Grand Rapids has some of the best-preserved older housing in the Midwest, and a large share of its small multifamily is inside it: big Victorian and Craftsman homes on the hills east of downtown that were divided into two, three or four apartments generations ago.
In short: LendingStreet finances Grand Rapids duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75%, with a 620 minimum credit score and 30-year terms available. Most Grand Rapids 2-4 unit purchases clear 1.0x at around 75% LTV once Michigan's non-homestead, uncapped taxes are counted.
Heritage Hill, one of the largest urban historic districts in the country, along with Midtown, Fulton Heights, East Hills and Eastown, holds many large homes divided into apartments. Belknap Lookout and Creston, north of downtown, have smaller converted homes and up-down duplexes. On the West Side, the neighborhoods near John Ball Park and GVSU's Pew campus have older duplexes that rent to students and young workers.
Purpose-built side-by-side duplexes from the 1960s through 1980s are scattered through Wyoming, Kentwood and Walker, often with garages and separate utilities.
Prices for converted houses near downtown have risen with demand from young professionals and the hospital system, while suburban side-by-sides tend to sell for less per unit but need fewer repairs. The right choice depends on whether you want character and walkability or simpler maintenance.
Heritage Hill and several nearby neighborhoods are local historic districts, so exterior work such as windows, porches and siding needs review by the city's Historic Preservation Commission. Interior renovations go through building permits.
Zoning determines where two-family and multifamily uses are allowed, and many older conversions are legal nonconforming. The city has updated its zoning in recent years to allow more housing types in some neighborhoods, but lenders finance only the legal unit count. Confirm it with the city before you buy.
Grand Rapids requires rental properties to be registered and certified, with periodic inspections. Converted houses often need updates to fire separation between units, egress windows, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors and electrical service to pass. Ask the seller for the current certificate and the last inspection report, and budget for any open items.
An expired or failed certificate can delay a refinance and complicate leasing.
Units near the Medical Mile and downtown rent to hospital staff, researchers and young professionals. Eastown and the West Side draw students from Aquinas, Calvin, GVSU and Kendall, plus graduate students. Creston and Belknap Lookout attract a mix of workers and families who want older homes close to downtown.
Student leases turn over each year, so expect more cleaning and short vacancies near campuses.
Grand Rapids also limits the number of unrelated occupants in some residential zones. Leasing a unit to more unrelated tenants than zoning allows can create code problems, so confirm the limit before you sign a group lease.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An up-down duplex in Creston sells for $360,000 and rents for $2,900 a month combined. At 75% LTV the loan is $270,000. Estimated principal and interest is about $1,888, non-homestead taxes after uncapping about $570 and insurance $140, for a payment of about $2,598 and DSCR of about 1.12x.
A large Eastown house divided into three units sells for $480,000 and rents for $4,200 combined. At 75% LTV the loan is $360,000. Estimated principal and interest is about $2,517, taxes about $760 and insurance $200, for a payment of about $3,477 and DSCR of about 1.21x.
| Item | Creston duplex | Eastown triplex |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $360,000 | $480,000 |
| Loan amount (75% LTV) | $270,000 | $360,000 |
| Combined rent | $2,900 | $4,200 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,888 | $2,517 |
| Taxes and insurance | $710 | $960 |
| Total payment | $2,598 | $3,477 |
| DSCR | About 1.12x | About 1.21x |
In Michigan, taxable value is capped while one owner holds a property and uncaps when it sells. A duplex owned by the same person for twenty years may show a low tax bill, but after your purchase the taxable value resets toward half of market value, and investors pay non-homestead millage. Budget taxes on that new figure, which the city assessor can help estimate.
If the numbers only work at the seller's tax bill, lower your leverage or adjust your offer.
Heating is the other cost to check. Many converted houses still have one boiler serving every unit, which means the owner pays for heat through a long Michigan winter. That cost is not in the lender's ratio, but it affects your cash flow and is worth asking about before you make an offer.
Some Heritage Hill and Midtown mansions hold five to eight apartments. Those are still residential for our programs, with more detailed underwriting and max LTV that can be lower. See our Grand Rapids 5-8 unit page. Buildings with nine or more units are commercial.
A DSCR cash-out refinance goes up to 75% LTV once the units are leased and certified, with seasoning that varies by program. A refinance does not uncap taxable value, so a building you have held for years often shows a stronger ratio than a new purchase. Rate-and-term refinances can go up to 80% LTV on some programs.
Send the address, legal unit count, rental certificate, leases, tax record and target loan. If the building needs work before it can be certified and leased, include the scope and budget so the team can tell you whether a bridge loan should come first. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below. Statewide context is on our Michigan 2-4 unit page.
Yes, if the units are legal and the building is certified as a rental. The loan qualifies on combined rent.
Not directly, but they affect renovation timing and cost for exterior work.
Michigan uncaps taxable value on a sale, and investors pay non-homestead millage.
Yes. The city requires rental registration and certification with periodic inspections.
The standard minimum is 1.0x. Sub-1.0 programs exist for some properties.
Yes. The loan uses leases or market rent for each unit. Expect annual turnover, and confirm occupancy limits for unrelated tenants before signing group leases.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Yes. They are residential for our programs, with more detailed underwriting.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.