Minneapolis drew national attention when its 2040 plan allowed up to three units on most residential lots. For small builders, that turned many ordinary lots into potential triplex sites.
In short: LendingStreet finances ground-up construction in Minneapolis and the Twin Cities for investors building 1 to 8 units, including triplexes, duplexes, infill homes and small 5-8 unit buildings. Loans are sized on loan-to-cost with terms set per project, and funds are released through inspected draws. Current zoning, winter scheduling and Minnesota's deed and mortgage taxes are the first local items we check.
Infill projects appear in Northeast, Longfellow, Powderhorn, Phillips, Near North, Camden and areas close to the University of Minnesota. Rental demand is strong from students, hospital workers and downtown employers.
The 2040 plan went through a court fight over environmental review, and state law later addressed the issue. Confirm current zoning for your lot before you design.
Property taxes in Minneapolis can be significant on a rental, and Minnesota classifies rental property differently from homesteaded homes. Budget taxes on the rental classification, not the seller's homestead bill. Rents for new triplex units should come from recent leases on newer buildings nearby, since new units often lease at a premium to the older duplex stock common in Northeast and South Minneapolis.
Common Minneapolis 1-8 unit projects: Each type has its own exit and its own local issues.
| Project type | Where it is common | Local note |
|---|---|---|
| Triplex | Northeast, Longfellow, Powderhorn | Rental exit into DSCR |
| Duplex | Camden, Near North | Rental exit |
| Small 5-8 unit building | Transit corridors | Larger review |
| Infill single-family | Southwest, Northeast | Sale exit |
Permits run through the city's community planning and economic development and inspections offices. St. Paul has its own rules, including rent stabilization with exemptions for new construction. Minneapolis does not have rent control at this writing; confirm before you lease.
Minnesota charges a deed tax on transfers and a mortgage registry tax on new mortgages. Get the figures from your title company.
Projects near transit corridors may be allowed more units or height under the city's built form districts, while other lots are limited to the base residential rules. Your architect should confirm the built form district before you settle on a unit count, since it can change what the lot will support.
Minneapolis winters are long and hard. Foundations need deep frost footings, and many builders plan to be enclosed before winter. Energy code requirements reflect the climate, so insulation and heating systems are a meaningful part of the budget.
Three things drive the loan: the total project cost, the loan-to-cost percentage set for your project, and the finished value. Terms are set per project after we review plans, budget, permits and the builder.
Your equity covers the gap between the loan and total cost. On Minneapolis projects, soft costs and site work often run higher than investors expect, so a complete budget gives you a more accurate loan amount from the start.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor builds a triplex in Northeast Minneapolis to hold as a rental. Land costs $140,000, hard costs are $780,000, soft costs are $95,000 and the contingency is $35,000, for a total project cost of $1,050,000.
At a sample 80% loan-to-cost, the loan is $840,000 and the investor puts $210,000 into the project. Most of the loan funds through draws as work is completed.
Once the three units lease for a combined $5,250 a month and the property appraises at $1,150,000, a DSCR refinance at 75% LTV would be $862,500, enough to repay the $840,000 construction balance. The rent then has to cover the new payment, including taxes and insurance, at the program's DSCR minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Land | $140,000 |
| Hard construction costs | $780,000 |
| Soft costs (plans, engineering, permits, fees) | $95,000 |
| Contingency | $35,000 |
| Total project cost | $1,050,000 |
| Loan at a sample 80% LTC | $840,000 |
| Investor cash in the project | $210,000 |
| Monthly rent at completion | $5,250 |
| Completed value | $1,150,000 |
| DSCR refinance at 75% LTV | $862,500 |
Funds are released through a draw schedule, not in one lump sum. You finish a stage of work, request a draw, an inspector confirms the work in place, and the funds for that stage are released.
Build the schedule around how your Minneapolis builder actually sequences the job. Our construction draw schedule calculator can help you map stages to dollars before you apply.
We look for investors with a buildable plan and the team to execute it. Experience can be your own or your general contractor's. Projects without plans or permits, or with no build track record and no experienced general contractor, usually do not qualify.
We also look at the land. Owning the lot, or having it under contract with a clear closing date, along with a survey and any soils work, makes the Minneapolis file faster to review and the budget easier to confirm.
Decide the exit before you close. A sale exit should be supported by recent new-build sales nearby. A rental exit should be supported by local rents that can carry a DSCR loan at the 1.0x standard minimum, with sub-1.0 programs available in some cases.
If the finished property needs more time, a short-term bridge loan can sometimes fill the gap before the sale or long-term refinance.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. For your Minneapolis project, share plans, budget and land details through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001.
On many residential lots, yes, under the 2040 plan. The plan went through legal challenges, so confirm current zoning for your lot.
St. Paul's ordinance includes exemptions for new construction. Confirm current rules before you build there.
Minnesota charges a deed tax and a mortgage registry tax. Get the figures from your title company.
Yes. Once leased, it can refinance into a DSCR loan that qualifies on rent, with 30-year terms available.
Draws are tied to the approved budget, so overruns beyond the contingency generally have to be covered by the borrower. A realistic budget and contingency protect the project.
Usually only with an experienced general contractor on the project. A borrower with no build track record and no experienced GC usually does not qualify.
Loan-to-cost is the loan divided by the total project cost, including land, hard costs, soft costs and contingency. Construction loans are sized this way, with terms set per project.
Yes. Small 5-8 unit buildings are part of our residential construction program. Buildings of 9 or more units are commercial.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.