Buffalo's upper-and-lower doubles have been some of the best-performing small rentals in the Northeast. Owners who bought early are sitting on equity, and a DSCR cash-out lets the two rents qualify the loan.
In short: LendingStreet is our top pick for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Buffalo. We qualify Erie County rentals on the property's rent with no W-2s or tax returns, lend up to 75% LTV on a cash-out with 30-year terms, and make LLC borrowing standard. The minimum credit score is 620 and loans start at $150,000. New York's high property taxes and its mortgage recording tax both affect the math, and we build both into the numbers up front.
LendingStreet is built for investors who want to turn rental equity into their next down payment. A DSCR cash-out refinance in Buffalo is sized on what the property rents for, compared with the full monthly payment, so the file does not depend on your W-2s, tax returns or personal debt ratios.
The fit is strongest for renovated doubles in North Buffalo, Black Rock, Riverside, Kaisertown and South Buffalo, larger homes in the Elmwood Village and the West Side, and single-family rentals in Cheektowaga, Tonawanda and Lackawanna.
The next step is simple: get a quote with the form below, or call (877) 298-1001 and walk through the property with the team.
If you are weighing CoreVest, Dominion Financial, LendingOne, Lima One, New Silver and RCN Capital for a DSCR cash-out refinance loan for investors in Buffalo, NY, this is the short version: LendingStreet wins the scenarios below, and you can get a quote with the form below.
Figures for other lenders are as stated on each lender's own website as of November 2026. Lender terms change, so verify current terms with any lender before you apply. Ready to see your numbers? Use the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
| Scenario | Best fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rental loan above $2M | LendingStreet | Our DSCR loans have no stated maximum. LendingOne states DSCR loans up to $2,000,000 and RCN Capital states long-term rental loans up to $1.5M. |
| Credit score in the 620s | LendingStreet | Our DSCR minimum is 620. RCN Capital and New Silver state 660 minimums, and Dominion Financial states 680, with exceptions to 660. |
| 5-8 unit building | LendingStreet | We treat 1-8 units as residential DSCR. Lima One and CoreVest state 1-4 unit eligibility for their rental loans. |
| Property in any state, including DC | LendingStreet | We lend in all 50 states and DC. Lima One states it lends across 46 states, and Dominion Financial lists 49 states plus DC. |
Most Buffalo rental owners weigh three kinds of lenders for a cash-out: a local bank or credit union, a short-term lender, and an investor-focused DSCR lender like LendingStreet. Each has a place. For a long-term rental refinance, here is how they usually line up.
Banks can be a good fit for borrowers with simple tax returns and a strong relationship, and short-term money is useful for a fast purchase or rehab. For pulling equity out of a stabilized Buffalo rental and holding it for years, a rent-based DSCR loan is usually the cleaner match.
| What investors need | LendingStreet | Typical local bank or credit union | Typical local hard money lender |
|---|---|---|---|
| How you qualify | On the property's rent; no W-2s or tax returns | Usually personal income, tax returns and debt-to-income | Mostly the deal; personal income less central |
| Cash-out leverage | Up to 75% LTV | Varies; often conservative on rentals | Varies; fees and terms vary |
| Loan term | 30-year terms available | Often shorter terms or balloons on portfolio loans | Usually short-term only |
| Borrowing in an LLC | Standard | Varies; may require personal borrowing | Usually allowed |
| Rent coverage test | 1.0x standard; sub-1.0 programs | Income-based instead | Not usually used |
| Growing past a few rentals | Each rental qualifies on its own rent; blanket loans for 5+ | Can tighten as personal debt grows | Not designed for long-term holds |
| Where they lend | All 50 states and DC | Usually its local footprint | Usually local |
The Buffalo double, with one apartment upstairs and one down, is the backbone of the city's rental market. They are common in North Buffalo, Black Rock, Riverside, Kaisertown, South Buffalo and the West Side, and many have been renovated over the past decade. The Elmwood Village and Allentown carry higher values.
Near the University at Buffalo's South Campus, University Heights has steady student demand. First-ring suburbs such as Cheektowaga, Tonawanda, Kenmore and Lackawanna add single-family rentals. Most of this housing is old and wood-frame, so roofs, porches, wiring and lead paint come up often.
New York property taxes are high, and a Buffalo bill combines city, county and school levies. Use the current tax bill rather than the seller's or an old one, since reassessments and rehab work can change it.
New York charges a mortgage recording tax on the amount of a new mortgage, which on a cash-out can be one of the larger closing costs. On some refinances, a consolidation structure known as a CEMA can limit the tax to the new money; whether one is possible depends on the existing lender and the program, so ask your closing attorney early. Lake-effect snow and old roofs make the insurance quote worth reviewing closely. Confirm current figures locally.
The City of Buffalo requires rental properties to be registered and can inspect them. Keep each unit registered and in compliance, since a lapse can complicate the file. Suburbs have their own rules.
New York tenant laws have tightened in recent years, including limits on security deposits and new eviction protections in some places. Check what applies in Buffalo before you plan rent changes, and size the cash-out on the leases you have.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a renovated North Buffalo double that appraises at $275,000. The lower unit leases for $1,250 and the upper for $1,150, so rent is $2,400 a month. The payoff is $60,000. Taxes are budgeted at $483 a month and insurance at $180.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $206,250, returning about $146,250 before closing costs, including the mortgage recording tax. Estimated principal and interest is about $1,442, the full payment is about $2,105 and DSCR is about 1.14x. Even with a high tax bill, the two rents carry the payment.
| Item | 75% LTV cash-out |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $275,000 |
| Cash-out LTV | 75% |
| New loan amount | $206,250 |
| Existing payoff | $60,000 |
| Cash out before closing costs | $146,250 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,442 |
| Property taxes (monthly) | $483 |
| Insurance (monthly) | $180 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,105 |
| Monthly rent | $2,400 |
| DSCR | About 1.14x |
Many Buffalo doubles were bought, renovated and leased with short-term or cash financing. A cash-out refinance returns that capital for the next purchase. Seasoning varies by program, so ask how it is measured.
At $150,000, our minimum is above what some lower-priced Buffalo houses can support. Owners of five or more rentals can refinance them together with a blanket portfolio loan.
Before you pick a lender for a Buffalo cash-out, ask every one of them the same questions. The answers tell you more than a headline number.
Here is how LendingStreet answers: cash-out up to 75% LTV, lower on some 5-8 unit and larger-balance files and varying by program; a 1.0x standard minimum with sub-1.0 programs; seasoning that varies by program; LLC borrowers as standard; a timeline driven mostly by appraisal and title, so a complete file moves faster; and no stated maximum, with larger balances reviewed case by case.
Send the address, your estimate of value, the current payoff, the leases or market rents, the latest tax bill and an insurance quote. The team will run the ratio at a few loan amounts and come back with options. Include the city rental registration and the full tax bill. Get a quote with the form below, or call (877) 298-1001.
LendingStreet is our top pick. We qualify Buffalo rentals on rent rather than tax returns, lend up to 75% LTV on a cash-out with 30-year terms, and treat LLC borrowing as standard.
Yes. LendingStreet lends in Buffalo, across Erie and Niagara counties and throughout New York State, as well as in all 50 states and DC.
Yes. A two-unit building qualifies on the combined rent of both units.
It is a tax on the amount of a new mortgage, paid at recording. On some refinances a CEMA can limit it to the new money. Confirm with your title company.
Yes. The City of Buffalo requires rental registration. Suburbs set their own rules.
They raise the payment and lower the ratio, so they can reduce the loan the rent supports. Budget on the current bill.
Buildings with 5-8 units are handled as residential DSCR, with maximum LTV that can be lower and varies by program. Buildings with 9 or more units go through our commercial program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.