Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
Bridge · Cash-Out

Bridge Loan Cash-Out Refinance

You own an investment property with real equity, and you need that cash in weeks, not months. A long-term refinance may not fit yet, or may not be fast enough.

Get a quote →

In short: A bridge loan cash-out refinance is a short-term, interest-only loan that pulls equity out of a non-owner-occupied investment property you already own, usually to fund another purchase, finish a renovation or buy out a partner. LendingStreet finances bridge loans from $150K to $5M+ that can close in as little as 10 days. Cash-out leverage is typically lower than purchase leverage and varies by property and plan. You later repay it with a long-term refinance or a sale.

Why investors use bridge cash-out instead of a long-term refinance

A long-term DSCR or commercial refinance is usually cheaper. But it needs steady income, often a seasoning period, and more time to close.

A bridge cash-out fits when the property is not ready for permanent debt or when timing matters more than rate. Think of it as fast, temporary access to equity with a planned exit.

How much cash can you pull out?

Our bridge programs reach up to 85% LTV on qualifying purchases. Cash-out is usually more conservative, and the limit depends on property type, condition, your experience and what you plan to do with the funds.

The other limit is the exit. The loan must be small enough that a future long-term refinance or sale can pay it off with room to spare.

Worked example: cash out of an owned commercial building

Example only, not a quote. An investor owns a small retail building free and clear, valued at $900,000. Two of four units are leased, so current income will not support a long-term loan of useful size.

The investor wants $500,000 to close on a second property in three weeks. An assumed 65% cash-out bridge loan of $585,000 covers that, plus closing costs and a modest interest reserve. Once the remaining two units are leased, the investor refinances into long-term commercial debt.

LineExample amount
Current value$900,000
Existing debt$0
Assumed cash-out leverage65%
Bridge loan amount$585,000
Closing costs and points (assumed)About $25,000
Interest reserve (assumed)About $40,000
Net cash to investorAbout $520,000

No-appraisal options can speed things up

On qualifying bridge deals, valuation can be done with a desktop valuation or broker price opinion instead of a full appraisal. That can shorten the timeline and reduce third-party cost.

Whether a no-appraisal path fits depends on loan size, property type and leverage. Your loan officer will tell you which method applies at the start.

Plan the exit before you take the cash

A bridge cash-out is a short-term tool. Before closing, map out how the loan gets repaid and when.

The most common exit is a long-term DSCR refinance on a rental or a commercial refinance on a leased building. Run the long-term numbers now so you know the refinance can cover the bridge payoff.

Exit routeWhat needs to be true
DSCR refinance (1–4 units)Rent covers the payment at the program’s minimum DSCR
Commercial or multifamily refinanceNOI supports the coverage target
SaleMarket value clears the loan, costs and your target profit

What to send for a bridge cash-out quote

Send the property address, an estimate of value, any existing mortgage payoff, current leases or rent roll, photos and a short note on what the cash is for. Proof of ownership and entity documents come next.

Our financing team typically returns 2–3 options, often within 48 hours, so you can weigh speed against cost.

Common questions

Can I do a cash-out refinance with a bridge loan?

Yes. Bridge loans can refinance an existing non-owner-occupied investment property and return equity to you as cash. The leverage is usually lower than on a purchase and varies by deal.

Is there a seasoning requirement for a bridge cash-out?

Seasoning rules vary. Bridge programs are often more flexible than long-term loans, and some will consider cash-out shortly after purchase based on current value and documented improvements.

Can I get a bridge cash-out on my primary residence?

No. LendingStreet finances business-purpose, non-owner-occupied investment property only. Your home is not eligible for our programs.

Bridge cash-out or DSCR cash-out, which is better?

If the rental is leased, seasoned and cash-flowing, a DSCR cash-out is usually cheaper and long-term. If the property is vacant, under renovation or you need funds very quickly, a bridge cash-out may be the better first step.

How fast can I get cash out with a bridge loan?

Our bridge programs can close in as little as 10 days on clean deals. Title, valuation and how fast you send documents decide the real timeline.

Bridge loansBridge to DSCR loan guideDSCR cash-out refinanceNo-appraisal bridge loansCommercial bridge loansCash-out to buy out a partnerWhat a 10-day bridge close takes

Get Your Bridge Cash-Out Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.