Springfield has some of the lowest prices per unit in Massachusetts and a large supply of early 1900s brick apartment blocks. For investors, the opportunity is cash flow; the work is in building condition, tax rates and lease quality.
In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Springfield, Massachusetts with DSCR loans that qualify on rent, not your income. LLC borrowers are standard, the minimum credit score is 620 and loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum. Springfield buildings often clear the 1.0x standard minimum, but the city's residential tax rate, older systems and insurance quotes need careful checking.
Springfield grew quickly in the early 1900s, and many neighborhoods were built with brick apartment blocks of six to twelve units alongside wood-frame two- and three-families. Forest Park, the South End, Six Corners, McKnight and Upper Hill all have five to eight unit buildings, many with original layouts.
Renters include hospital and health care workers at Baystate and Mercy, students at Springfield College, Western New England University and American International College, and families who work across the Pioneer Valley and in Hartford, about half an hour south.
McKnight is a historic district with Victorian homes, some divided into apartments, and design review can apply to exterior work.
| Area | Typical 5-8 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Park | Brick apartment blocks, larger houses | Heating systems, parking |
| South End, Six Corners | Older brick blocks near downtown | Condition, code history |
| McKnight, Upper Hill | Victorians divided into apartments | Historic district exterior rules |
| Indian Orchard, East Springfield | Wood-frame multi-families | Roof and porch condition |
Every unit's rent goes into one number, and that number is compared with the full payment, including taxes and insurance. If the rent covers the payment at 1.0x or better, the building clears the standard minimum. If it does not, a lower loan amount, a sub-1.0 program or a rent increase at turnover can close the gap.
Our programs treat buildings of 1 to 8 units as residential, so a five, six, seven or eight unit building qualifies the same way a single-family rental does: on rent, with no personal income documents. Maximum leverage is where 5-8 units differ. Purchase LTV can reach 80% on some programs but is often lower here and varies by program; cash-out goes up to 75%. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, terms run up to 30 years and the minimum score is 620. At nine units, the deal moves to commercial financing.
Some Springfield tenants pay with housing vouchers. We can use voucher rent the same way as market rent when it is supported by the lease and the housing authority contract.
Springfield taxes residential property at a rate that is higher than in many Massachusetts suburbs, which partly offsets low prices. Budget taxes on the current assessed value, ask whether a recent revaluation is coming, and check whether a mixed-use building has any value taxed at the commercial rate.
Massachusetts has no mortgage recording tax. The state deeds excise, a transfer tax on the sale price, is customarily paid by the seller, so a buyer's main closing costs are recording fees, title insurance, the attorney who handles the closing and prepaid taxes and insurance.
Rent control has been barred statewide since a 1994 ballot vote, though proposals to bring it back keep surfacing in the legislature and in ballot campaigns. Check the current status before you underwrite rent growth.
Springfield code enforcement inspects rental housing, especially when tenants report problems, and the city has pursued owners of neglected buildings. Ask the seller for any open code cases, and plan to address them quickly after closing.
The Massachusetts Lead Law applies to homes built before 1978 where a child under six lives. The owner is responsible for deleading or bringing the units under interim control, and a landlord cannot refuse to rent to a family with young children to avoid the law. In older buildings, ask for any letters of compliance or interim control and budget for deleading in units without them.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 6-unit brick building in Forest Park for $660,000. The units lease for about $1,400 each, or $8,400 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $900 a month and insurance at $500.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $495,000. On a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $3,461, the full payment with taxes and insurance is about $4,861, and DSCR is about 1.73x. At 70% LTV, the loan is $462,000, principal and interest is about $3,230, the payment is about $4,630 and DSCR is about 1.81x.
Both cases clear the 1.0x minimum comfortably. On a building like this, the bigger risks are a failed inspection or an insurance quote that comes in higher than expected. The 70% loan needs about $33,000 more at closing.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Gross monthly rent | $8,400 | $8,400 |
| Loan amount | $495,000 | $462,000 |
| Principal and interest | $3,461 | $3,230 |
| Property taxes | $900 | $900 |
| Insurance | $500 | $500 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,861 | $4,630 |
| DSCR | About 1.73x | About 1.81x |
Brick blocks are durable, but century-old buildings often need masonry repointing, roof work and heating upgrades. Insurers may also ask about vacant units and fire safety.
The items below cover most of what we ask for on a building this size.
We lend on 5-8 unit rentals across Springfield and the Pioneer Valley. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Get a quote through the form below or call (877) 298-1001. Share the rent roll, the price or current value and your target loan amount, and we will run the ratio at a few loan sizes on realistic tax and insurance numbers. If the building is not yet stabilized, ask about bridge financing with a planned refinance into a DSCR loan.
Yes. Voucher rent supported by the lease and the housing authority contract counts like any other rent in the DSCR calculation.
Many Springfield buildings cash flow well relative to price. The ratio depends on the specific building's rents, taxes and insurance, so we size each one on its own numbers.
Not the loan itself, but exterior work may need review, which can affect your renovation budget and timeline. Plan for it in your numbers.
Residential. We treat buildings of 1 to 8 units as residential and finance them with DSCR loans that qualify on rent. Buildings with nine or more units move to commercial multifamily financing.
No. A DSCR loan qualifies on the building's rent, with no W-2s or tax returns. You will need a 620 or higher credit score, the rent roll and leases, and bank statements showing down payment and reserves.
There are options. A lower loan amount raises the ratio, sub-1.0 DSCR programs exist for buildings that are close, and rents that are below market can sometimes be addressed at lease renewal before a refinance.
Usually not right away. A building with major repairs or many vacancies often starts on a short-term bridge loan, then refinances into a DSCR loan once units are rented and the ratio works.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the building you finance with us cannot be your home.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.