Austin's five to eight unit buildings are mostly 1960s to 1980s walk-ups in central neighborhoods and Riverside, plus a newer wave of small infill projects. After the 2022 price run-up and the softening that followed, the ratio on these buildings depends heavily on the Texas property tax line.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Austin with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and maximum LTV on 5-8 units varies by program. In Austin, property taxes, rent levels after recent new supply and the city's short-term rental limits are the issues that decide most small-building files.
Central Austin has small walk-ups in Hyde Park, North Loop, Hancock and the West Campus area near UT. East Austin and Travis Heights have older fourplexes and some six to eight unit buildings, many renovated in the last decade.
Riverside and parts of North Austin have larger 1970s and 1980s complexes, with some smaller buildings mixed in. Newer five to eight unit projects show up as infill on lots that zoning changes have opened up.
| Area | Typical building | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Hyde Park, North Loop, Hancock | Older walk-ups and conversions | High prices, student demand, parking |
| East Austin, Travis Heights | Fourplexes and small buildings | Renovation quality, tax value after sale |
| Riverside, North Austin | 1970s-80s small buildings | Updated systems, new competing supply |
A building with five to eight units is still residential for our programs; nine or more units moves to commercial or multifamily financing. The loan qualifies on the debt service coverage ratio: the combined rent of every unit divided by the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
DSCR loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and the minimum credit score is 620. You do not provide W-2s or tax returns, LLC borrowers are standard and 30-year terms are available. Maximum LTV on 5-8 unit buildings can be lower than on a single-family home or duplex, so leverage varies by program.
If you are coming from fourplexes, expect the same core process with more paperwork: a full rent roll, leases for every occupied unit and an insurance policy that covers the whole building. If your plan is to buy several smaller buildings instead, a blanket portfolio loan can combine five or more rentals under one loan.
Texas has no state income tax and relies on property taxes, so the combined county, city, school and other district rate is high. Investors do not get homestead exemptions. The Travis Central Appraisal District often revalues after a sale, so the seller's bill is a weak guide. A temporary 20% annual cap on increases for non-homestead property under about $5 million was adopted in 2023; confirm whether it still applies when you buy.
Texas does not charge a state transfer tax or mortgage tax. Title policies are priced on a state-promulgated rate schedule.
Austin's recent land development changes allow more units on many residential lots, which has led to more small infill buildings. That adds options for investors, and also new supply that competes for tenants.
Austin limits short-term rentals that are not owner-occupied in many residential areas, and STR rules have been in flux. Most five to eight unit buildings here should be underwritten on 12-month leases.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 6-unit small walk-up in East Austin for $1,250,000. The units average $1,550 a month, so gross rent is $9,300. Taxes are budgeted at $2,080 a month and insurance at $450.
At 75% LTV the loan is $937,500, estimated principal and interest is about $6,555 and the total payment is about $9,085, for a DSCR of about 1.02x. At 70% LTV the loan drops to $875,000, the total payment to about $8,648 and the DSCR rises to about 1.08x. The Texas tax line is the reason the ratio is barely above 1.0x; lowering leverage gives more room.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $937,500 | $875,000 |
| Gross monthly rent | $9,300 | $9,300 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $6,555 | $6,118 |
| Property taxes | $2,080 | $2,080 |
| Insurance | $450 | $450 |
| Total monthly payment | $9,085 | $8,648 |
| DSCR | About 1.02x | About 1.08x |
With six or eight tenants, small gaps add up. One unit leased below market, another sitting vacant and a third on a month-to-month arrangement can pull the qualifying rent down by several hundred dollars a month.
The appraisal on a building this size typically weighs comparable sales and the building's income. Bring current leases for every occupied unit and a realistic market rent for any vacant one, and the ratio you calculate will be much closer to the one underwriting uses.
Central Texas gets hail, high winds and flash flooding. Older buildings near creeks such as Shoal Creek, Waller Creek and Onion Creek can be in flood zones. Insurers ask about roof age and foundation history; clay soils cause foundation movement in many older buildings.
Get a real quote and a flood determination before you finalize your offer.
Austin added a large amount of new apartment supply, which pushed rents flat or down in some submarkets. Older five to eight unit buildings compete with new complexes offering concessions, so use realistic rents supported by current leases.
Prices fell from their peak in many areas, which can help the ratio for buyers, but taxes and insurance still take a large share of rent.
Underwriting goes faster when the rent and expenses are documented up front. Gather the following, then get a quote through the form below or by phone at (877) 298-1001.
LendingStreet is an investment property financing company. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, unit mix, rent roll and price, and we will run the ratio at a few loan amounts and come back with options, including sub-1.0 DSCR programs where they fit.
A temporary cap on annual appraisal increases for non-homestead property under about $5 million was adopted in 2023. Confirm its current status with the appraisal district.
Austin restricts non-owner-occupied STRs in many areas. Most small buildings are underwritten on long-term leases.
It can be. Use current leases and realistic rents, since new complexes often offer concessions.
They can. Expansive clay causes foundation movement in many older central Austin buildings, so get an inspection and ask about prior foundation repairs.
Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum. Maximum LTV on 5-8 unit buildings can be lower than on 1-4 units and varies by program.
No. The loan qualifies on the building's rent. You do not provide W-2s or tax returns.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard on our DSCR programs, and you sign for the loan personally.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.