Worcester is famous for triple-deckers, but investors who outgrow three units find a steady supply of five to eight unit buildings: brick six-families, side-by-side doubles of triple-deckers and older apartment blocks near the colleges and downtown.
In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Worcester with DSCR loans that qualify on the building's rent, with no W-2s or tax returns needed and LLC borrowers standard. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. In Worcester, prices per unit are well below Boston's, so the ratio often works at higher leverage, but lead compliance and building condition still drive many files.
Worcester's housing was built for factory workers in the late 1800s and early 1900s, and that left the city with a large supply of wood-frame multi-families and brick apartment buildings. Five to eight unit buildings show up on Grafton Hill, Vernon Hill, Main South, Bell Hill and the streets around Elm Park and the West Side.
Demand comes from several directions: students and staff at WPI, Clark, Holy Cross and UMass Chan Medical School, hospital workers, and renters priced out of the Boston area who use the commuter rail from Union Station.
Many buildings have been in the same family for decades, which often means below-market rents and deferred maintenance that a new owner can address over time.
| Area | Typical 5-8 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Main South, near Clark | Wood-frame and brick multi-families | Student turnover, condition |
| Grafton Hill, Vernon Hill | Older brick and frame buildings | Hillside parking, porches |
| West Side, Elm Park, near WPI | Larger houses and brick apartment buildings | Higher prices per unit |
| Downtown and Shrewsbury Street | Mixed-use with apartments above | Commercial share of the building |
The ratio is simple: total monthly rent divided by the monthly payment, where the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A 1.0x ratio means the rent exactly covers the payment, which is the standard minimum. Programs below 1.0x exist for buildings with a thin margin.
Five to eight units still counts as residential under our programs, which is why you can finance one with no W-2s or tax returns and an LLC as the borrower. Expect leverage that varies by program: up to 80% LTV on a purchase on some programs, often less on 5-8 units and larger balances, and up to 75% on a cash-out. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and a 620 minimum credit score. Nine units and up is a commercial loan.
Because so many Worcester buildings have long-term tenants at below-market rents, we underwrite the leases in place. If you plan to raise rents, the loan is sized on what the building collects now, and a later refinance can capture the higher rents.
Worcester sets separate tax rates for residential and commercial property each year, and the residential rate applies to buildings of up to eight units used as apartments. A mixed-use building with a storefront may carry part of its value at the commercial rate, which raises the bill. Ask the assessor for the current classification.
Massachusetts has no mortgage recording tax. The state deeds excise, a transfer tax on the sale price, is customarily paid by the seller, so a buyer's main closing costs are recording fees, title insurance, the attorney who handles the closing and prepaid taxes and insurance.
Rent control has been barred statewide since a 1994 ballot vote, though proposals to bring it back keep surfacing in the legislature and in ballot campaigns. Check the current status before you underwrite rent growth.
Worcester enforces housing and sanitary codes through city inspections, often triggered by tenant complaints. A building with open code violations can be hard to insure and finance, so ask the seller about any open orders.
The Massachusetts Lead Law applies to homes built before 1978 where a child under six lives. The owner is responsible for deleading or bringing the units under interim control, and a landlord cannot refuse to rent to a family with young children to avoid the law. In older buildings, ask for any letters of compliance or interim control and budget for deleading in units without them.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 6-unit building on Vernon Hill for $1,050,000. The units rent for about $1,850 each, or $11,100 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,200 a month and insurance at $550.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $787,500. On a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $5,439, the full payment with taxes and insurance is about $7,189, and DSCR is about 1.54x. At 70% LTV, the loan is $735,000, principal and interest is about $5,076, the payment is about $6,826 and DSCR is about 1.63x.
Both loans clear 1.0x with room to spare, which is common in Worcester at these price levels. The question becomes how much cash you want in the deal: the lower loan needs about $52,500 more at closing. Leverage on 5-8 units varies by program.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Gross monthly rent | $11,100 | $11,100 |
| Loan amount | $787,500 | $735,000 |
| Principal and interest | $5,439 | $5,076 |
| Property taxes | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 |
| Total monthly payment | $7,189 | $6,826 |
| DSCR | About 1.54x | About 1.63x |
Older Worcester multi-families commonly have original porches, aging boilers and knob-and-tube wiring in places. Insurers often ask about the roof, electrical panel and heating system before they will quote.
Have these ready when you request a quote, and the review moves quickly.
LendingStreet finances business-purpose DSCR loans on non-owner-occupied rentals throughout Worcester and Central Massachusetts. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001 with the address, price, rent roll and how much you want to borrow. We check the ratio at more than one loan amount, on the taxes and insurance you will actually pay, and send back clear options. Buildings with vacancies or deferred work may fit a short-term bridge loan before a DSCR refinance.
Often, yes. Prices per unit are lower than in Greater Boston, so many buildings cover the payment at 1.0x or better. Below-market leases are the main thing that pulls the ratio down.
Two separate three-unit buildings are two loans, or one blanket loan once you reach five or more properties. A single building with five to eight units is one DSCR loan.
It can. A mostly residential building with a small commercial unit may still fit, but a larger commercial share moves toward commercial financing. Send the rent roll and we will tell you which program fits.
Not with us. Our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units, so a 6-unit building qualifies on rent like any other rental. Nine units and up is financed as commercial.
Up to 80% on a purchase on some programs and up to 75% on a cash-out, but 5-8 unit buildings often carry lower maximums. The exact figure varies by program and by how strongly the rent covers the payment.
Yes. Closing in an LLC is standard. The members typically sign for the loan personally, and the operating agreement and formation documents go in the file.
Yes, up to 75% LTV on cash-out, depending on the program, as long as the building's rent covers the new payment at the program minimum. How long you need to own it first varies by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Every unit should be rented to tenants.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.