the flood map for the address before you make an offer.
Evansville has many small brick walk-ups with five to eight units, which are still residential for our programs; see our Evansville 5-8 unit page, where leverage can vary by program. Nine or more units is commercial. Indiana has no deed transfer tax, so closing costs are mostly title, recording and lender fees.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, rent roll, tax bill and insurance quote. LendingStreet will confirm the loan clears the minimum and run the ratio. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below. See also our Indiana 2-4 unit page.
The loan must be at least $150,000, so at 80% LTV the purchase price needs to be about $187,500 or more.
Yes. The loan qualifies on the combined rent of both units, with no W-2s or tax returns.
Indiana caps residential rental tax bills at 2% of gross assessed value.
Likely. The homestead deduction and the 1% cap apply only to a primary residence, so expect a higher bill after the sale.
If the property is in a mapped flood zone, flood insurance is generally required. Check the map near the river and Pigeon Creek.
No. A sales disclosure form is filed instead.
Yes. The loan uses the property's rent. Leases signed for the coming school year help if current ones are ending.
Yes. With five or more properties, a blanket portfolio loan can combine them.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.