Rhode Island's rental market runs on the triple-decker and two-family house, especially in Providence, Pawtucket, Central Falls, Cranston and Woonsocket. A DSCR loan qualifies them on combined rent, and the state's lead rules and city tax classes shape the rest of the deal.
In short: LendingStreet makes DSCR loans on 2-4 unit rentals throughout Rhode Island, qualifying the building on the total rent of every unit rather than your income. Expect up to 80% LTV on purchases, up to 75% on cash-out, a 620 credit minimum and a 1.0x standard minimum ratio, with LLC borrowers welcome. In Rhode Island, the non-owner-occupied tax class, lead certificates and older building systems are the items to price in first.
Rhode Island's mill towns and Providence neighborhoods were built with stacked two- and three-family houses, and they remain the most common rental format in the state. Rental vacancy has been tight, supported by universities, hospitals and commuters to Boston.
Prices have risen, especially in Providence, but a three-family can still spread the cost across three rents. Investors in Rhode Island pay attention to the property tax class, which in Providence and some other cities taxes investor-owned property more heavily than owner-occupied homes.
Pawtucket and Central Falls have some of the densest multi-family housing in New England, and prices there remain lower than in Providence. Cranston and Warwick lean more suburban, with two-families and duplexes on larger lots.
Most of the state's small multifamily is in Providence County, with more in Newport and Kent counties.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Providence, West End and Elmwood | Triple-deckers and two-families | Non-owner-occupied tax class; lead rules |
| Providence, Olneyville and Silver Lake | Older two- and three-families | Wide condition range |
| Pawtucket and Central Falls | Dense mill-era multifamily | Lower prices; strong demand |
| Cranston and Warwick | Two-families and duplexes | More suburban; higher prices |
| Woonsocket and Newport | Mill housing in Woonsocket; pricier stock in Newport | Newport STR rules; Woonsocket lower prices |
Underwriting adds up the rent from all units, using signed leases or the appraiser's market rent estimate, and compares it with the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. At 1.0x the rent exactly covers the payment; most programs set that as the floor, with sub-1.0 options for some files.
Expect a minimum credit score of 620, at least 20% down on a purchase (up to 80% LTV), and up to 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance. There is no income documentation, loans start at $150,000, and you can close in an LLC. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property: you rent every unit rather than living in one.
Rhode Island cities and towns do a full revaluation every nine years with statistical updates every three years. Providence and some other cities apply a lower tax burden to owner-occupied homes, so investor-owned property pays a higher effective bill. Make sure the bill you underwrite reflects the non-owner-occupied class, not the seller's bill if they lived there.
Rhode Island charges a realty conveyance tax on deed transfers, with an added tier on the portion of residential sales above a set threshold. Ask your closing attorney who pays it under your contract. Coastal properties may need flood coverage, and older buildings can draw insurance questions about wiring and heating.
In Providence and Pawtucket, ask the tax assessor whether the property has any unpaid water or sewer charges, which can become liens and must be cleared at closing.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a triple-decker in Providence for $690,000 with 20% down, so the loan is $552,000. The three units rent for $2,000, $2,000, $2,000 a month, $6,000 in total. Taxes and insurance run about $960 a month.
On a 30-year amortization, estimated principal and interest is about $3,860, for a total payment of about $4,820. Dividing $6,000 of rent by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.24x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. The tax line reflects the non-owner-occupied class. If you underwrote on an owner-occupant's lower bill, the ratio would look better than it will be.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $690,000 |
| Loan at 80% LTV | $552,000 |
| Down payment | $138,000 |
| Combined rent (3 units) | $6,000 a month |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $3,860 |
| Taxes and insurance | $960 |
| Total monthly payment | About $4,820 |
| DSCR | About 1.24x |
Rhode Island's lead hazard law generally requires landlords of pre-1978 rental units to obtain a lead certificate, with limited exemptions. Most triple-deckers fall in that age range, so budget for the inspection and any required work.
State landlord-tenant law sets deposit and notice rules. Providence has a rental registration requirement, and other cities enforce housing codes. Check current requirements with the city before closing.
Triple-deckers in Providence often have three separate heating systems and meters, which keeps utility costs with tenants. Buildings with one shared boiler put that cost on the owner.
More units generally mean more rent per dollar of price and a better DSCR, along with more tenants to manage. Duplexes attract the most resale buyers; triplexes and fourplexes often cash flow best. If you are looking at 5 to 8 units, residential DSCR programs still apply with max LTV that varies by program, as our Rhode Island 5-8 unit page explains. Nine or more units moves into commercial lending.
Many investors buy a tired building with short-term rehab financing, lease the units and then refinance into a long-term DSCR loan. Cash-out tops out at 75% LTV and rate-and-term at up to 80% on some programs, and how long you must own the property before a cash-out varies by program.
Most files move faster when these are in hand before the appraisal is ordered.
Providence applies a lower burden to owner-occupied homes. An investor owner pays the non-owner-occupied rate, so the bill can rise after you buy.
Most pre-1978 rental units need one under state law, with limited exemptions. Plan for the inspection before closing.
Occupied units use their leases, and empty units usually use the appraiser's market rent estimate from the rent schedule. Treatment varies by program, so tell us about any vacancy up front.
No. LLCs are standard, and many investors hold each building in its own entity. Expect to sign for the loan personally as well, and to provide the entity documents.
Yes. It qualifies on the combined rent of all three units.
Usually, because similar buildings trade regularly. Condition and legal unit count drive value.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down, with loans from $150,000. A low DSCR or high taxes can require more, and you will also need funds for closing costs and reserves.
No. DSCR loans qualify on the property's rent, with no W-2s, pay stubs or tax returns. Credit, reserves and the property itself are what underwriting reviews.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.