The triple-decker is Worcester's signature rental: three stacked apartments, each with its own porch, built for factory workers more than a century ago. Financing one well means understanding its age as much as its rent.
In short: LendingStreet finances Worcester triple-deckers, two-families and other 2-4 unit rentals with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit must be rented.
Triple-deckers line streets in Main South, Piedmont, Vernon Hill, Grafton Hill, Union Hill, Bell Hill, Green Island and Quinsigamond Village. Most are wood-frame buildings from roughly 1880 to 1930 with one unit per floor, front and rear porches and a basement with separate or shared heating systems.
Two-families are common in Greendale, Burncoat, Webster Square and Tatnuck, and in nearby towns such as Auburn, Millbury and Leicester. Brick fourplexes and small apartment buildings appear closer to downtown and around Elm Park, near WPI.
| Building type | Common areas | Tenant base | Typical issues |
|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-decker | Main South, Vernon Hill, Grafton Hill, Piedmont | Students, hospital staff, families | Porches, egress, lead, heating systems |
| Two-family | Greendale, Burncoat, Webster Square, Tatnuck | Families, long-term renters | Older roofs and windows |
| Brick fourplex | Downtown edges, Elm Park area | Professionals, graduate students | Shared systems, parking |
| Suburban two-family | Auburn, Millbury, Leicester | Families, commuters | Town tax rates, septic in some areas |
Worcester's zoning ordinance assigns residential districts that differ in how many units are allowed. Many triple-deckers predate the current code, and some buildings have gained or lost units over the years. An attic or basement apartment added without permits is common in older buildings.
Ask for the building's permit history and confirm the legal unit count with the city. Appraisers value the building on its legal units, and rent from an unpermitted unit may not be counted, which can change both value and DSCR.
Parking can matter too. Many triple-deckers sit on narrow lots with a shared driveway or none at all, and Worcester has winter parking bans during snow emergencies. Parking does not change the loan math directly, but it affects which tenants a building attracts and how quickly units lease.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a triple-decker on Vernon Hill for $690,000. Each unit rents for $1,950, $5,850 combined. Taxes are budgeted at $800 a month and insurance at $320.
At 75% LTV the loan is $517,500, estimated principal and interest is about $3,530, total payment is about $4,650 and DSCR is about 1.26x. At 80% LTV the loan is $552,000, estimated principal and interest is about $3,766, total payment is about $4,886 and DSCR is about 1.20x.
| Item | 75% LTV | 80% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $517,500 | $552,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $3,530 | $3,766 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,120 | $1,120 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,650 | $4,886 |
| Combined rent (3 units) | $5,850 | $5,850 |
| DSCR | About 1.26x | About 1.20x |
Most triple-deckers were built before 1978, when lead paint was common. The Massachusetts lead law requires owners to delead or control hazards when a child under six lives in a unit, and landlords cannot refuse to rent to families because of lead. Ask the seller for lead compliance or interim control letters for each unit.
Before a sale, Massachusetts requires a smoke and carbon monoxide compliance certificate from the local fire department. In a three-unit building that inspection can turn up missing detectors or wiring issues, so schedule it early.
Older triple-deckers may have separate boilers or furnaces for each unit, a shared system, or a mix, and they run on gas or oil. Separate heating and electric meters let tenants pay their own utilities, which helps your cash flow. A shared system usually means the owner pays for heat.
Stacked porches are a defining feature and a frequent repair item. Insurers and inspectors look at porch structure, railings and rear egress closely. Budget for porch work and document it with permits.
Worcester's colleges, UMass Memorial, UMass Chan Medical School and commuters to Boston and MetroWest all support demand for apartments in 2-4 unit buildings. Appraisers use a market rent survey for each unit, and current leases help support the figure on a refinance.
Massachusetts does not currently allow local rent control. Security deposits cannot exceed one month's rent and must be held in a separate interest-bearing account with a statement of condition and receipts. If you buy an occupied building, make sure the deposits and their records transfer at closing.
Worcester sets separate residential and commercial tax rates, and Massachusetts towns update assessed values every year. A triple-decker's tax bill is often modest relative to its three rents, which is one reason these buildings can cash flow. Suburban two-families pay their town's rate, which varies.
Deed excise stamps in Worcester County are $4.56 per $1,000 of price, customarily paid by the seller. Closings are usually handled by attorneys, and buyers typically pay title insurance and recording fees along with the lender's closing costs.
If a triple-decker has vacant units or needs a full renovation, a bridge or fix and flip loan can fund the purchase and work, followed by a DSCR refinance once the units are leased. Buildings with 5 to 8 units are still residential under our programs; see our Worcester 5-8 unit page. Buildings with 9 or more units are commercial.
Send the address, price, unit count, rents, lease dates and which utilities tenants pay. We will run the ratio, flag unit count or lead questions early and show options at a few loan amounts. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Yes. The loan qualifies on the combined rent of all three units. Minimum loan is $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and minimum credit is 620.
Usually not. The appraisal and the ratio are based on legal units, so confirm the legal unit count with the city.
They are not a loan requirement in themselves, but lead compliance matters for your legal exposure and insurance, so ask the seller for records.
The ratio uses principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues, so heat does not enter it directly. It does affect your actual cash flow.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so every unit must be a rental.
Yes, up to 75% LTV on cash-out, as long as the combined rent clears the program minimum at the new payment. Seasoning varies by program.
Yes. 2-4 unit rentals in towns around Worcester qualify the same way, on combined rent.
On a purchase, programs generally use the appraiser's market rent for a vacant unit. If several units are empty or need work, a bridge loan first and a DSCR refinance later may fit better.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.