Minnesota has a statewide building code, licensed residential contractors and some of the deepest frost lines in the country. A construction lender here needs to understand winter, basements and Twin Cities fees.
In short: LendingStreet finances ground-up construction for real estate investors in Minnesota on 1-8 unit residential projects, including spec homes, build-to-rent homes and infill duplexes, sized on loan-to-cost with funds released through inspected draws. The best lender for your build is the one whose LTC, draw speed, interest reserve and experience requirements fit your plans, budget and builder. In Minnesota, also ask how the lender handles the state's mortgage registry and deed taxes and sewer and water access charges in the Twin Cities.
There is no single best construction lender for every Minnesota project. The right one is the lender whose sizing, draw process and requirements fit your plans, your builder and your exit. We do not rank lenders by name; instead, compare offers on the same handful of terms.
Ask every lender for a written term sheet on the same budget, so you are comparing like with like.
Ask, too, how the lender handles a contingency line in the budget and whether unused contingency can be reallocated as the build moves along.
| What to compare | Why it matters | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-to-cost (LTC) | Sets how much cash you bring | What share of land, hard and soft costs is covered? |
| Access charges | Sewer and water charges on new units | Which city and regional charges apply? |
| Land and equity | Owned land may count toward equity on some programs | How is land I already own treated? |
| Draw process | Slow draws stall subcontractors | Who inspects, and how fast are draws funded? |
| Interest reserve | Covers payments during the build | Is there a reserve, and how is it sized? |
| Experience rules | Decides whether you qualify | What track record or general contractor is required? |
| Term and extensions | Weather and permits cause delays | What happens if the build runs long? |
The Twin Cities metro accounts for most investor building in Minnesota, with single-family homes, twin homes and townhomes in suburbs such as Lakeville, Shakopee, Blaine, Woodbury and Maple Grove, and infill duplexes and triplexes in Minneapolis and St. Paul.
Rochester has demand tied to its large medical employer, Duluth has tourism and university demand, and St. Cloud and Mankato are smaller markets with lower land costs.
Twin homes and townhomes are popular build-to-rent products in the suburbs, while infill triplexes in Minneapolis and St. Paul let investors spread land costs across more units. Rents in Rochester are supported by health care employment and tend to be steady.
Minnesota has a statewide building code, and cities enforce it through local permits. Minneapolis changed its zoning to allow up to three units on many residential lots, which has opened up small infill projects. Check current rules before you buy.
Minnesota licenses residential building contractors through the Department of Labor and Industry. Lenders will verify the license.
Frost depth is among the deepest in the country, so foundations go well below grade and full basements are common. Snow loads, energy efficiency and winter heating matter in design.
In the Twin Cities, sewer and water access charges can add significant cost to new units, and some cities charge park dedication fees. Ask the city for current amounts.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor plans a Minneapolis triplex on an infill lot. Land costs $140,000, hard costs are $700,000 and soft costs, including plans, permits and fees, are $80,000, for a total of $920,000. At a sample 75% loan-to-cost, the loan is $690,000 and the investor brings $230,000.
If draws average about half the loan over a 12-month build, interest comes to about $36,200. On completion the property appraises at $1,050,000 and rents for $6,300 a month. A DSCR loan sized to pay off the $690,000 construction balance works out to about 66% of value. On a 30-year term, principal and interest is about $4,707; with $1,400 a month in taxes and insurance, the payment is about $6,107 and DSCR is about 1.03x, above the 1.0x standard minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Land | $140,000 |
| Hard costs | $700,000 |
| Soft costs (plans, permits, fees) | $80,000 |
| Total project cost | $920,000 |
| Loan at 75% LTC | $690,000 |
| Equity from investor | $230,000 |
| Estimated interest during build | About $36,200 |
| Completed value | $1,050,000 |
| DSCR loan to pay off construction | $690,000 |
| Monthly payment (P&I, taxes, insurance) | About $6,107 |
| DSCR at $6,300 rent | About 1.03x |
Each draw follows the same pattern: you request funds for completed work, an inspector visits the site, and the lender releases money once the inspection is approved. A clear draw schedule, agreed before closing, avoids disputes later.
Interest accrues on drawn funds only. An interest reserve can carry those payments until completion, but it is part of the loan and is counted in the cost. Minnesota's winter shortens the building season, and cold-weather concrete work adds cost.
Minnesota charges a deed tax on transfers and a mortgage registry tax on new mortgages, so your construction loan carries a tax at closing. Recording fees also apply.
Property taxes are moderate to high. Rental properties are classified differently from homesteads, so budget the investor rate on the finished value.
Ground-up loans are underwritten on the project and the team. Lenders want complete plans, issued or nearly issued permits, a line-item budget and a builder with a track record on similar homes.
Projects without plans or permits, or a borrower with no build track record and no experienced general contractor, usually do not qualify. For larger 9+ unit projects, see our commercial lending page.
Think about the exit before you break ground. If you plan to sell, ask how long the loan runs after completion and what an extension costs. If you plan to rent, run the DSCR math on expected rent, taxes and insurance now, because that refinance is what pays off the construction loan.
LendingStreet reviews Minnesota ground-up projects on 1-8 unit residential investment property. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Get a quote with the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Terms are set per project, based on the plans, budget, builder and exit.
Minneapolis zoning changes have allowed up to three units on many residential lots. Confirm current rules for your lot before buying.
Minnesota charges a mortgage registry tax on new mortgages, plus a deed tax on land purchases. Your title company will give the amounts.
Yes. Residential building contractors are licensed by the Department of Labor and Industry.
In stages. After each phase of work is completed, an inspector checks it and the lender releases funds. Our draw schedule calculator shows how a budget splits into draws.
Yes. Many investors refinance the completed property into a DSCR loan, which qualifies on rent rather than tax returns, with 30-year terms available.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard on business-purpose construction loans, and you will usually sign for the loan personally as well.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so the finished home must be a rental or sold.
Money set aside in the loan to pay interest during construction, so you do not pay it monthly from your own cash. It increases the loan amount.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.